mobile-friendly page | skip navigation

Montana State University in Bozeman Montana State University - Home Montana State University Library - Home

Accession 00002 - Agricultural Economics Department records, 1912-1949

Creator: Montana State College. Dept. of Agricultural Economics

Historical Note: The roots of the Agricultural Economics Department at Montana State University reach back to the Farm Management program in 1913. Classes in the beginning stages were instructed by E. L Currier, whose main priority was teaching basic accounting principles to working farmers after these practices were found to be deficient. With the passage of the Purnell Act in 1925, the college was granted much needed funds to begin a curriculum focusing on the agricultural economics field. Director Linfield dismantled the Farm Management Department and put this new field under the wing of the Experiment Station. Although M. L. Wilson was named its first head, actual leadership came from former M. S. C. president James Hamilton while Wilson finished up his graduate work at the University of Wisconsin. Once Mr. Wilson took charge of the department in 1925, he was not an instructor but a researcher with the Experiment Station. His projects, along with E. A. Starch, deal with transforming dry farming and making agriculture more profitable. Their main focus dealt with the "Fairway Farms project". This farming revolution was based on the premise that through technological innovation and economic principles dry farming could be operated like a cooperative business. They also delved into mechanization, first through "Big Teams" where a large line of horses would pull large implements; then with the study of how motorized implements could increase output. When Wilson left the University to take a post within the Roosevelt administration, E. A. Starch took over as Head of the Department in 1933. While classes were offered in the field of Agricultural Economics from the Department's inception, it was not until the early 1930's that an undergraduate degree was offered in this field. In 1936, Dr. Roland Renne became head of the department, signaling a shift from a research based focus to educational based one. Along with the undergraduate degree, a Master's course was adopted in 1937. When Dr. Renne became President of the University in 1943, R. B. Tootell became the new acting head for three years. After the departure of Dr. Tootell, Robert Eckert returned from his graduate work at Ohio State University to lead the Agricultural Economics department through 1949.

Content Description Note: The Agricultural Economics Department Records are an extensive set of files which had been transferred to the University Archives prior to the establishment of a professional archival program. As a result, the files were kept in their original order and inventoried by two separate numbering systems. The original file system apparently used a system based on a letter code, followed by F and a number. At some point another system (using a red typewriter ribbon) was added, overlaying the original system but indicating how many folders were used to hold one of the original breakdowns (for example, C F2 became A-2 and A-3). To assist researchers, a comprehensive subject index was created that referred back to the alphabetic/numeric filing system, but its use was complicated by the inventory's lack of identifying in which of the 46 boxes individual files could be found. In 2002, the entire collection was renumbered according to a simple sequential box and folder number configuration and the index updated to refer to that system.

The series in this collection of records are extremely difficult to describe due to the apparent haphazard manner in which the files were inventoried. However, a rough division of nine separate groups, with numerous subdivisions, have been identified. Series 1-5 concern the papers and correspondence of E. L. Currier and M.L. Wilson, followed by those of each of the Department heads through 1949. These records are concerned with the overall administration of the Department, but the files do not follow any alpha-numeric order within each box. Series 6 and Series 7 are the files of individual members of the Department faculty or the Extension Service, with subdivisions based on individual name or staff position held. Series 8 concerns the origin, operation, and reports pertaining to the Fairway Farms corporation and its individual farms. The numerous subdivisions in this series pertain to functional or individual farm topics. The last identified series consists of a miscellaneous batch of files retrieved from a closet in M. L. Wilson's office and are mostly, but not entirely, concerned with the Fairway Farms corporation. A complete series table of contents follows this description. Researchers will find that due to the lack of alphabetic, numeric, or chronological ordering of the individual files the use of the subject index at the end of this finding aid is necessary for locating information within this record group.

Contents

Series 1 Currier/Wilson Administration files, 1916-1934. Boxes 1-10
Subseries 1 - E. L. Currier files, 1916-1925 (Original Series C)
Subseries 2 - General Departmental Correspondence, 1924-1933 (Original Series CA)
Subseries 3 - Instructional Activities of the Department, 1927-1932 (Original Series CB)
Subseries 4 - Research and Extension Activities, 1926-1937 (Original Series CC)
Subseries 5 - Farm Relief Files, 1925-1933 (Original Series CD)
Subseries 6 - Miscellaneous Wilson Files, 1926-1933 (Original Series CE)
Series 2 E. A. Starch Administration Files, 1912-1941
Subseries 1 - General Departmental Correspondence (Original Series CF)
Subseries 2 - Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1933-1935 (Original Series CG)
Subseries 3 - Land Use Planning, 1933-1935 (Original Series CH)
Subseries 4 - Sub-Marginal Lands, 1933-1935 (Original Series CJ)
Subseries 5 - Agricultural Statistics, 1933-1936 (Original Series CK)
Series 3 R.R. Renne Administration Files, 1934-1943. Boxes 13-17
Subseries 1 - General Departmental Records, 1934-1943 (Original Series CL)
Subseries 2 - Miscellaneous files, 1936-1943 (Original Series CM)
Subseries 3 - Agricultural and Economic Conditions, 1930s-40s (Original Series CN)
Subseries 4 - Public Finance, Taxation and Land, 1930s-1940s (Original Series CP)
Subseries 5 - Special Project, 1930s-1940s (Original Series CQ)
Series 4 Robert B. Tootell Administration Files, 1943-1945 Boxes 17-18
Series 5 Robert S. Eckert Administration Files, 1945-1949 Box 18
Series 6 Individual Agricultural Economics Faculty Member Files, 1925-1943 Boxes 18-22
Subseries 1 - E. J. Bell, 1925-1930 (Original Series DBE)
Subseries 2 - G. H. Craig, 1940-1943 (Original Series DCR)
Subseries 3 - S. E. Johnson, 1926-1929 (Original Series DJO)
Subseries 4 - O. A. Parsons, 1939-1943 (Original Series DPA)
Subseries 5 - R. R. Renne, 1930-1935 (Original Series DRE)
Subseries 6 - M. Saunderson, 1931-1938 (Original Series DSA)
Subseries 7 - P. L. Slagsvold, 1929-1936 (Original Series DSL)
Subseries 8 - E. A. Starch, 1930-1932 (Original Series DST)
Series 7 Individual Extension Service Faculty Member Files, 1955-1943 Boxes 22-34
Subseries 1 - Extension Director F. S. Cooley, 1915-1917 (Original Series EA)
Subseries 2 - County Agent Leader, Wilson, M. L., 1913-1919 (Original Series EB)
Subseries 3 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Chase, F. J., 1916-1918 (Original Series FFA)
Subseries 4 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Copeland, A. J., 1918-1921 (Original FFB)
Subseries 5 - Extension Economist, Wilson, M. L., 1922-1924 (Original Series FFC)
Subseries 6 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Gilman, V. D., 1924-1927 (Original Series FFD)
Subseries 7 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Alvord, Ben F. ,1927-1928 (Original Series FFE)
Subseries 8 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Gilman, V. D., 1929-1931 (Original Series FFF)
Subseries 9 - Farm Management Demonstrator - Goth, Austin, 1934-1935 (Original Series FFJ)
Subseries 10 - Farm Management Demonstrator, Howard, Clyde, 1936-1937 (Original FFK)
Subseries 11 - Extension Economist, Carpenter, Paul, 1929-1934 (Original Series FGD)
Subseries 12 - Extension Economist, Lamphere, Willard, 1939-1940 (Original Series FGL)
Subseries 13 - Extension Land Economist, Tootell, R. E., 1932-1934 (Original Series FLA)
Subseries 14 - Extension Land Economist, Bolster, H. G., 1935-1941 (Original Series FLE)
Subseries 15 - Marketing Specialist, Beers, W. L., 1916-1919 (Original Series FMB)
Subseries 16 - Marketing Specialist, Conner, C. C., 1930-1933 (Original Series FMC)
Subseries 17 - Statistician, Patton, S., 1925-1927 (Original Series FST)
Subseries 18 - State B. A. E. Representative, Haight, R. B., 1937-1942 (Original Series GA)
Series 8 Fairway Farms Corporation Records, 1924-1943 Boxes 35-45
Subseries 1 - Corporation Organization (Original Series SA)
Subseries 2 - Financial Matters and Taxation (Original Series SB & SC)
Subseries 3 - Publicity (Original Series SD)
Subseries 4 - Reports on Research and Farming Activities (Original Series SE)
Subseries 5 - Extension-type activities (Original Series SF)
Subseries 6 - Special correspondence with cooperators (Original Series SG)
Subseries 7 - Organizations, General (Original Series SH)
Subseries 8 - Rockefeller Foundation (Original Series SI)
Subseries 9 - Board of Directors, Individual Correspondence, etc. (Original Series SJ)
Subseries 10 - H. C. Taylor and Farm Foundation Correspondence (Original Series SK)
Subseries 11 - Miscellaneous Individual Correspondence (Original Series SL)
Subseries 12 - Purchases and Loans (Original Series SM, SN, SO)
Subseries 13 - Wheat and seed sales and livestock (Original Series SP and SQ)
Subseries 14 - Indian Lands (Original Series SR)
Subseries 15 - Cloverleaf Farm (Original Series SS-1)
Subseries 16 - Comanche Farm (Original Series SS-2)
Subseries 17 - Lone Warrior Farm, Brockton (Original Series SS-3)
Subseries 18 - Richland Farm (Original Series SS-4)
Subseries 19 - Rosebud Farm (Original Series SS-5)
Subseries 20 - Taiyan Farm (Original Series SS-6)
Subseries 21 - Wiota Farm (Original Series SS-7)
Subseries 22 - Woanlo Farm (Original Series SS-8)
Subseries 23 - Yanktonai (Cartee-Bureau) Farm (Original Series SS-90)
Subseries 24 - Farm Account Books and Misc. Financial Statistics (Original Series ST, SV, R)
Series 9 Miscellaneous Records
Index

Series 1: Currier/Wilson Administration files, 1916-1934

The files in this series concern the administration of the Agricultural Economics department in a wide variety of activities which correspond roughly to the periods of oversight by E.L. Currier and M. L. Wilson. There is no apparent order to these files, although six separate subseries appear to be the intent of the original system. These subseries are papers created or collected by E. L. Currier, General Departmental Correspondence, Instructional Activities, Research and Extension Activities, Farm Relief Files, and Correspondence, and Miscellaneous Wilson Files. In all cases, the subseries titles have retained the original alphabetic designation for their grouping to assist those researchers following earlier citations to this collection. Researchers are reminded that these divisions are entirely artificial and do not necessarily follow the exact chronological divisions of Currier and Wilson's respective administrative periods.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 1: E. L. Currier files, 1916-1925 (Original Series C)

Box 1
1. General and miscellaneous correspondence. 1917-1925
2-3. Departmental organization and routine, staff & staff changes 1916-1919; 1920-1925
4. Budgets - 1916-1924 inclusive
5. Teaching activities of the department 1917-1925
6. Farm & home week 1923
7. High school farm management & accounting courses 1917-1923
8. County agent farm management & accounting courses 1921-1924
9. Correspondence with county agents & others re: use, by farmers of account books & other such records 1916-1924
10-11. Publication & distribution of farm account books 1917-1918; 1919-1922
12-13. Correspondence with individual farmers re: farm records, cost accounting method, income tax, etc. 1917-1918
14-15. Same as 12-13, above 1919-1920; 1921-1923
16. Farm accounting textbook - N. J. Lennes & Currier 1920-1924
17. Settlement problems in correspondence with prospective settlers 1916-1924
18. Miscellaneous correspondence re: requests for general agricultural information 1917-1925
19-20. Miscellaneous correspondence re: advice to farmers on specific problems 1917-1919; 1920-1925
21-22. Advice to farmers re: farm managers, profit-sharing, rental systems, bases, etc. 1917-1920; 1921-1925
23. Farm labor problems 1917-1919
24. Farm labor problems - individual requests for work 1917-1920
25. Survey & investigational work (personal & misc.) 1917-1924
26. School survey
27. Farm labor & agricultural survey 1918
28. Dry-land farm - success surveys (Triangle & Daniels & Sheridan Co.)
29. Sugar beet problems 1919-1926
30. Farm enterprise survey - Yellowstone Valley (sugar beets) 1917-1918
31. Farm reorganization & development project 1924
32. Cost of production studies & data (general & misc. correspondence) 1917-1925
33. Montana - USDA - co-op. cost accounting project 1919-1925
34. Farm income & investment studies - including data on prices for agricultural products 1917-1923
35. Economy of wheat production (cost of wheat studies & other data) 1917-1924
36. Tariff wheat survey - tariff commission correspondence 1923-1924
37. Farm Organization Committee - Spring Wheat Regional Conference 1923
38. Co-op. marketing 1924
39. Corn production & utilization study 1924-1925
40. Dairy farming in Montana 1922-1924
41. Beef cattle study 1925
42. Hog production 1924
43. Bitter Root [sic] Valley Farm Management & Dairy Products Survey 1922-1924
Box 2
1. Horse power and farm mechanization studies 1917-1925
2. Montana Rabbit Breeders Association 1919-1924
3. Fox Farming 1921-1925
4. Model farm exhibits 1918-1924
5. Montana Farm Management Association 1919-1921
6. University Funds Campaign 1920

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 2: General Departmental Correspondence, 1924-1933 (Original Series CA)

This subseries seems to be concerned more with the general business of the College of Agriculture and the Agricultural Economics Department, although there is correspondence from the Extension Service as well. The files appear to break into a number of groups including Departmental Routine; Individual Non-Departmental Correspondence; Staff Correspondence; and Extension Service Correspondence. Some of the individuals with folders in this series also have correspondence in other series in the records.

Box 2 (cont.)
7. Departmental Routine 1926-1927
8. Budgets 1924-1934
9. Prints and Films 1927-1932
10. Chancellor M. A. Branson 1928-1933
11. President Alfred Atkinson 1926-1932
12. Director F. B. Linfield 1925-1932
13. Robert C. Line, State University, Missoula 1928-1932
14. Staff, General 1925-1932
15. Bell, E. J., Jr. 1926-1931
16. E. L. Currier 1926-1931
17. Gordon Davis 1926-1927
18. Walter Griffith 1930
19. Ray B. Haight 1930-1932
20. Sherman Johnson 1926-1930
21. E. H. Lott 1925-1930
22. Palmer Patton 1925-1930
23. R. R. Renne 1930-1932
24. M. H. Saunderson 1927-1933
25. P. L. Slagsvold 1926-1933
26. E. A. Starch 1926-1933
27. Henry Stippler 1930-1933
28. N. Wallen 1930-1932
29. Henry A. Ward 1930-1932
30. J. C. Taylor, Director of Extension 1925-1932
31. Fred Bennion, County Agent Leader 1927-1932
32. County Agents, General and miscellaneous correspondence 1927-1932
33. Extension Agronomists - L. D. Kurtz, Waldo Kidder, and A. J. Ogaard 1927-1930
34. Extension Economist - Paul Carpenter 1928-1932
35. Farm Management Demonstrator - Ben F. Alvord 1927-1930
36. Farm Management Demonstrator - Virgil D. Gilman 1926-1932
37. Farm Management Demonstrator - Carl Peterson 1930-1932
38. Farm Management Demonstrator - Robert Tootell 1928-1940
39. Marketing Specialist - C. C. Conser 1929-1932
40. Branch Station Correspondence 1928-1930

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 3: Instructional Activities of the Department, 1927-1932 (Original Series CB)

Box 2 (cont.)
41. Teaching
42. Epsilon Sigma Phi 1927-1932

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 4: Research and Extension Activities, 1926-1937. (Original Series CC)

This rather large subseries deals with a number of topics related to the fields of research and the activities of the Extension Service. Coverage here is very broad, and includes the following topics: Settlement; Agricultural Research (General Considerations); Farm Management; Irrigation; Flax Investigations; Cattle, Sheep, Livestock; and Miscellaneous. Many of the topics covered in this series are cross-indexed in the original inventory to other files within this (and other) series. In all cases these original notes ("O.N.") have been preserved, with the references corrected to match the new file system.

Box 2 (cont.)
43. Settlement promotion 1929-1930
44. Land Colonization Association, Canada 1927-1932
45. Chicago Milwaukee Railroad, Agricultural Development 1926-1933
46. Great Northern Railroad, Agricultural Development (O.N. "See also I. D. O'Donnell 4:18") 1926-1931
47. Northern Pacific Railroad, Agricultural Development 1924-1930
Box 3
1. Indian Lands 1926-1928
2-5. Assiniboine Indians Land Investigation (includes material on Land Values)
6. Correspondence re: General Inquiries of Prospective Settlers and Statements of Farmers, Montana and elsewhere 1927-1932
7. Agricultural Research, General 1926-1931
8. Social Science Research Council, Advisory Committee on Social and Economic Research in Agriculture
9. Agricultural Research Foundation, Proposed (Farm Foundation) - See also Black, J. D. 1929-1931
10. Pacific Northwest Research Council 1931-1932
11. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Experiment Station Office 1926-1930
12. U.S.D.A., Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Niles A. Olsen 1926-1932
13. U.S.D.A., Bureau of Agricultural Economics, H. R. Tolley 1926-1929
14. Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Division of Farm Management and Costs 1928-1932
15. Miscellaneous Research Projects 1926-1932
16. Outlook Statements, Statistical Services, etc. 1925-1933
17. Farm Management (General) 1926-1933
18. American Society of Farm Managers 1931
19. Northwest Farm Management Association 1925-1929
20. Types of Farming 1926-1932
21. Land Utilization Projects Land Utilization Problems and Planning 1928-1932
22-23. Large Scale Corporate Farming 1928-1930,1931-1932
24. T.D. Campbell Farming Corporation 1928-1933
25-26. Farm Mechanization 1932-1933
27. Talks and Articles on Farm Mechanization
28. Farm Implement Sales and Surveys 1926-1937
29. Tractor Operators for Montana 1927-1930
30. Economic Irrigation Conference 1926-1928 (D35)
31. Power Farming Meetings, Demonstrations, etc. 1927-1932
32-34. Low-Cost Wheat Train 1928, 1929, 1930
Box 4
1. Fergus County Farm Management Program 1927-1939
2. Tractors, use of 1926-1934
3. Tillage Machinery and Methods 1924-1932
4. Stubble burner, fire drags, etc. 1927-1934
5-8. Grain Harvesting Machinery and Methods 1926-1927, 1927, 1928, 1929
9. Trucks, Trailers, etc. 1927-1931
10. Big Team Material and Correspondence 1926-1933
11-12. Wayne L. Dinsmore, Horse Association of America 1926-1929, 1930-1931
13. Farm Accounts and Records 1925-1929
14. Big Team Accounts See also CA F 32 (2:36) Extension Service, Alvord 1926-1928
15. Tractor Accounts 1928
16. Horse versus tractor operations 1928-1930
17. Irrigation (General) 1926-1932
18. I. D. O'Donnell Correspondence 1929-1932
19. Dr. Elwood Mead 1927-1933
20. Economic Irrigation Conference 1927
21. Lethbridge Northern Irrigation Project
22-23. Flax (General) 1925-1929, 1930-1932
24-25. Flax Development Committee 1925-1928, 1929-1931
26. Flax Demonstration, Spring 1927
27. Valier Land and Water Company 1927-1930
28. Cattle and Sheep ranch and range studies 1926-July 1929
29. Cattle and sheep ranch and range studies July 1929-June 1930
Box 5
1. Cattle and sheep ranch and range studies July 1930-1932
2. Range carrying capacity
3. Feeder livestock
4. U.S. Bureau of Animal Industry, V. V. Parr
5. Fletcher, Robert S., "Livestock History and Range Cattle Study"
6. Low Cost Hog Raising
7. Marketing Research and extension activities 1925-1929
8. Marketing research and extension activities 1930-1932
9. Farmer's Week 1930-1931
10. Taxation See also CA F 19 (B17) Staff correspondence - R. R. Renne 1927-1930
11. Taxation Credit Study 1926-1929
12-14. Weather Research 1925-1929, 1930-1931, 1932
15. Hail Insurance 1927-1932
16. Special Crops (miscellaneous) 1932
17. Alfalfa, Hay, Sweet Clover 1926-1931
18. Beans 1927-1932
19. Corn 1927-1931
20. Sugar Beets 1926-1932

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 5: Farm Relief Files, 1925-1933. (Original Series CD)

This large subseries breaks into two major groups: Subject files and Individual Files - Farm Policy Correspondence. The subject files seem to deal with either specific issues (such as drought relief) or large groups (farm relief plans), while the individual files contain correspondence from and with specific individuals or a group of no more than three or four people. In both cases, the overall subject is that defined by the series title. Farm problems ranging from the Federal Land Bank to drought relief efforts and land planning are all contained in this subseries.

Box 5 (cont.)
21-22. Miscellaneous correspondence re: Agricultural and General economic conditions and problems 1926-1929, 1930-1933
23. Garet Garrett
24. Agricultural conditions, V. V. Parr 1930-1933
25. Land Grant College Association report on the agricultural situation
26. Land Grant College Economic Committee 1932-1933
27. Legislation, State 1929-1933
28. Legislation, State
29. Miscellaneous Legislation, Federal 1927-1932
30. McNarey Haugen Bill
31-32. Marketing Problems 1925-1927, 1928-1929
33. Freight rates
34. Tariff
35-36. Federal farm board
Box 6
1. Montana State Marketing Agency, proposed
2. Agricultural credit
3. Federal Land Bank
4. Drought relief 1926-1929
5. Drought relief 1930
6. Drought relief Jan.-June 1931
7. Drought relief July-Aug. 1931
8. Drought relief Sept.-Dec. 1931
9. Drought relief Jan.-Feb. 1932
10. Drought relief March-April 1932
11. Drought relief May 1932-May 1933
12. Regional Agricultural Planning-Christgau Bill
13. Agricultural Land Planning paper (American Farm Bureau Federation)
14-17. University of Chicago Conferences on Economic Policy for American Agriculture
18. Second Conference on Economic Policy for American Agriculture
19-21. Land utilization
22. Land bills
Box 7
1-2. Land utilization materials
3. "Land Utilization " radio talk 1931-1932
4. Land planning paper ("National Conference on Land Utilization")
5. Decentralization of industry 1931-1933
6. Population - Rural Life 1931-1932
7. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program 1930-Feb. 1932
8. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program March 1932
9. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program April 1932
10. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program May-July 1932
11. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program Aug-Sept 1932
12. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program Oct 1932
13. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program Nov 1932
14. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program Dec 1932
15. Domestic Allotment correspondence and emerging Roosevelt farm program 1933
16-17. Topeka Farm speech - Wilson's memoranda and notes
18. Secretary of Agriculture
19. Routine Requests for information on Domestic Allotment Plan
20. Allotment bills
21-23. Domestic Allotment "Materials "
Box 8
1-3. Domestic Allotment "Materials "
4-8. Farm Relief Plans, alternatives to Domestic Allotment
9. Farm Program and agricultural conditions, Canadian and British correspondence, 1930-1931
10. Farm Program and agricultural conditions, Canadian and British correspondence, 1932
11. Bushrod Allin 1931-1932
12. E. J. Bell, Federal Farm Board 1930-1931
13. A. H. Benton, North Dakota Agricultural College 1932
14. J. D. Black 1928-1933
15. R. B. Bowden, Northwest Country Elevator Association, Minneapolis 1932-1932
16. I. M. Brandjord, Montana State Board of Land Commissioners 1930-1932
17. John Brandt, Land O'Lakes Creameries, Inc. 1931-1932
18. Tom D. Campbell 1932
19. Victor Christgau, U.S. House of Representatives 1928-1933
20. Louis Clarke, Kloke Investment Co., Omaha, Nebraska 1931-1932
21. Lester Cole, "Montana Farmer" 1930-1933
22. C. B. Coleman, New Windsor, Illinois 1931
23-24. Chester C. Davis 1925-1927, 1928-1933
25. S. J. Davis, Food Research Institute, Stanford University 1931-1933
26-27. Eric Englund, U.S. Department of Agriculture 1930-1931, 1932-1933
28. Dr. Mordecai Ezekiel, U.S.D.A. 1931-1933
29. L. J. Fletcher 1919-1933
30. Paul P. Gourach, New York City 1932
31. W. E. Grimes, Kansas State Agricultural College 1930-1932
32. W. B. Grobe, Imperial Elevator Company, Minneapolis 1930-1933
Box 9
1. Clifford R. Hope, U.S. House of Representatives 1932-1933
2. J. L. Humphrey 1930-1933
3. J. B. Hutson 1930-1933
4. Sherman E. Johnson, South Dakota State College 1930-1932
5. Alex Legge 1931-1932
6. W. A. Lloyd, U.S.D.A. 1930-1933
7. Russell Lord, "Country Home", Crowell Publishing Co. 1930-1933
8. Robert D. Lusk, "The Evening Huronite", Huron, South Dakota 1932-1933
9. Ben C. McCabe, International Elevator Company 1929-1930
10. W. R. McCarthy, Capital Elevator Company and Duluth Board of Trade 1930-1933
11. Raymond Moley 1932
12. Minneapolis Tribune: James S. Millery and F. E. Murphy 1931-1932
13. Montana State Farm Bureau, W. S. McCormick and Frank Jeffers 1929-1932
14-15. Montana State Farm Bureau, W. L. Stockton 1927-1932, 1932-1933
16. Henry Morgenthau 1932-1933
17. National Chamber of Commerce 1929-1930
18-19. National Chamber of Commerce, Agricultural Service Department 1929-1931, 1932-1933
20. National Chamber of Commerce, J. S. Crutchfield 1932-1933
21. National Chamber of Commerce, H. I. Harriman 1931-1933
22. C. Reinold Noyes 1933
23. George and Burton Peek 1932
24. Walter B. Pitken 1932
25. Hickman, Price, N. Y. and Texas 1929-1932
26. R. R. Rogers, Prudential Life Insurance Co., Newark, N.J. 1929-1933
27-29. W. R. Ronald, Evening Republican, Mitchell, S.D. Ap.-Aug 1932, Sept-Nov 1932, Dec 1932-Apr. 1933
30. Beardsley Ruml, Spillman Fund of New York 1932
31. Ramsay Spillman 1933
32. A. H. Stafford, Montana State Department of Agriculture 1930-1932
33. George A. Starring 1932
34. H. C. Taylor 1926-1932
35. M. W. Thatcher 1932
36. H. R. Trolley, U.S.D.A. 1930-1933
37. Rex Tugwell 1932-1933
38. H. A. Wallace 1930-1933
39. Senator T. J. Walsh 1932-1933
40. C. C. Webber, Deere, Webber Co. 1932-1933
41. Senator Burton Wheeler 1928-1933
42. John Wilson, Lewistown, Montana 1929-1933
43. J. W. Wilson, Topeka, Kansas 1932-1933
44. M. S. Winder, American Farm Bureau 1931-1932

Contents | Special Collections

Series 1; subseries 6: Miscellaneous Wilson Files, 1926-1933. (Original Series CE)

This subseries focuses on both the miscellaneous activities of M. L. Wilson and some subjects that deal with countries outside North America. It also contains mixed correspondence with Wilson, and papers related to organizations that Wilson worked with or supported. The rationale for the placement of these files within a group are unclear.

Box 10
1. Correspondence A to H 1926-1932
2. Correspondence J to R 1926-1932
3. Correspondence S to Z 1926-1932
4. American Country Life Association 1931-1933
5. American Farm Economic Association 1925-1932
6. Chamber of Commerce Conference on the Development of the Pacific Northwest 1928
7. Farmers Union 1928
8. Grange 1931
9. Greater Montana Association, Montana Association, Montanans Incorporated, Association of Commercial Organization Secretaries 1932
10. Greater North Dakota Association 1929
11. Montana Seed Growers Association 1928-1929
12. Joint Committee on Relation of Social and Economic Factors in Rural Progress 1926-1927
13. Western Farm Economic Association 1927-1933
14-15. Miscellaneous Correspondence with reference to talks, addresses, articles, etc. 1926-1931, 1931-1932
16. Inquiries into the possibilities of agricultural work 1927-1931
17. Foreign visitors 1926-1932
18. Russian relations 1928-June 1929
19. Russian relations July 1929-Dec 1929
20. Russian relations 1930
21. Russian relations 1931-1933
22. Russian relations, reports, etc.
23. M. L. Wilson miscellaneous
24-25. M. L. Wilson, miscellaneous talks

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2: E. A. Starch Administration Files, 1912-1941

The following series appears to be a group of files appear to correspond roughly to the term of E. A. Starch as Department Head (1933-1937) but obviously some of the materials predate that time. The divisions within the files break into subseries of General Departmental Correspondence, Agricultural Adjustment Administration Papers, Land Use Planning, Sub-Marginal Lands, and Agricultural Statistics.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2; subseries 1 General Departmental Correspondence (Original Series CF): title

This series deals with mostly internal matters and correspondence from the Agricultural Economics Department. Some are individuals, while others concern groups or organizations.

Box 10 (cont.)
26. Miscellaneous Departmental correspondence 1935-1938
27. M. L. Wilson 1933-1935
Box 11
1. F. B. Linfield 1933-1936
2. President Alfred Atkinson 1933-1935
3. J. C. Taylor 1933-1936
4. Budgets 1931-1939
5. Statements 1932-1936
6. Expenditures, Station and Extension, 1935-1938
7. Directories 1934-1936
[The following folders deal with a series of Department Projects that Starch seems to have been involved with in some way]
8. Farm accounting 1919
9. Agricultural survey of the Gallatin Valley 1912
10. Farm management survey in the Billings sugar beet region 1915
11. Cost of growing wheat on non-irrigated land in Montana 1915
12. Economic study of the farm tractor in Montana 1917
13. Farm organization studies in the Gallatin Valley 1919
14. Farm practice in growing sugar beets in the Billings region of Montana 1916
15. Cost accounting
16. Cost accounting investigation on Montana farms 1922
17. Farm organization studies in the Plains area of Montana 1929
18. An economic study of corn production and utilization 1924
19. An economic study of dairy farming in Montana 1923
20. Studies of successful farms in Montana 1924
21. Farm reorganization studies 1924
22. An economic study of the small combine 1926
23. An economic study of flax production
24. An economic study of sugar beet farms 1925
25. Wheat marketing in Montana 1925
26. A study of range livestock industry 1927
27. An economic survey of the production & marketing of farm products in the trade area of Billings 1927
28. History - cattle industry in eastern Montana 1923
29. Study of farm organizations in Montana 1929
30. Combine harvesting in Montana
31. Organization & operation methods of farmer's elevators (Purnell) 1923
32. Crop & livestock combinations - Valier & Sun River irrigation projects (Purnell) 1929
33. Crops & livestock combination for Milk River irrigation project (Purnell) 1927
34. Economic advantages of dairying (Purnell) 1927
35. Supply & Market for Montana apples 1927
36. Crop & livestock combination - western Montana 1927
37. Economics of flax production (Purnell) 1927
38. Organization management practices. Successful type farms 1927
39. Organization - successful dry farm - Southeast Montana 1928
40. Food reserves for livestock - Montana 1927
41. Tests of farm organization - Montana 1927
42. Two-tractor farm project 1927
43. A study of the economic causes for the wide fluctuations in range sheep population in Montana 1925
44. Management problems of farmers' elevators in Montana 1931
45. An historical analysis of Montana farm prices for major agricultural products 1931
46. Economic study of livestock feeding in relation to the low priced wheat in Montana 1927
47. An economic study of the range cattle industry in Montana 1929
48. Farm taxation in Gallatin Valley 1923
49. A study of present economic status & patterns of land utilization together with possibilities for re-adjustment in organization & use of land - Musselshell Valley 1932
50. Relation between Montana farm tax & public finance 1932
51. An economic analysis of Montana cereal production & marketing in relation to production adjustments & land use programs 1933
52-53. Comparative tax burdens, tax delinquency, tax sales & land values in Montana 1933
54. A study of the economics of irrigated feed production in the organization of livestock ranches in the state 1934
55. Comparative cost of county government 1933
56. Reorganization tax structure & social service pattern accompanying Montana's land use & rural re-habilitation programs 1936-1937
57. A range economic study in Madison & Beaverhead counties in Montana 1935
58. Analysis of local public finance aspects of federal land purchase projects in Montana 1936
59. Terminated sponsors' contributions
60. Federal Emergency Relief Administration
61. County agricultural economics and farm management projects
62-63. Miscellaneous
64-65. Farm corporations 1929-1930, 1931-1941

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2; subseries 2: Agricultural Adjustment Administration, 1933-1935 (Original Series CG)

This subseries deals with correspondence and plans for Montana counties and programs that deal with the Domestic Allotment and Agricultural Adjustment Administration. The period from 1933 to 1935 is predominant in this series. It includes Daniels and Valley counties.

Box 11 (cont.)
66. Allotment correspondence, July-Aug 1933
67. Allotment correspondence, Sept-Oct 1933
68. Allotment correspondence, Nov-Dec 1933
69. Allotment correspondence, Jan-Feb 1934
70. Allotment correspondence, Mar-Apr 1934
71. Allotment correspondence, May 1934-Nov 1935
72. County circulars, etc.
Box 12
1. Daniels County - Correspondence, Directives, Circulars, Reports, etc.
2. Valley County
3. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Letters and Circulars
4. State directives, circulars, etc.
5-6. Memoranda and Allotment material
7. Wheat Adjustment Referendum, May 1935
8. Tabulated wheat yields and acreage by county, 1928 and 1935
9. State Grain Board correspondence, Sept 1935-Jan 1936

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2; subseries 3: Land Use Planning, 1933-1935. (Original Series CH)

This small subseries deals with planning for land use during the time in question, including "colonization" and outside requests for information. Planning is documented for the county level, the state level, rehabilitation of eroded areas, water resources, and some discussion with a consultant.

Box 12 (cont.)
10. Settlement (colonization, homestead inquiries, etc.) 1933-1934
11. Land utilization and land use planning (general) 1934-1935
12. Regional planning 1934-1937
13. Standardization of materials, procedures, methodology, etc. 1934-1936
14. State planning 1934-1935
15. Louis A. Campbell, Planning Consultant, Montanans Incorporated and State Planning Board 1934-1935
16. State maps, statistics, etc. 1933-1935
17. Type-of-farm projects 1934-1935
18. District planning 1934-1935
19. County planning 1934-1935
20. Rehabilitation of eroded areas 1934-1935
21. Water resource development 1934-1935

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2: subseries 4: Sub-Marginal Lands, 1933-1935 (Original Series CJ)

This subseries deals with efforts to develop sub-marginal land into productive and profitable agricultural regions. It documents correspondence, programs and planning, and land sales and evaluation.

Box 12 (cont.)
22. Sub-marginal land purchase program and projects
23. Memoranda to regional directors and project managers 1934-1935
24. Political appointments 1935
25. Land values 1933-1934
26. Land appraisal survey - prepared for Federal Land Bank 1933
27. Farm Credit Administration file 1933-1934
28. Appraiser's School 1934
29. Grazing control and range organizational studies 1934-1935
30. S. E. Johnson, Regional Director, Land Policy Division, AAA, 1934
31. S. E. Johnson, Regional Director, Land Policy Division, AAA, 1935
32. Petitions and inquiries with regard to certain areas being included in the re-purchase program 1934-1935
33-34. Sub-marginal land repurchase program - Inquiries from individuals wishing to sell land Jan. 1934-Oct. 1934
Box 13
1- 5. Sub-marginal land repurchase program - Inquiries from individuals wishing to sell land Nov. 1934-Feb. 1936
6. Lists of purchased land 1939
7. W. H. Jones, Project Manager, Miles City 1934-1936
8. H. L. Lantz, Project Manager, Milk River 1934-1936
9. E. A. Sandberg, Project Manager, Musselshell Central Montana Project 1935
10. Recreational and wild life conservation areas 1934-1935
11. Robert E. Clarkson, Montana Relief Commission 1934-1937
12. Rural rehabilitation and farm relief (including early resettlement and subsistence homesteads) 1933-1935
13. Resettlement 1935

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2: subseries 5: Agricultural Statistics, 1933-1936 (Original Series CK)

Box 13 (cont.)
14. 1937 drought survey and proposed relief program
15. Cattle and sheep purchases 1934-1935
16. Agricultural credit 1933-1935
17. Debt adjustment file 1934-1935
18. Livestock credit studies 1934-1935
19. Mechanization, tractor sales, etc. 1933-1934
20. Agricultural census 1934-1936
21. Analysis of Census Data on Farms 1920,1925,1930
22. Farm Accounts 1934-1936
23. Rural Life project 1934-1936
24-25. National Emergency Council data 1933, 1935

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3: R.R. Renne Administration Files, 1934-1943

The files in this series roughly correspond to the term of R.R. Renne as Department Head (1935-1943). Again, there is little coherence in their division, although five broad subseries have been identified: General Departmental Records, Miscellaneous Files, Agricultural and Economic Conditions, Public Finance, and Special Projects. Alphabetic designation of original file divisions have been retained

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3; subseries 1: General Departmental Records, 1934-1943. (Original Series CL)

This subseries deals with mostly internal matters and correspondence from the Agricultural Economics Department. Some are individuals, while others concern groups or organizations.

Box 13 (cont.)
26. Annual reports 1934-1943
27. Budget 1935-1943
28. Work fund expenditures, 1928-1939
29. Statements 1937-1942
30. Departmental miscellany 1939-1942
31. Dean Clyde McKee 1938-1943
32. A. L. Strand 1938-1942
33. J. C. Taylor 1938-1942
34. F. B. Linfield 1935-1938
35. Correspondence re: vacancies, etc. 1936-1943
36. John Bower 1940-1943
37. C. H. Craig 1939-1943
38. Phil S. Eckert 1930-1943
39. Stephen Enke 1940-1941
40. Harold G. Halcrow 1938-1943
41. Nicholas Helburn 1940-1943
Box 14
1. Harold F. Holland 1939-1943
2. Roy E. Huffman 1938-1943
3. Carl F. Kraenzel 1937-1945
4. H. H. Lord 1939-1943
5. O. A. Parsons 1938-1943
6. Hans H. Plambeck 1941-1943
7. P. L. Slagsvold 1938-1940
8. Latyton Thompson 1940-1943
9. Teaching 1937-1943
10. Fellowships, scholarships, etc. - graduate students 1935-1942
11. Short courses 1936-1941
12. Student letters, to and about - 1936-1940
13. Student letters, to and about - 1940-1943
14. O. H. Brownlee 1938-1943
15. B. A. E. Memoranda 1940
16. Land grant college - B.A.E. Committee 1939-1940
17-18. Work Projects Administration 1937-1942
19. W. P. A. Sponsors' contributions
20. Research projects - miscellaneous correspondence
21. Historical records project 1939
22. Dr. Kate E. M. Mandelburg 1939-1941

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3; subseries 2: Miscellaneous files, 1936-1943 (Original Series CM)

This subseries contains files dealing with a broad range of subjects and persons. For the most part it seems to deal with things that do not group well into the other series related to R. R. Renne's term as department head.

Box 14 (cont.)
23. Miscellaneous correspondence 1936-1943
24. T. W. Schultz 1936-1943
25. M. L. Wilson 1936-1943
26. George S. Wherwein 1936-1942
27. R. C. Line 1938-1942
28. American Farm Economics Association 1939-1940
29. Journal of Farm Economics 1938-1943
30. Western Farm Economics Association 1936-1941
31. Montana Education Association 1936-1939
32. Building fund campaign 1940
33. Athletics 1938-1940
34. North Dakota School for Agricultural Workers 1939
35. Gallatin County consumers project 1934-1935
36. School district no. 7 1937
37. Adult education, forums, etc. 1936-1943

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3; subseries 3: Agricultural and Economic Conditions, 1930s-40s (Original Series CN)

This subseries documents projects and correspondence during R. R. Renne's tenure as department head that relate to general conditions in the state. It deals to an extent with projects undertaken during the early years of World War II, although some planning documents are also contained herein.

Box 14 (cont.)
38. General agricultural and economic conditions
39. Planning (general)
Box 15
1. Land resources and land use planning (general)
2. Cooperative land use planning programs
3. AAA county study
4. Special agricultural conservation study - Pondera (conservation) and Meagher (range) programs
5. County land use planning
6. War and post-war problems (WPA resource survey - Montana trade status)
7. War and post-war problems (articles and conference proceedings)
8-9. National Resources Committee, April 1939 to Nov. 1942
10. Pacific Northwest regional planning commission
11. Northwest regional council
12. Bibliography and compilation of research in Montana
13. Research in Montana
14. Columbia Basin - Bonneville power
15. Great Plains program, proposed, and miscellaneous Great Plains material
16. Northern Great Plains Agricultural Advisory Council, Research Committee
17. Mss. - "Wanted: a Culture for the Great Plains Region"

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3; subseries 4: Public Finance, Taxation and Land, 1930s-1940s (Original Series CP)

This subseries documents projects and correspondence relating to the issue of taxation, public lands, and other financial questions during R. R. Renne's tenure as department head. Real estate, land ownership, the question of Indian lands, and Federal land purchases and programs are all considered in this series.

Box 15 (cont.)
18. Government, local
19. Governmental units
20. Montana Institute of Government
21. Mss. "Montana county expenditures"
22. County public finance studies - Daniels, Sheridan, Roosevelt, Prairie, Musselshell
Box 16
1. Montana Taxpayers Association (Fred Bennion)
2. Montana Taxpayers Association, University Study
3. School problems, finance, consolidation, etc.
4. Taxation
5. Taxation - corporate license tax
6. Taxation - income tax
7. Mss. - "Income taxation in Montana"
8. Taxation - real estate
9. and ownership
10. Farm tenure
11. Public lands
12. Federal land purchase
13. Indian lands
14. Crow Indian land
15. State lands
16. School lands (M.E.A. Committee)
17. Mss. "State land management in Montana"
18. County lands (tax deed lands, county land leasing, etc.)
19. County assessment systems
20. Land appraisal
21. Farm finance studies (farm credit loans, mortgages, land transfers, tax delinquency)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3; subseries 5: Special Project, 1930s-1940s (Original Series CQ)

This subseries covers a number of miscellaneous projects and correspondence groupings during the tenure of R. R. Renne as department head. This appears to include Extension programs and other efforts undertaken by, or with the support of, the department. This also includes a smaller series in the original (but not in the added file system) designated CR.

Box 16 (cont.)
22. Agricultural credit
23. Mss. - "Credit Costs", by J. J. Livers
24. Banks and banking
25. Production credit associations
26. Soil surveys
27. Mss. - "Montana Soil and Moisture Conservation Practice"
28. Type of farming studies
29. Farm management, farm accounts and outlook work
30. Mss. - "farm and ranch business analysis" by R. R. Renne
31. Mechanization
32. Mss. - "Production costs on mechanized irrigated farms in Montana"
33. Water resources and irrigation
34. Mss. - "Crop selection in irrigated areas in Montana"
35. Beans: production and marketing
36. Sugar beets
37. Potato marketing
38. Dairying and dairy products
39. Milk Control Board 1939-1941
40. Milk Control Board 1942-1943
41. Honey Control Board
42. Mss. - "Trends in Montana's poultry production"
43. Range livestock and grazing land studies
44. Buffalo Creek Grazing District
45. Livestock Marketing
Box 17
1. Wool and wool cooperative marketing (wool pools)
2. Livestock and lamb fattening project
3. WPA grazing history manuscript
4. Argentine beef problems (D. Bell correspondence)
5. Rural sociology research (health, relief, welfare, population)
6. Community approval appraisal (CWA-FERA-WPA-PWA)
7. Cost of living survey
8. Northern Great Plains migration project
9. FSA resettlement studies
10. Teton county submarginal farm project
11. Butte economic survey
12. Gasoline tax and highway support
13. Marketing, cooperative
14. 4-H club study
15. Mapping activities (WPA)
16. Miscellaneous statistical and trade status data
17. Northwest Montana economic data
18. Weather
19. Renne miscellany
20. Land economics textbook
21. "Montana Citizen"

Contents | Special Collections

Series 4: Robert B. Tootell Administration Files, 1943-1945

This series, originally designated CT, deals with a number of routine departmental duties as well as special research projects undertaken during Tootell's tenure.

Box 17 (cont.)
22. Reports and departmental routine (general)
23-24. General economic conditions and post-war planning (including post-war employment correspondence)
25. Production goals material
26. Northern Great Plains and Missouri River development
27-29. Settlement opportunities, Veterans and others, 1943-1945
30. Farm financing and agricultural credit
31. Production costs, prices and income
32. Land transfers, land values and land tenure studies (land market correspondence)
33. Leasing agreements
34. State lands
35. "State land management in Montana" - mimeographed report
Box 18
1. Miscellaneous cattle and sheep ranching and grazing land correspondence
2. Farm Managers' Association
3. Kiwanis agricultural committees
4. Cooperative marketing and other marketing problems
5. Irrigation
6. Mechanization
7. Sugar beets
8. Fellowships and scholarships
9. M. E. A. joint correspondence on post-war problems
10. Miscellaneous correspondence

Contents | Special Collections

Series 5: Robert S. Eckert Administration Files, 1945-1949

Brief series of correspondence and reports, originally designated series CU, dealing with the administration of from 1945 to 1949.

Box 18 (cont.)
11. Correspondence, 1945-1949
12. Reports, 1945-1949

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6: Individual Agricultural Economics Faculty Member Files, 1925-1943

Correspondence and reports created or collected by faculty members of the Agricultural Economics department. Divided into subseries corresponding to each pertinent staff member including E. J. Bell, G. H. Craig, S. E. Johnson, O. A. Parsons, R.R. Renne, M. Saunderson, P. L. Slagsvold, and E. A. Starch. The alphanumeric code in parentheses after each folder title is from the original finding aid and has been retained as a convenience for researchers who may have consulted earlier citations. These numbers are not used in this finding aid for control or indexing.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 1: E. J. Bell, 1925-1930 (Original Series DBE)

Box 18 (cont.)
13. Co-operation (S1)
14. Grain and grain marketing (S2)
15. List of grain companies operating in Montana, 1928 (S3)
16. Project 19 - wheat marketing in Montana (S4)
17. Markets for Montana wheat (S5)
18. Pennsylvania correspondence (S6)
19. County agents' wheat projects and meetings (S7)
20. Protein content and premiums on wheat (S8)
21. Bulletin - Marketing high protein wheat (S9)
22. Protein meeting (S10)
23. Milling in bond and Canadian wheat prices (S11)
24. Combining of grain (S12)
25. Moisture testers (S13)
26. Grain storage (S14)
27. Cooperative marketing of wheat (Federal Farm Board) (S15)
28. Elevators (S16)
29. Farmers' elevator short course (S17)
30. Alfalfa seed marketing (S18)
31. Beans (S19)
32. Sugar beets (S20)
33. Livestock marketing (S21)
34. Wool marketing (S22)
35. Poultry and poultry products (S23)
36. Billings beet region study (S24)
37. Miscellany (S25)
38. Employment status, etc. (S26)
39. M. L. Wilson (S27)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 2: G. H. Craig, 1940-1943 (Original Series DCR)

Box 18 (cont.)
40. Teaching (S28)
41. Research activities, general correspondence and data (S29)
42. Livestock industry correspondence (ranch organization study) (S30)
43. Mss. - "Economic Importance of Range Livestock in Montana" (S31)
44. Land valuation, zoning (S32)
45. Tenancy studies and correspondence (S33)
46. Collective tenure study and grazing correspondence (S34)
47. Collective tenure study - Wyoming field notes (S35)
48. Meagher County range experiment program (S36)
49. Northern great plains (general) (S37)
50. "Wartime land policy for the Northern Great Plains" (S38)
51. "Northern Great Plains in a World of Change" (S39)
52. Canadian correspondence, reports, etc. (collective tenure, irrigation, marketing, etc.) (S40)
53. Miscellaneous correspondence (S41)
Box 19
1. Renne's land economics textbook (S42)
2. Health plans (S43)
3. Social security legislation (S44)
4. Farmers' movements (S45)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 3: S. E. Johnson, 1926-1929 (Original Series DJO)

Box 19 (cont.)
5. M. L. Wilson (S46)
6. Farm accounts (S47)
7. Reclamation (S48)
8. Bitterroot survey (S49)
9. Flathead irrigation project survey (S50)
10. Apple Marketing (S51)
11. Cherry industry (S52)
12. Dairy industry (S53)
13. Wheat production, marketing, storage, prices, protein content, etc. (S54)
14. Livestock shipping associations (S55)
15. Miscellany (S56)
16. Director, F. B. Linfield (S57)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 4: O.A. Parsons, 1939-1943 (Original Series DPA)

Box 19 (cont.)
17. Miscellaneous correspondence (S58)
18. R. R. Renne (S59)
19. Farm management (S60)
20. Agricultural planning (S61)
21. Farmers' records (S62)
22. Farm prices (S63)
23. Type of farming studies (general) (S64)
24. Mss. & miscellaneous statistical tables "Type of farming in Montana" Part II (S65)
25. Type of farming in Montana, Area, III (S66)
26. Type of farming in Montana, Area, V (S67)
27. Type of farming in Montana, Area, VI (S68)
28. Type of farming in Montana, Area, VII (S69)
29. Teton County study (S70)
30. Irrigation (S71)
31. Farm mechanization (S72)
32. Farm implement sales and machinery rationing (S73)
33. Farm labor (S74)
34. Doctor's thesis: "Factors affecting agriculture in the Great Plains area of Montana" (S75)
35. Master's thesis: "Analysis of economic factors affecting the soil erosion control practices of the individual farmer" (S76)
36. Northern Plains study - "Northern Great Plains in a world of change" (S77)
37. Mss. - "Report on economic study of the Skokin extension of the Sun River Electric Cooperative" (S78)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 5: R. R. Renne, 1930-1935 (Original Series DRE)

Box 19 (cont.)
38. Miscellaneous departmental activities, departmental relationships, etc. (S79)
39. Teaching (S80)
40. Correspondence with and about former students (S81)
41. M. S. C. athletic association (S82)
42. General and miscellaneous agricultural and economic conditions and policies (S83)
43. Wheat adjustment program (S84)
44. Taxation (S85)
45. Montana taxpayers' association (S86)
46. Projects connected with farm taxation, tax delinquency, farm mortgages, land values, etc. (S87)
47. Tax project, B. W. Allin correspondence (S88)
Box 20
1. Local government (S89)
2. School finance and school district consolidation (S90)
3. Submarginal land purchase program, county owned lands (S91)
4. Range lands (S92)
5. Resettlement (S93)
6. Cooperative rural sociology research (S94)
7. Population project (S95)
8. Tariff (S96)
9. Theses: Tariff monograph (S97)
10. Theses text (S98)
11. Dairying (S99)
12. Oleomargarine (S100)
13. Irrigation and reclamation conference, Sept. 27, 1934 (S101)
14. Beans (S102)
15. Flax and linseed meal (S103)
16. Farm mechanization (S104)
17. Gasoline prices (S105)
18. Miscellaneous projects - rural relief study, health conditions, county tabulations, etc. (S106)
19. Miscellaneous correspondence (S107)
20. T. W. Schultz (S108)
21. Assiniboine Indian land case (S109)
22. Western Loan and Building Co. (S110)
23. Boston Montana Mines Corporation (S111)
24. H. H. Stippler correspondence - German translation (S112)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 6: H. Saunderson, 1931-1938 (Original Series DSA)

Box 20 (cont.)
25. Miscellaneous correspondence, A to L (S113)
26. Miscellaneous correspondence, M to Z (S114)
27. President A. W. Atkinson (S115)
28. Director F. B. Linfield (S116)
29. Director Clyde McKee (S117)
30. M. L. Wilson (S118)
31. E. A. Starch (S119)
32. R. R. Renne (S120)
33. P. L. Slagsvold (S121)
34. R. B. Haight (S122)
35. John Nye (S123)
36. Arthur Roth (S124)
37. Daniel A. Fulton (S125)
38. Montana Board of Reclamation Commissioners (S126)
39. Montana Grazing Commission: N. W. Monte (S127)
40. Grazing coordinator, Montana Relief Commission (Bruce Orcutt, Frank H. Rose) (S128)
41. Montana Stockgrowers' Association, 1930-1938 (S129)
42. Montana Wool Growers' Association, 1929-1935 (S130)
43. National Wool Growers' Association; F. R. Marshall, Secretary (S131)
44. Northern Pacific Railway (S132)
45. U. S. Agricultural Adjustment Administration (S133)
46. A.A.A. Brookings Institution project (S134)
47. A.A.A. Production Planning study (S135)
48. A.A.A. land policy section (S136)
49. A.A.A. Land Policy Section, S. E. Johnson (S137)
Box 21
1. U. S. Agricultural Economics Bureau, Federal-State statistics (S138)
2. U. S. Agricultural Economics Bureau, Farm Management and Costs Division, C. L. Holmes (S139)
3. U. S. Agricultural Economics Bureau, Farm Management and Costs Division, S. E. Johnson (S140)
4. U.S. Farm Credit Administration, farm credit survey (S141)
5. U.S. Forest Service (S142)
6. U.S. National Resources Board (S143)
7. U.S. National Resources Board, T. S. Thorfeinson, 1934-35 (S144)
8. U.S. National Resources Board, J. S. Foster, Colorado land planning (S145)
9. U.S. National Resources Board, Tom E. Doughty, land planning consultant (S146)
10. U. S. Resettlement Administration (S147)
11. U. S. Resettlement Administration, J. C. Foster (S148)
12. U. S. Resettlement Administration, Rex E. Willard (S149)
13. U. S. Soil Conservation Service (S150)
14. Farm account book correspondence (S151)
15. Project outlines (S152)
16. Typewritten material, articles, etc. (S153)
17. Articles, Roth (S154)
18. Planning materials, regional adjustment and conservation programs (S155)
19. Water resources planning report (S156)
20. Land use material (S157)
21. Articles and talks on land use planning (S158)
22. Land ownership notes (S159)
23. Land valuation articles (S160)
24. Type of farming study (S161)
25. Grazing land use (S162)
26. Range studies (S163)
27. Plan of adjustment for grazing areas in land utilization projects (S164)
28. Agricultural Conservation Program planning - range program (S165)
29. Soil conservation material (S166)
30. 1936 range management survey data and progress report on range livestock for agricultural conservation study, 1936 (S167)
31. 1929 study of cost, investment and income factors in range beef study (S168)
32. Sheep data (S169)
33. Livestock data (S170)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 7: P. L. Slagsvold, 1929-1936 (Original Series DSL)

Box 21 (cont.)
34. Miscellaneous correspondence (S171)
35. Departmental correspondence (S172)
36. Conser, C. C. (S173)
37. Wilson, M. L. (S174)
38. Extension (S175)
39. Agricultural policy and farm relief legislation (S176)
40. Farm indebtedness (S177)
41. Drought and drought relief (S178)
42. Resettlement and rural rehabilitation (S179)
43. Water resources and irrigation correspondence (S180)
Box 22
1. Kinsey irrigation project (S181)
2. Milk River Bulletin and project (S182)
3. Sun River irrigation project (S183)
4. Valier irrigation project (S184)
5. Agricultural Adjustments Administration (S185)
6. Soil conservation (S186)
7. Soil conservation - cooperative project (S187)
8. Cooperative project mailing lists (S188)
9. Marketing research (S189)
10. Grain marketing and storage (S190)
11. Livestock marketing (S191)
12. Lister manuscript: "Survey of General and Specialized Areas of Production and Feeding of Cattle and Sheep in Montana" (S192)
13. Cooperatives (S193)
14. Cooperative elevators (S194)
15. Freight rates (S195)
16. Farm income and farm products price studies (S196)
17. Farm accounts (S197)
18. Farm leases (S198)
19. Teaching (S199)
20. Ronald Press "Market Organization" text book (S200)
21. Merchandising thesis (S201)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6; subseries 8: E. A. Starch, 1930-1932 (Original Series DST)

Box 22 (cont.)
22. Agricultural policy and legislation (S202)
23. Montana general agricultural conditions (S203)
24. Drought and drought relief (S204)
25. Agricultural credit (S205)
26-27. Bank study (S206)
28. Mechanization and large-scale farming, costs of wheat growing, etc. (S207)
29. Misc. inquiries re. Farming methods, use of machinery, control of soil blowing (S208)
30. Farm Leases (S209)
31. Freight rates (S210)
32. Miscellaneous correspondence (S211)
33. Manuscript: "Wheat Farm Organization as Influenced by Land Productivity and Price Fluctuations" (S212)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7: Individual Extension Service Faculty Member Files, 1955-1943

The files in this series were created or collected by the personnel of the Extension service of Montana State College. The files contain correspondence, reports, and project notes pertaining to the activities of each individual staff member and have been organized in subseries identified by the position occupied, then the person holding that position. The staff members within this series are F.S. Cooley, M.L. Wilson, F. J. Chase, A. J. Copland, V. D. Gilman, B. F. Alvord, Austin Goth, Clyde Howard, Paul Carpenter, Willard Lamphere, R. E. Tootell, H. G. Bolster, W. L. Beers, C. C. Connor, S. Patton, and R. B. Haight. The alphanumeric code in parentheses after each folder title is from the original finding aid and has been retained as a convenience for researchers who may have consulted earlier citations. These numbers are not used in this finding aid for control or indexing.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 1: Extension Director F. S. Cooley, 1915-1917 (Original Series EA)

Box 22 (cont.)
34. County agents (T1)
35. Defense Council Crop Survey (T2)
36. Feed shortage (T3)
37. U. S. Sheep and Wool demonstration car (T4)
38. Horse breeder school, Glendive, Montana (T5)
39. Dairying (T6)
40. Grange (T7)
41. Miscellaneous (T8)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 2: County Agent Leader, Wilson, M. L., 1913-1919 (Original Series EB)

Box 22 (cont.)
42. Agricultural conditions, 1918-1919 (T9)
43. County agents work (T10)
44. Cooley, F. S. (T11)
45. Grain marketing districts and state marketing department (T12)
46. Farmers' organizations (T13)
47. Farmers' organizations - Montana Farm Bureau (T14)
48. Montana history - county agent leaders (T15)
49. Miscellany (T16)
50. Correspondence when at University of Wisconsin relating to land problems including settlement and irrigation (T17)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 3: Farm Management Demonstrator, Chase, F. J., 1916-1918 (Original Series FFA)

Box 22 (cont.)
51. Reports, 1916-1917 (T18)
52. Correspondence, 1917-1918 (T19)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 4: Farm Management Demonstrator, Copeland, A. J., 1918-1921 (Original Series FFB)

Box 22 (cont.)
53. Correspondence, A to Z, 1918-1921 (T20)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 5: Extension Economist, Wilson, M. L., 1922-1924 (Original Series FFC)

Box 22 (cont.)
54. Miscellaneous and general correspondence (T21)
55. Olsen, Niles A. (Division of Agricultural Credit, U.S.D.A.) (T22)
56. C. C. Davis (Montana Department of Agriculture (T23)
Box 23
1. Reports of progress (T24)
2. Farm management (plans of work) (T25)
3. County agents (T26)
4. Successful farmers survey (T27)
5. Farm accounting (T28)
6. Farm practices (T29)
7. Livestock (T30)
8. Grazing (T31)
9. Dairying (T32)
10. Poultry (T33)
11. Potatoes (T34)
12. Corn (T35)
13. Flax survey (T36)
14. Wheat (T37)
15. Wheat harvesting methods and machinery (T38)
16. Combines (T39)
17-19. Big Teams (T40,T41)
20. Dry farming methods and demonstration trains (T42)
21. Triangle requests (Bulletin No. 66) (T43)
22. Hallman, E. C. (Acadia Valley, Alberta) Big Teams (T44)
23. Marketing (T45)
24. Montana Wheat Growers, Inc. (T46)
25. Taxes (T47)
26. Farm relief activities 1923 (T48)
27. Farm relief activities Jan-Mar 1924 (T49)
28. Farm relief activities April-Dec 1924 (T50)
29-30. Farm relief materials, President's Agricultural Conference on Northwest (T51,T52)
31. President's Agricultural Conference - Agriculture and Finance, Feb. 4, 1924 (T53)
32. Land settlement (T54)
Box 24
1. Land settlement conference, Helena, March, 1924 (T55)
2. Advertising, state lands, etc. (T56)
3. Agricultural program for Montana (T57)
4. Wilson miscellany (personal) (T58)
5. U.S. Department of Agriculture - Taylor, Tolley, etc.-reference to Fairway Farms (T59)
6. Reclamation service - - Dr. Elwood Mead (T60)
7. American Farm Bureau Federation (T61)
8. Weather data (T62)
9. Wilson - conferences, talks, etc. (article: "The Evolution of Montana Agriculture in its Early Period") (T63)
10. Montana history (T64)
11. Alberta survey board (T65)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 6: Farm Management Demonstrator, Gilman, V. D., 1924-1927 (Original Series FFD)

Box 24 (cont.)
12. Farm Management program (T66)
13. Reports (T67)
14. J. C. Taylor (T68)
15. M.. L. Wilson (T69)
16. Farm management surveys, conferences, farm records, account books, etc. (T70)
17. 1927 Agricultural Economics conferences (T71)
18. Irrigation, Milk River (minutes of Irrigation Economics Conference, Nov. 16, 1927) (T72)
19. Irrigated land, Great Falls District (minutes of Irrigation Economics Conference, Nov. 17-18, 1927) (T73)
20. Big Team hitch, etc. (T74)
21. Grain marketing, testing, etc. (T75)
22. Poultry statistics (T76)
23. Farm leases (T77)
24. Harvesting methods (T78)
25. Veterans trainee program (T79)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 7: Farm Management Demonstrator, Alvord, Ben F., 1927-1928 (Original Series FFE)

Box 24 (cont.)
26. General folder (T80)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 8: Farm Management Demonstrator, Gilman, V. D., 1929-1931 (Original Series FFF)

Box 24 (cont.)
27. Miscellaneous correspondence (T81)
28. Farm management program (T82)
29. Reports (T83)
30. Farm accounts (T84)
31. County agricultural economics program (land utilization) (T85)
32. Types of farming studies (T86)
33. Cattle and sheep range and ranch surveys (T87)
34. Irrigated farms survey (Orchard Homes) (T88)
35. Dry land farm surveys (T89)
36. Railroad area surveys (T90)
37. Farm census and area classification (T91)
38. Correspondence re. Montana agricultural conditions and farm operations (T92)
39. Rentals and tenancy (T93)
40. Sugar beets and beans (T94)
41. M. L. Wilson (T95)
42. Agricultural credit (T96)
43. Drought relief and surveys general (T97)
44. Drought relief by counties: Big Horn to Liberty (T98)
45. Drought relief by counties: McCone to Yellowstone (T99)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 9 - Farm Management Demonstrator - Goth, Austin, 1934-1935 (Original Series FFJ)

Box 24 (cont.)
46. Annual report (T100)
47-48. Correspondence, 1934, 1935 (T101,T102)
49. Correspondence: Fraser, W. O. (T103)
50. General corn-hog material (T104)
51. Administrative costs of county associations (T105)
52. Corn-hog form letters, 1934-1935 (T106)
53. Circular letters on corn-hog work (T107)
54. Corn-hog production adjustment (T108)
55. Corn-hog referendum, 1934 (T109)
56. Corn-hog referendum, 1934 (T110)
57. Estimates from 1935 corn-hog associations (T111)
58. Salt Lake corn-hog conference (T112)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 10: Farm Management Demonstrator, Howard, Clyde, 1936-1937 (Original Series FFK)

Box 25
1. Correspondence re. Requests for information (T113)
2. Farm records (T114)
3. Farm leases (T115)
4. Cooperative elevator study (T116)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 11: Extension Economist, Carpenter, Paul, 1929-1934 (Original Series FGD)

Box 25 (cont.)
5-6. Bureau of Agricultural Economics, 1929-1933 (T117,T118)
7. J. C. Taylor, 1929-1934 (T119)
8. Railroad agents, 1929 (T120)
9. A to Z files (T121)
10. Wheat, 1929-1933 (T122)
11. Wheat adjustment file (T123)
12. Flax, 1930-1932 (T124)
13. Potatoes, 1930-1931 (T125)
14. Beans (T126)
15. Beef - horses - mules, 1930-1931 (T127)
16. Dairy products, 1929-1934 (T128)
17. Sheep-wool, 1929-1933 (T129)
18. Farm management, 1932 (T130)
19. Farm credit, 1932 (T131)
20. Credit letter file, 1934 (T132)
21. Farm products trade (T133)
22. Corn-hog adjustment file, 1934 (T134)
23. Grasshopper program, 1934 (T135)
24. Transportation, rail, 1931 (T136)
25. Transportation, water, 1929 (T137)
26. Outlook file (T138)
27. Outlook comments (T139)
28. Outlook study (T140)
29. Northern Pacific train - low cost farming special (T141)
30. Special drought survey, 1931 (T142)
31. Hay-feed supplies (T143)
32. Reports (T144)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 12: Extension Economist, Lamphere, Willard, 1939-1940 (Original Series FGL)

Box 25 (cont.)
33. Specialists monthly report (T145)
34-37. Annual reports, 1935-1938 (T146-149)
38. Plan of work for Land Utilization Projects, 1934-5, 1935-6 (T150)
39. Plan of work for Agricultural Outlook Project, 1936-7 (T151)
40-42. Plan of work, 1937-1940 (T152-154)
43. Miscellaneous correspondence (T155)
44-45. Agricultural Conservation Program, 1935-1939 (T156-157)
46. George E. Farrell (T158)
47. Ralph D. Mercer (T159)
48. Technical Committee (Soil Conservation program) (T160)
49. Recommendations County Committee - 1937, Agricultural Conservation Program (T161)
50. Program planning - educational work, etc. (T162)
51. Discussion and adjustment (T163)
52. Crop data (T164)
53. Indices of productivity (T165)
54. Beans (T166)
55. Wheat (T167)
56. Outlook correspondence (T168)
57. Permanent background project for agricultural outlook (T169)
58. Soil and land (T170)
59. Water conservation (T171)
60. Range conservation program (T172)
61. Livestock (T173)
62. Wool (T174)
Box 26
1. Drought conditions (T175)
2. Emergency cattle and sheep purchase program, 1934 (T176)
3. County agents (T177)
4. Range practices - survey Eastern Montana, 1936 (T178)
5. County correspondence - Beaverhead (T179)
6. County correspondence - Big Horn (T180)
7. County correspondence - Blaine (T181)
8. County correspondence - Broadwater (T182)
9. County correspondence - Carbon (T183)
10. County correspondence - Cascade (T184)
11. County correspondence - Chouteau (T185)
12. County correspondence - Custer-Powder River (T186)
13. County correspondence - Daniels (T187)
14. County correspondence - Dawson (T188)
15. County correspondence - Fallon-Carter (T189)
16. County correspondence - Fergus (T190)
17. County correspondence - Flathead (T191)
18. County correspondence - Gallatin (T192)
19. County correspondence - Garfield-Petroleum (T193)
20. County correspondence - Glacier (T194)
21. County correspondence - Hill (T195)
22. County correspondence - Judith Basin (T196)
23. County correspondence - Lake (T197)
24. County correspondence - Broadwater-Lewis and Clark (T198)
25. County correspondence - Madison-Jefferson (T199)
26. County correspondence - Meagher (T200)
27. County correspondence - Missoula (T201)
28. County correspondence - Golden Valley-Musselshell (T202)
29. County correspondence - Park (T203)
30. County correspondence - Phillips (T204)
31. County correspondence - Pondera (T205)
32. County correspondence - Prairie (T206)
33. County correspondence - Richland (T207)
34. County correspondence - Roosevelt (T208)
35. County correspondence - Rosebud (T209)
36. County correspondence - Sanders (T210)
37. County correspondence - Sheridan (T211)
38. County correspondence - Stillwater (T212)
39. County correspondence - Sweet Grass (T213)
40. County correspondence - Teton (T214)
41. County correspondence - Toole (T215)
42. County correspondence - Valley (T216)
43. County correspondence - Wheatland (T217)
44. County correspondence - Wibaux (T218)
45. County correspondence - Yellowstone (T219)
46. Milk River project (T220)
47. Sun River project (T221)
48. County work folder - Blaine (T222)
49. County work folder - Cascade (T223)
50. County work folder - Chouteau (T224)
51. County work folder - Dawson (T225)
52. County work folder - Fallon-Carter (T226)
53. County work folder - Fergus (T227)
54. County work folder - Glacier (T228)
55. County work folder - Granite (T229)
56. County work folder - Hill (T230)
57. County work folder - Judith Basin (T231)
58. County work folder - Liberty (T232)
59. County work folder - McCone (T233)
60. County work folder - Phillips (T234)
61. County work folder - Pondera (T235)
62. County work folder - Prairie (T236)
63. County work folder - Richland (T237)
64. County work folder - Teton (T238)
65. County work folder - Toole (T239)
66. County work folder - Valley (T240)
67. County work folder - Wibaux (T241)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 13: Extension Land Economist, Tootell, R. E., 1932-1934 (Original Series FLA)

Box 26 (cont.)
68. Reports (T242)
69. Land utilization (general) - land classification and land values (T243)
70. Land Utilization Round Table Conference, 1932 (T244)
71. Land utilization tours (T245)
72. County projects (T246)
73. Tax title lands and land trading (T247)
74. Grazing districts (T248)
75. Land settlement - settlement on irrigated lands, back-to-land movement (T249)
76. Land settlement inquiries (T250)
Box 27
1. Irrigation, resource inventory (T251)
2. Irrigation financing (T252)
3. Irrigation committee, Montanans Incorporated (T253)
4. Federal P. W. A. program of water conservation and use (T254)
5. Irrigation - miscellaneous correspondence (T255)
6. Drought and drought relief (T256)
7. Wheat cost of production (T257)
8. Domestic allotment plan and administration (T258)
9. Miscellaneous correspondence (T259)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 14: Extension Land Economist, Bolster, H. G., 1935-1941 (Original Series FLE)

Box 27 (cont.)
10. Land use planning (general and miscellaneous) (T260)
11. Reports on cooperative land use planning program, 1940 (T261)
12. Monthly reports of activities (T262)
13. Monthly news exchange (T263)
14. J. C. Taylor, Director (T264)
15. State Land Use Advisory Committee notices (T265)
16. Land use defense program (unified state program to meet the impacts of war) (T266)
17. Production goals (Production Adjustment Committee) (T267)
18. Sugar beet correspondence (T268)
19. Public Works Reserve (T269)
20. Agricultural conservation problems (T270)
21. County planning project - General statements, reports, etc. (T271)
22. County planning project - general correspondence (T272)
23. County planning project - correspondence with field agents (T273)
24. County planning project - circular letters to county agents (T274)
25-26. Plan of work 1939-1941 (T275-276)
27. Individual counties - Beaverhead (T277)
28. Individual counties - Big Horn (T278)
29. Individual counties - Blaine (T279)
30. Individual counties - Carbon (T280)
31. Individual counties - Cascade (T281)
32. Individual counties - Chouteau (T282)
33. Individual counties - Custer-Powder (T283)
34. Individual counties - Daniels (T284)
35. Individual counties - Dawson (T285)
36. Individual counties - Deer Lodge (T286)
37. Individual counties - Fallon-Carter (T287)
38. Individual counties - Fergus (T288)
39. Individual counties - Flathead (T289)
40. Individual counties - Gallatin (T290)
41. Individual counties - Garfield - Petrolium (T291)
42. Individual counties - Glacier (T292)
43. Individual counties - Hill (T293)
44. Individual counties - Judith Basin (T294)
45. Individual counties - Lake (T295)
46. Individual counties - Broadwater-Lewis and Clark (T296)
47. Individual counties - Madison-Jefferson (T297)
48. Individual counties - McCone (T298)
49. Individual counties - Meagher (T299)
50. Individual counties - Missoula (T300)
51. Individual counties - Golden Valley-Musselshell (T301)
52. Individual counties - Park (T302)
53. Individual counties - Phillips (T303)
54. Individual counties - Pondera (T304)
55. Individual counties - Prairie (T305)
56. Individual counties - Ravalli (T306)
57. Individual counties - Richland (T307)
58. Individual counties - Roosevelt (T308)
59. Individual counties - Rosebud (T309)
60. Individual counties - Sanders (T310)
61. Individual counties - Sheridan (T311)
Box 28
1. Individual counties - Stillwater (T312)
2. Individual counties - Sweet Grass (T313)
3. Individual counties - Teton (T314)
4. Individual counties - Toole (T315)
5. Individual counties - Treasure (T316)
6. Individual counties - Valley (T317)
7. Individual counties - Wheatland (T318)
8. Individual counties - Wibaux (T319)
9. Individual counties - Yellowstone (T320)
10. Soil conservation program (T321)
11. Water facilities program (T322)
12. Grazing districts and lease values of range land (T323)
13. Range conditions and control (T324)
14. Farm tenancy (T325)
15. Indian lands (T326)
16. Rehabilitation and resettlement (T327)
17. Agricultural credit (T328)
18. Miscellaneous correspondence (T329)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 15: Marketing Specialist, Beers, W. L., 1916-1919 (Original Series FMB)

Box 28 (cont.)
19. Miscellaneous correspondence (T330)
20. F. S. Cooley - correspondence and reports (T331)
21. U.S.D.A. Bureau of Markets - Charles D. Brand (T332)
22-24. U.S.D.A. Bureau of Markets - R. C. Skinner, R. H. Ellsworth 1917-1919 (T333-335)
25. U.S.D.A. Bureau of Markets - Memoranda (T336)
26. Marketing work (T337)
27. County circulars, exchange lists, etc. (T338)
28. Daily Bulletin (T339)
29. Municipal public markets (T340)
30. Cooperative marketing (T341)
31. Equity Cooperative Association and Farmers' Union (T342)
32. Northwest Grain Dealers' Association (T343)
33. Farmers' elevator companies (T344)
34. Farm elevator study (T345)
35. Threserman's reports (T346)
36. Food Preparedness program (T347)
37. Grain marketing (T348)
38. Dockage for cracked wheat and screenings (T349)
39. Binders twine (T350)
40. Livestock marketing (including livestock cooperative shipping associations) (T351)
41. Feeder cattle (T352)
42. Hogs (T353)
43. Horses (T354)
44. Meat dealers, list of (T355)
45. Wool (T356)
46. Sugar-beet by-products feeding (T357)
47. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - miscellany (T358)
48. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - questionnaires (T359)
49. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - correspondence (T360)
50-51. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Dec 1917-Aug 1918 (T361,362)
Box 29
1-5. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Sept 1918-1919 (T363-367)
6. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Lots bd. 5, 10, Cd 6, 11, 12 (T368)
7. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Lots Ce 2, 4, 5 (T369)
8. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Lot Ce 6 (T370)
9. Feed and hay shortage and emergency feed supply program - Lots 8, 9, 11, 12, Df (T371)
10. Transportation - motor truck, opheim, car shortage, embargos, grazing in transit rates, other special rates (T372)
11. Drought area reduced rates - miscellany (directors, circulars, etc.) (T373)
12. Correspondence, Feb. 1918-Sept. 1918 (drought area reduced rates) (T374)
13. Drought area reduced rates - correspondence Oct-Dec 1918 (T375)
14. Drought area reduced rates - correspondence Jan-Oct 1919 (T376)
15. Drought area reduced rates - Rowell v Beers, Rowell v Beers and Woods (T377)
16. Drought area reduced rates - Joe Styhlrieter case (T378)
17. Drought area reduced rates - Northern Hay and Food Company (P.J. Malkerson) case (T379)
18. Drought area reduced rates - R. M. Froemke, Aloe, Montana, case (T380)
19. Drought area reduced rates - Quinn-Shepardson case (T381)
20. Farm loans (T382)
21. Seed (grain, corn, alfalfa, etc.) Miscellany (T383)
22. Seed questionnaire - answers to questionnaires on seed wheat, seed rye, seed corn, etc. (T384)
Box 30
1. Seed correspondence, 1917-1919 (T385)
2. Seed correspondence, Feb 1-15, 1918 (T386)
3. Seed correspondence, Feb 16-28, 1918 (T387)
4. Seed correspondence, March 1-15, 1918 (T388)
5. Seed correspondence, March 16-31, 1918 (T389)
6. Seed correspondence, April 1918 (T390)
7. Seed correspondence, May-Aug 1918 (T391)
8. Seed correspondence, Sept 1918-Jan 1919 (T392)
9. Form requests for grain (T393)
10. Gopher extermination (T394)
11. Shelter Belt planting (T395)
12. Fruit and vegetable marketing - apples, potatoes, peas, beans, sweet corn (T396)
13. Potatoes (T397)
14. Beans (T398)
15. Apples (T399)
16. Fruit and vegetable products (dehydrating plans and canneries) (T400)
17. Poultry (T401)
18. Honey and bees (T402)
19. Dairying (T403)
20. Cooperative telephone companies (T404)
21. Farm labor problems (T405)
22. Non-Partisan League (T406)
23. Fish, sale of (T407)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 16: Marketing Specialist, Conner, C. C., 1930-1933 (Original Series FMC)

Box 30 (cont.)
24. Marketing program (T408)
25. M. L. Wilson (T409)
26. Miscellaneous cooperative correspondence (T410)
27. Gas and oil associations (T411)
28. Grain marketing (general (T412)
29. Grain storage and freight rates on grain (T413)
30. High protein wheat (T414)
31. Canadian wheat and milling in bond (T415)
32. Miscellaneous elevator correspondence (T416)
33. Elevator study and meetings (T417)
34. Financial statements and articles of incorporation of Montana elevators (T418)
35. Farm holiday, dollar wheat plan (T419)
36. Various wheat marketing organizations (T420)
37. Farmers' National Grain Corporation (T421)
38. Grain Stabilization Corporation (T422)
39. North Pacific Grain Growers (T423)
40. Northwest Grain Association (T424)
41. Cooperative Northwest Farmers Grain Corporation (T425)
Box 31
1. Farmers Union versus Northwest Grain Association (T426)
2. Montana Farmers and Independent Grain Dealers Association (T427)
3. Fruit and vegetable truck marketing and standardization (T428)
4. Fruit and vegetables - marketing, canneries (T429)
5. Potato marketing (T430)
6. Dairy products - marketing and cooperatives (T431)
7. Poultry and poultry products (T432)
8. Turkey and turkey marketing (T433)
9. Woolgrowers and wool marketing (T434)
10. Livestock marketing and finance (Intermountain Livestock Marketing Assoc., Federal Lamb Emergency Project) (T435)
11. Agricultural credit (general) (T436)
12. Drought relief (T437)
13. Hay and feed situation (T438)
14. Seed situation (T439)
15. Seed marketing (T440)
16. Land utilization (T441)
17. Farm relief plans and allotment plan (T442)
18. Women's and curb markets (T443)
19. Miscellany (T444)
20. Material donated by Miss Letta Conser, Washington, D. C. (T445)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 17: Statistician, Patton, S., 1925-1927 (Original Series FST)

Box 31 (cont.)
21. Miscellaneous requests and other miscellaneous correspondence (T446)
22. M. L. Wilson (T447)
23. Circular letters (T448)
24. Agricultural programs (T449)
25. Montana agricultural outlook (T450)
26. Dairying and poultry data (T451)
27. Flax (T452)
28. Land (T453)
29. Livestock information requests (T454)
30. Weather data (T455)
31. Wheat prices, hedging, protein content and other data (T456)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7; subseries 18: State B. A. E. Representative, Haight, R. B., 1937-1942 (Original Series GA)

Box 31 (cont.)
32. Disposition of records (U1)
33. Miscellaneous correspondence 1937-1939, A-F (U2)
34. Miscellaneous correspondence 1937-1939, G-M (U3)
35. Miscellaneous correspondence 1937-1939, P (U4)
36. Miscellaneous correspondence 1937-1939, R-T (U5)
37. Miscellaneous correspondence 1937-1939, W-Z (U6)
38. Minutes of Land Grant College, B. A. E. committee (U7)
Box 32
1. State Agricultural Planning Committee - minutes (U8)
2. State Land Use Advisory Committee - minutes (U9)
3. Mount Weather Agreement (U10)
4. Budgets, 1939-1940 (U11)
5. Project funds (U12)
6. Directories (U13)
7. Miscellaneous resettlement administration reports (U14)
8. Conference reports (U15)
9. Conference reports - Black Hills, Aug 25-30, 1938 (U16)
10. WPA research project (U17)
11. Highway data (U18)
12. State programs (U19)
13. Activity statements (U20)
14. Miscellaneous land use planning reports (U21)
15. Old N. R. B. reports (U22)
16. Development and analysis of materials, area land use planning (U23)
17. Cooperative relationships with other agencies (U24)
18. Great Plans Committee report (U25)
19. Northern Great Plains tour, Aug 20-25, 1939 (U26)
20. Educational reports (U27)
21. Radio talks - "The Great Plains: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow" (U28)
22. Press releases - news articles (U29)
23. Methods used in assembling and coordinating data (U30)
24. Land use planning program (U31)
25-26. Monthly progress report, Montana 1939 (U32,U33)
27. Progress reports, BAE, Montana, 1940 (U34)
28. Migration study (U35)
29. County data folder, Beaverhead (U36)
30. County data folder, Big Horn (U37)
31. County data folder, Blaine (U38)
32. County data folder, Broadwater (U39)
33. County data folder, Carbon (U40)
34. County data folder, Carter (U41)
35. County data folder, Cascade (U42)
36. County data folder, Chouteau (U43)
37. County data folder, Custer (U44)
38. County data folder, Daniels (U45)
39. County data folder, Dawson (U46)
40. County data folder, Deer Lodge (U47)
41. County data folder, Fallon (U48)
Box 33
1. County data folder, Fergus (U49)
2. County data folder, Flathead (U50)
3. County data folder, Gallatin (U51)
4. County data folder, Garfield (U52)
5. County data folder, Glacier (U53)
6. County data folder, Golden Valley (U54)
7. County data folder, Granite (U55)
8. County data folder, Hill (U56)
9. County data folder, Jefferson (U57)
10. County data folder, Judith Basin (U58)
11. County data folder, Lake (U59)
12. County data folder, Lewis and Clark (U60)
13. County data folder, Liberty (U61)
14. County data folder, Lincoln (U62)
15. County data folder, McCone (U63)
16. County data folder, Madison (U64)
17. County data folder, Meagher (U65)
18. County data folder, Mineral (U66)
19. County data folder, Missoula (U67)
20. County data folder, Musselshell (U68)
21. County data folder, Park (U69)
22. County data folder, Petroleum (U70)
23. County data folder, Phillips (U71)
24. County data folder, Pondera (U72)
25. County data folder, Powder River (U73)
26. County data folder, Powell (U74)
27. County data folder, Prairie (U75)
28. County data folder, Ravalli (U76)
29. County data folder, Richland (U77)
30. County data folder, Roosevelt (U78)
31. County data folder, Rosebud (U79)
32. County data folder, Sanders (U80)
33. County data folder, Sheridan (U81)
34. County data folder, Silver Bow (U82)
35. County data folder, Stillwater (U83)
36. County data folder, Sweet Grass (U84)
37. County data folder, Teton (U85)
38. County data folder, Toole (U86)
39. County data folder, Treasure (U87)
40. County data folder, Valley (U88)
41. County data folder, Wheatland (U89)
42. County data folder, Wibaux (U90)
43. County data folder, Yellowstone (U91)
44. Wheat data (U92)
45. Wheat allotment data (U93)
Box 34
1. Wheat charts and maps (U94)
2. Acres, bushels, yield, operators, tenancy, Montana cash grain access (U95)
3. Acreage, yield and production - various crops (U96)
4. A. A. A. crop data by county and township - also number of animal units (U97)
5. Livestock production (U98)
6. Land use (various summaries) (U99)
7. Land ownership (U100)
8. Land classification - soils, types of farms, grazing land (U101)
9. Farm records (U102)
10. Mimeographed publications - Experiment Station (U103)
11. Number of farms, acres, ownership for selected counties (U104)
12. Directional measures (U105)
13. Grazing districts (U106)
14. Leasing agreements with grazing districts (U107)
15-16. Purchase projects (U108-U109)
17. Milk River - Northern Area (U110)
18. Purchase projects - Phillips County, Malta, Homestead Project (U111)
19. Land purchase - Fallon and Custer county (U112)
20. Land purchase - Fergus County (U113)
21. Proposed land use adjustment projects, 1928-1940 (U114)
22. Agricultural credit study - Fergus County (U115)
23. Buffalo Creek grazing district (U116)
24. R. A. Project Sun River (U117)
25. Farm finance (U118)
26. Farm - debt adjustment notes (U119)
27. Land valuation (U120)
28. Tables - crop, feed and drought loans (U121)
29. Prices on Montana products (U122)
30. Farm income - value of products sold by areas (U123)
31. Income summary sheet by areas, 1935 (U124)
32. Public finance (U125)
33. Assessment data (U126)
34. Agricultural adjustment administration (U127)
35. County planning meetings (U128)
36. County planning program (U129)
37. Type-of-farming study: Neil Johnson (U130)
38. Fergus bulletin, land use planning (U131)
39. Agricultural planning materials (U132)
40. Discussion groups (U133)
41. Land use planning meetings (U134)
42. Cooperative agreements (U135)
43. Rural electrification (U136)
44. Water facilities (U137)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8: Fairway Farms Corporation Records, 1924-1943

The following series deals with the Fairway Farm Corporation and its associated farms. The Fairway Farms project was financed by grants secured by M.L. Wilson and was a unique experiment to demonstrate Wilson's concepts regarding agricultural organization, financing, and dry farming techniques. Nine individual units were purchased and operated between 1924 and 1945, adapted to the land and water resources and type of farming for their particular area. The records in this series document the corporations initial organization and financing and were intended in part to show that Wilson's concepts regarding dry land farming could be successful. The various subseries described pertain to the corporation's organization, financial matters, publicity, relations with other farming organizations, the Rockefeller foundation (one of the chief granting agencies for the project) and the operation of the individual farms of Cloverleaf, Comanche, Lone Warrior, Richland, Rosebud, Taiyan, Wiota, Woanlo, and Yanktonai.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 1: Corporation Organization (Original Series SA)

Box 35
1. Prospective lands and lands offered for purchase (AA1)
2. Prospective lands and lands offered for purchase 1924 (AA2)
3. Prospective lands and lands offered for purchase 1925-1927 (AA3)
4. Prospective lands - Bilstad properties (AA4)
5. Prospective lands - Cashman place (AA5)
6. Prospective lands - sheep farm (AA6)
7-8. Prospective tenants (AA7,AA8)
9. Suggested names for farms (AA9)
10. Mike Stolz and Gerald Probach (AA10)
11. Applications for work on farms, 1924-1931 (AA11)
12. Buildings (AA12)
13. Farms - general materials (AA13)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 2: Financial Matters and Taxation (Original Series SB & SC)

Box 35 (cont.)
14. Fairway accounts correspondence (AB1)
15. Orders (AB2)
16. Financial reports 1925-1931 (AB3)
17. Financial reports 1932-1935 (AB4)
18-21. Summaries (AB5-AB8)
22. Bills outstanding - all farms (AB9)
23-24. Transfer from voucher register and daily cash book of the Fairway Farm Corporation (AB10-AB11)
25. L.C. Marshall, Treasurer (AB12)
26. Charles Vandenhook, Treasurer 1924-1931 (AB13)
27. Charles Vandenhook, Treasurer 1942-1945 (AB14)
28. Commercial National Bank (AB15)
29. Miscellaneous financial correspondence (AB16)
30. Wilson-Starch accounts (AB17)
31. Federal income tax (AC1)
32. Corporation license tax (AC2)
33. Capital stock tax (AC3)
34. Fairway Farms' tax statements and assessment lists (AC4)
35. Taxes on loaned machinery (AC5)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 3: Publicity (Original Series SD)

Box 35 (cont.)
36. Publicity on Fairway (AD1)
37. Articles by M. C. Cutting (AD2)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 4: Reports on Research and Farming Activities (Original Series SE)

Box 36
1. Correspondence regarding analysis diesel fuel (AE1)
2-3. Tractor farming experiments (AE2,AE3)
4. Operations of caterpillar diesel 50 (AE4)
5. Low-grade fuel experiments (AE5)
6. Analysis of Montana crude oil from Public Service Commission (AE6)
7. Gas consumption per tractor hour (AE7)
8. Weather data (AE8)
9. Moisture determinations (AE9)
10. Field operations and yields (AE10)
11. Labor report (AE11)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 5: Extension-type activities (Original Series SF)

This subseries deals with projects undertaken or supported by the Fairway Farms that could be considered Extension service in nature. These would be mostly rural outreach programs intended to help people and sell them on the concepts being practiced at the Farms.

Box 36 (cont.)
12. Brockton Field Day, 1929 (AF1)
13. Older Boys Visitation Day (AF2)
14. Spring wheat regional conference, 1930 (AF3)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 6: Special correspondence with cooperators (Original Series SG)

Box 36 (cont.)
15. Campbell (T. D.) Farming Corporation - Fairway, leases (AG1)
16. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul Railroad (AG2)
17. Great Northern Railroad (AG3)
18. Northern Pacific Railway Company (AG4)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 7: Organizations, General (Original Series SH)

This subseries deals with correspondence and other issues with groups outside the Fairway operation that did not have a directly cooperating role.

Box 36 (cont.)
19. Papers, records, etc. (AH1)
20. Parsons notes (AH2)
21. Forms (AH3)
22. By-laws and articles of Incorporation (AH4)
23. Explanation of organization, progress, etc. 1924-1928 (AH5)
24. Explanation of organization, progress, etc. 1929-1934 (AH6)
25-26. Advice on similar projects 1924-1933 (AH7,AH8)
27. Northwest Land and Finance Corp. (AH9)
28-29. Board of Directors, 1924-1936 (AH10,AH11)
30-31. Board of Directors, 1936-1944 (AH12,AH13)
32-34. Miscellaneous Fairway reports and materials (AH14-AH16)
35-36. Reorganization proposal, 1935 (AH17,AH18)
37. Miscellaneous early correspondence (AH19)
38. Correspondence of significance with relation to general agricultural policy (AH20)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 8: Rockefeller Foundation (Original Series SI)

Box 36 (cont.)
39. Rockefeller Foundation (General) (AI1)
40. Beardsley Ruml, 1923-1928 (AI2)
41. Arthur Packard, 1930-1933 (AI3)
42. Harold F. Fabian, 1930-1933 (AI4)
43. Rockefeller Foundation - Farm Foundation, 1937-1946 (AI5)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 9: Board of Directors, Individual Correspondence, etc. (Original Series SJ)

Box 36 (cont.)
44. C. C. Davis (AJ1)
45. Richard T. Ely (AJ2)
46. L. C. Gray (AJ3)
Box 37
1. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Wilson, 1924-Feb 1925 (AJ4)
2. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Wilson, Mar-Dec 1925 (AJ5)
3. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Wilson, 1926 (AJ6)
4. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Wilson, 1927-1929 (AJ7)
5. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Wilson, 1930 (AJ8)
6. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Stippler (AJ9)
7. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Taylor-Ackerman, 1941-1943 (AJ10)
8. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Starch, 1929-1938 (AJ11)
9. J. L. Humphrey, President - Humphrey-Renne-Parson, 1941-1943 (AJ12)
10. Walter D. Hartman, Fairway attorney (AJ13)
11. A. Vaux (AJ14)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 10: H. C. Taylor and Farm Foundation Correspondence (Original Series SK)

Box 37 (cont.)
12. Wilson-Renne, 1942 (AK1)
13. Taylor-Wilson, 1923-1926 (AK2)
14. Taylor-Wilson, 1927 (AK3)
15. Taylor-Wilson, 1928-1941 (AK4)
16. Taylor-Renne-Starch, 1941-1963 (AK5)
17. Taylor-Starch (AK6)
18. Taylor-Budd (AK7)
19. Taylor-Duncan-Ackerman (AK8)
20. Ackerman-Renne-Parsons (AK9)
21. Strand-Taylor-Renne (AK10)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 11: Miscellaneous Individual Correspondence (Original Series SL)

Box 37 (cont.)
22. Chancellor Brannon: Brannon-Wilson (AL1)
23. Atkinson-Wilson (AL2)
24. Hamilton-Wilson (AL3)
25. Linfield-Humphrey (AL4)
26. McKee-Renne (AL5)
27. V. D. Gilman (AL6)
28. E. H. Lott (AL7)
29. George Morgan (AL8)
30. H. B. Bonebright (AL9)
31. Parsons-Renne, 1941-1943 (AL10)
32. A. E. Seamans (AL11)
33. Starch-Wilson, 1927-1928 (AL12)
34. Starch-Wilson, 1929-1933 (AL13)
35. Starch-office (AL14)
36. Starch-Renne-Parsons (AL15)
37-38. H. H. Stippler (AL16,AL17)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 12: Purchases and Loans (Original Series SM, SN, SO)

This subseries deals with the various purchases made by the Fairway Farms project. It combines three shorter series in the original finding aid in an effort to make the collection more unified. These subseries were originally divided between Machinery (SM), Supplies (SN), and Seeds (SO).

Box 37 (cont.)
39-40. General correspondence, A-H (AM1,AM2)
41-42. General correspondence, I-Z (AM3,AM4)
43. Allis Chalmers Tractor Company (AM5)
44. American Grain Separator Company (AM6)
45. Calkins Manufacturing Company (AM7)
46. J. I. Case Company (AM8)
Box 38
1-3. Caterpillar Tractor Company (AM9-AM11)
4. Chase Plow Company (AM12)
5. Cheney Weeder Company (AM13)
6. Connelly Machinery Company (AM14)
7. Deere Webber Company (AM15)
8. Hall-Perry Machinery Company (AM16)
9. Howell Manufacturing Company (AM17)
10. International Harvester Company, Billings (AM18)
11. International Harvester Company, Bismark (AM19)
12-13. International Harvester Company, Chicago (AM20,AM21)
14. International Harvester Company, Helena (AM22)
15-16. International Harvester Company, Minot (AM23,AM24)
17. International Harvester Company, Williston (AM25)
18. La Crosse Plow Company (AM26)
19. N. P. Larsen Implement Company (AM27)
20. Light Draft Harrow Company (AM28)
21. Midland Implement Company (AM29)
22. Minneapolis Moline Power Implement Company (AM30)
23. Minneapolis Steel and Machinery Company (AM31)
24. Minneapolis Threshing Machine Company (AM32)
25. Oliver Plow Company (AM33)
26. Western Harvester Company (AM34)
27. Wilberg Plow Attachment Company (AM35)
28. Miscellaneous (AN1)
29. Continental Oil Company (AN2)
30. Farmers Lumber Company (AN3)
31. Frazer Oil and Motor Company, Lien Sales Company (AN4)
32. Monarch Lumber Company (AN5)
33. Westland Oil Company, 1926-1932 (AN6)
34. Westland Oil Company, 1933-1938 (AN7)
35. Westland Oil Company (farm foundation file) (AN8)
36. Yale Oil Corporation (AN9)
37. Alfalfa seed (AO1)
38. Corn (AO2)
39. Flax and oats (AO3)
40. Garden seeds and trees (AO4)
41. Grass seed (AO5)
Box 39
1. Potatoes (AO6)
2. Spring rye and sweet clover (AO7)
3. Supreme wheat and barley
4. Wheat (AO8)
5. Karl Reddick (AO10)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 13: Wheat and seed sales and livestock (Original Series SP and SQ)

Box 39 (cont.)
6. Alfalfa seed (AP1)
7. Seed corn (AP2)
8-10. Wheat sales, general (AP3-AP5)
11. H. F. Shepardson Co. (AP6)
12. Soil conservation and AAA data (AP7)
13. Wheat allotment - Lone Warrior, 1933 (AP8)
14. Wheat allotment - Richland, 1933 (AP9)
15. Wheat allotment - Taiyan, 1933 (AP10)
16. Wheat allotment - Wiota, 1933 (AP11)
17. Livestock (general) (AQ1)
18. Brands (AQ2)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 14: Indian Lands (Original Series SR)

This subseries deals with correspondence and papers regarding the use of Indian lands in the Fairway project. Some farms are specifically mentioned, while other folders concern general questions.

Box 39 (cont.)
19. Fort Peck farms (Lone Warrior, Taiyan, Wiota) 1925-1927 (AR1)
20. Fort Peck Indian Agency, 1926-1932 (AR2)
21. Fort Peck Indian Agency, 1932-1938 (AR3)
22. Fort Peck Indian Agency, reclamation service (AR4)
23. Leases (AR5)
24. Mollie Cleveland Eagleman, Lessor - Lone Warrior Farm (AR6)
25. Eagle Feather, Lessor - Taiyan Farm (AR7)
26. Thomas Firemoon, Lessor - Taiyan Farm (AR8)
27. Iron Horn, Lessor - Taiyan Farm (AR9)
28. Stonewall Jackson, Lessor - Taiyan Farm (AR10)
29. Thomas Melborn, Lessor - Lone Warrior Farm (AR11)
30. H. J. Nichols, Lessor - Wiota Farm (AR12)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 15: Cloverleaf Farm (Original Series SS-1)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Cloverleaf Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Cloverleaf Farm can be found here.

Box 39 (cont.)
31. Reports (AS1)
32. Miscellaneous charts and prints (AS2)
33. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS3)
34. Inventories (AS4)
35. Miscellaneous statistical and financial data (AS5)
36. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS6)
37-38. Farm produce used in the home, 1926-1934 (AS7,AS8)
39-40. Receipts and expenditures (AS9,AS10)
41. Weather data (AS11)
42. Miscellaneous contracts, deeds, etc.(AS12)
43. Correspondence, 1924-1925 (AS13)
Box 40
1. Correspondence, 1926 (AS14)
2. Correspondence, 1927 (AS15)
3. Correspondence, 1928-1940 (AS16)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 16: Comanche Farm (Original Series SS-2)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Comanche Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Comanche Farm can be found here.

Box 40 (cont.)
4. Comanche - notes (AS17)
5-6. Reports (AS18-AS20)
7-8. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS21)
9. Miscellaneous contracts, deeds, etc.(AS22)
10. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS23)
11. Miscellaneous data - statistical, financial (AS24)
12. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS25)
13. Inventories (AS26)
14. Labor reports, daily (AS27)
15-16. Receipts and expenditures (AS28,AS29)
17. Weather data (AS30)
18. General correspondence, 1924-1925 (AS31)
19. General correspondence, 1925 (AS32)
20. General correspondence, 1926 (AS33)
21. General correspondence, 1927 (AS34)
22. General correspondence, 1928 (AS35)
23. General correspondence, 1929 (AS36)
24. General correspondence, 1930 (AS37)
25. General correspondence, 1931 (AS38)
26. General correspondence, 1932-1937 (AS39)
27. Correspondence re Heffelflinger Bond issued, Schug loan, 1925-1929 (AS40)
28. Correspondence re Heffelflinger Bond issued, Schug loan, 1930-1937 (AS41)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 17: Lone Warrior Farm, Brockton (Original Series SS-3)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Lone Warrior Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Lone Warrior Farm can be found here.

Box 40 (cont.)
29-30. Reports (AS42,AS43)
Box 41
1. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS44)
2. Miscellaneous contracts, deed, leases, etc.(AS45)
3. Miscellaneous (AS46)
4-5. Miscellaneous statistical and financial data (AS47,AS48)
6. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS49)
7. Inventories (AS50)
8. Loaned machinery (AS51)
9. Receipts and expenditures (AS52)
10. Proprietors or Superintendents daily reports (AS53)
11. Regular daily worker reports (AS54)
12. Daily tractor reports (AS55)
13. Weather data (AS56)
14. General correspondence, 1925-1926 (AS57)
15. General correspondence, 1927 (AS58)
16. General correspondence, 1928 (AS59)
17. General correspondence, 1929 (AS60)
18. General correspondence, 1930 (AS61)
19. General correspondence, 1931-1932 (AS62)
20. General correspondence, 1933-1938 (AS63)
21. General correspondence, 1940-1942 (AS64)
22. Liquidation 1943-1944 (AS65)
23. Ray W. Pilling, 1926-1940 (AS66)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 18: Richland Farm (Original Series SS-4)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Richland Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Richland Farm can be found here.

Box 41 (cont.)
24-25. Reports (AS67,AS68)
26. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS69)
27. Miscellaneous contracts, deeds, etc.(AS70)
28. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS71)
29. Miscellaneous statistical and financial data (AS72)
30. Crop yields and cropping plants (AS73)
31. Inventories (AS74)
32. Receipts and expenditures (AS75)
33. Weather data (AS76)
34. Correspondence, 1924-1926 (AS77)
35. Correspondence, 1927-1928 (AS78)
36. Correspondence, 1929-1930 (AS79)
37. Correspondence, 1931 (AS80)
38. Correspondence, 1932-1940 (AS81)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 19: Rosebud Farm (Original Series SS-5)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Rosebud Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Rosebud Farm can be found here.

Box 41 (cont.)
39-41. Reports (AS82-AS84)
42. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS85)
43. Miscellaneous contracts, deeds, etc.(AS86)
Box 42
1. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS87)
2. Miscellaneous statistical and financial data (AS88)
3. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS89)
4. Inventories (AS90)
5. Receipts and expenditures (AS91)
6. Weather data (AS92)
7. Correspondence, 1924-1925 (AS93)
8. Correspondence, 1925 (AS94)
9. Correspondence, 1926 (AS95)
10. Correspondence, 1927 (AS96)
11. Correspondence, 1928-1936 (AS97)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 20: Taiyan Farm (Original Series SS-6)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Taiyan Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Taiyan Farm can be found here.

Box 42 (cont.)
12-13. Reports (AS98, AS99)
14. Miscellaneous charts (AS100)
15. Miscellaneous contracts, leases, etc.(AS101)
16. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS102)
17. Miscellaneous statistical data, financial statements, etc.(AS103)
18. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS104)
19. Farm produce used in the home (AS105)
20. Inventory (AS106)
21. Statement of receipts and expenditures (AS107)
22. Proprietors and superintendent's daily reports (AS108)
23. Regular workers' daily reports (AS109)
24. Daily tractor reports (AS110)
25. Weather data (AS111)
26. Assembled correspondence, 1925-1926 (AS112)
27. Assembled correspondence, 1926 (AS113)
28. Assembled correspondence, 1927-1928 (AS114)
29. Assembled correspondence, 1928-1933 (AS115)
30. Assembled correspondence, 1933-1938 (AS116)
31. Liquidation, 1939-1944 (AS117)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 21: Wiota Farm (Original Series SS-7)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Wiota Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Wiota Farm can be found here.

Box 42 (cont.)
32-34. Reports (AS118-120)
35. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS121)
36. Miscellaneous contracts, deeds, etc.(AS122)
37. Miscellaneous statistical and financial data (AS123)
38. Receipts and expenditures (AS124)
39. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS125)
40. Inventories (AS126)
41. Weather data (AS127)
42. General correspondence, 1924 (AS128)
Box 43
1. General correspondence, 1925 (AS129)
2. General correspondence, 1926 (AS130)
3. General correspondence, 1927-1929 (AS131)
4. General correspondence, 1930-1935 (AS132)
5. General correspondence, 1936-1943 (AS133)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 22: Woanlo Farm (Original Series SS-8)

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Woanlo Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Woanlo Farm can be found here.

Box 43 (cont.)
6-8. Reports (AS134-AS136)
9. Miscellaneous charts, prints, etc.(AS137)
10. Miscellaneous contracts, agreements, etc.(AS138)
11. Miscellaneous memoranda (AS139)
12. Miscellaneous financial data, financial statements, etc.(AS140)
13. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS141)
14. Inventories (AS142)
15. Receipts, expenditures (AS143)
16. Weather reports (AS144)
17. F.E. McSpadden, tenant, 1924-1926 (AS145)
18. F.E. McSpadden, tenant, 1927-1943 (AS146)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 23: Yanktonai (Cartee-Bureau) Farm (Original Series SS-90

This subseries deals with records directly relating to the Yanktonai Farm, one of the Fairway Farms. Reports, inventories, crop yields and statistics, and other pertinent information directly dealing with the Yanktonai Farm can be found here.

Box 43 (cont.)
19-20. Reports (AS147,AS148)
21. Miscellaneous charts, pictures, etc.(AS149)
22. Miscellaneous contracts, agreements, etc.(AS150)
23. Miscellaneous statistical data, finance reports, etc.(AS151)
24. Crop yields and cropping plans (AS152)
25. Inventories (AS153)
26. Receipts and expenditures (AS154)
27. Weather data (AS155)
28. Correspondence, 1924-1925 (AS156)
29. Correspondence, 1926-1927 (AS157)
30. Correspondence, 1928-1929 (AS158)
31. Correspondence, 1930-1933 (AS159)

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8; subseries 24: Farm Account Books and Misc. Financial Statistics (Original Series ST, SV, R)

This subseries contains many of the original financial records and ledgers generated by the various Fairway Farms.

Box 43 (cont.)
32. Voucher register and daily cash book, 1937-1945 (AT5)
33. General records as to leases, insurance policies, notes payable (AT6)
34. Lone Warrior ledger, 1932-1933 (AT7)
35. Lone Warrior journal (AT8)
36. Lone Warrior, labor and expense - wheat, 1932-1933 (AT9)
37. Lone Warrior, financial statement 1933-1937 (AT10)
Box 44
1-2. Account summary, 1924-1943 (AT1,AT2)
3. Bills payable, 1925-1928 (AT3)
4. Ledger, 1929,1945 (AT4)
5. Journal sheets, 1924-1928 (AU1)
6. Deposit and payments sheet from the daily cash book, 1932 and 1933 (AU2)

[Processors Note: Beginning with the original number AU-3, the records preserved in this box are in their original format and are not contained in file folders. What follows is a listing of the statistical sheets contained in this box that are part of Subseries 22.]

Lone Warrior - Labor Reports 1930-1932
Field Operating Costs (by tractor) 1929-1933
Summarized Field Operations 1933
Total Tractor Field Work 1933
Tabulated Original Tractor Report 1930-1932
Costs of yield operations 1929-1932
Expenditure sheets - 1929-1930 (Davis, Richland, Rosebud, Yanktoni, Cloverleaf, Woanlo)
Checks - Wiota 1927-1930
Expenditure sheets - Wiota 1929-1930
Expenditure sheets - Taiyan 1929-1930
Checks - Lone Warrior 1930
Expenditure Sheets - Lone Warrior 1930
Fairway Farms Control Proofs - interest on notes 1929-1931
Box 45

[Processors Note: This box contains original record sheets clipped together based on their farm of origin. Again, nothing is physically filed. The contents of this box are presented as they were recorded in the original inventory.]

Seven Twedt, Hingham and Rudyard
1. Labor 1926
2. Labor, expenses, receipts 1927
3. Labor, 1928
4. Expenses, inventories 1930
5. Receipts, expenses, produce used 1929
F. S. Davies, Comanche
6. Labor 1925-1926
7. Labor 1927
8. Labor 1928
9. Labor, receipts and expenses, inventory 1929
10. Labor, receipts and expenses, inventory 1930
Lone Warrior Farm, Brockton
11. Labor 1928-1929
12. Labor 1929-1932
13. Tractor records 1929-1933
14. Tractor records 1928-1933
15-16. Tractor and implement records 1929-1933
Richland Farms and Pete Smith
17. Richland Farms, inventory 1925
18. Pete Smith, Sidney 1927-1929
Vanderschall, Forsyth
19. Labor, receipts, inventory 1926
20. Labor, inventories 1927
21. Labor, etc.1928
22. Expenses 1929-1930
23. Labor, expenses 1930
A. G. Cleveland - Taiyan, Bank Farm, Ft. Peck
24. Records 1928-1929
25. Records 1926
26. (Frazer, Mont.) Labor 1927
B. I. Barnes, Nashua
27. Labor 1927
28. Labor 1928
29. Labor 1929
30. Labor, etc. 1930
F. E. MacSpadden, Heron (Sanders Co.)
31. Labor, etc. 1926
32. Labor, etc. 1927
33. Labor, etc. 1928
34. Records 1928
35. Labor, etc. 1929
36. Labor, etc. 1930
W .E. Cartee, Whitetail, MT
37. Labor, etc 1928

Contents | Special Collections

Series 9: Miscellaneous Records, 1925-1946

A note on the original finding aid states that these items were found in the closet of the office of the Dean and Director in 1974. They mainly deal with the Fairway Farms project, focusing on reports and the financial dealings of the farms and the corporation. In addition, copies of the 1926 Fairway Farms Project booklet and a plan by M. L. Wilson for wheat demonstration in the North Caucasus, USSR.

Box 46
1. E.A. Starch, Correspondence 1935-38
2. E.A.Starch, Correspondence 1939
3. E.A.Starch, Correspondence 1940
4. E.A.Starch, Correspondence 1941
5. E.A.Starch, Miscellaneous materials
6. E.A.Starch, Finished Business
7. J. L. Humphrey, Correspondence 1924-27
8. Vouchers 1924-29
9. Financial Statements, 1930
10. Status of Each Unit 1931
11-14. Summary of Accounts, 1942
15. Financial Charts 1925-36
16. Farm Unit Animal Reports, 1927
17. Summary of Corporation Accounts, 1933-34
18. Financial Statement, 1926
19. Farm Reports, Cloverleaf, Davis 1926
20. Farm Reports, Lone Warrior, Richland, Rosebud 1926
21. Farm Reports, Taiyan, Wiota, Woanlo, Yanktoni 1926
22. Financial Statements, 1925-26 (incomplete)
23. Financial Statements, 1925-46 (incomplete)
24-25. Miscellaneous Correspondence
26. The Fairway Farms Project (3 copies) 1926
27. Suggested Plan and System of Operation of Demonstration Wheat Sorhoz at Verblude, North Caucasus, USSR 1929
28. Suggested Plan and System of Operation of Demonstration Wheat Sorhoz at Verblude, North Caucasus, USSR 1929
29. Suggested Plan and system of Operation of Demonstration Wheat Sorhoz at Verblude, North Caucasus, USSR 1929

Contents | Special Collections

Index to individual folder content

In the main this index brings out only the general subject matter of folders. It does bring out some specific items within the general categories that could not otherwise be easily located. It is by no means inclusive of all material to be found within the collection. [original note] The original index has been corrected to conform with the new system of file organization. It has not been corrected for content or accuracy. The numbers following the subject headings should be interpreted as "Box # : Folder #."

Accounting, Farm, see Farm Accounts

Ackerman, Joseph: 37:7; 37:20.

Adult Education Forums: 14:37.

Agricultural Adjustment Administration: 11:66 to 12:9; 19:43; 20:45 to 20:49; 22:5; 24:49 to 24:58; 25:44 to 25:53; 27:8; 34:34; 39:11 to 39:15.

Agricultural Adjustment Administration, see also, Domestic Allotment

Agricultural Adjustment Committee, see, Northern Great Plains Agricultural Advisory Committee; Montana Agricultural Advisory Committee.

Agricultural Census: 13:20; 13:21; 24:37.

Agricultural Conditions, General Correspondence: 5:21 to 5:25; 8:9; 8:10; 14:38; 17:23; 17:24; 19:34; 19:42; 22:23; 22:41; 24:38.

Agricultural Conditions, see also, Montana, Miscellaneous Statistical data.

Agricultural conservation program, see, Agricultural Adjustment Administration

Agricultural Conservation Study, see, Pondera County -- Agricultural Conservation Study

Agricultural Credit: 5:11; 6:2; 6:3; 9:2; 12:26; 13:16 to 13:18; 16:21; 16:22 to 16:25; 17:31;21:40; 22:25; 22:26; 22:54; 24:42; 25:19; 25:20; 28:17; 31:11; 34:22; 34:24 to 34:26.

Agricultural Credit, see also, Drought Relief; Drought Relief Loans; Livestock Credit; Banks and banking; Mortgage, Farm; Farm Credit Survey; U.S. Farm Credit Administration

Agricultural Economics Conferences: 3:30; 4:20; 24:17 to 24:19; 24:31.

Agricultural Economics Conferences, see also, Wheat Market Meetings; Outlook

Agricultural Education, High School: 1:7

Agricultural Information, requests for: 1:17 to 1:22; 3:6; 22:28.

Agricultural Labor, see Farm Labor

Agricultural Machinery, see, Farm Implement Sales; Farm Mechanization.

Agricultural policy conference, University of Chicago: 6:15; 6:17.

Agricultural Prices: 1:34; 17:32; 19:22; 22:16; 22:32; 31:31; 34:29.

Agricultural Prices, see also, Cost of Production Studies

Agricultural Research Foundation, proposed: 3:9; 8:14.

Agricultural situation, Land Grant College report on: 5:25.

Agriculture and Finance, President's Conference on: 23:30.

Agronomist, Extension: see, Extension Agronomist.

Alberta Survey Board: 24:11.

Alfalfa and Alfalfa Seed: 5:17; 18:30; 29:21; 38:37; 39:5.

Allen, P. T. Manuscript - "Montana Soil and Moisture Conservation Practices": 16:27.

Allen, Bushrod: 8:11; 19:47.

Alvord, Ben F.: 2:35; 24:26.

American Country Life Association: 10:4.

American Farm Economic Association: 10:5; 14:28.

American Society of Farm Managers: 3:18.

Apple Industry: 11:35; 19:10; 30:12; 30:15.

Appraisal of Land, see Land Appraisal

Argentine Beef: 17:4.

Assessments, County, see County Assessment Systems.

Assiniboine Indian Lands Investigation: 3:2 to 3:5; 20:21.

Athletics: 14:33; 19:41.

Atkinson, Alfred A: 2:11; 20:27; 37:23.

Back to Land movement, see, Resettlement

Banks and Banking: 16:24; 22:26.

Banks and Banking, see also, Federal Land Bank.

Barnes, B. T.: see, Wiota Farm.

Beans: 5:18; 16:35; 20:14; 18:31; 24:40; 25:14; 25:54; 30:12; 30:14.

Beaverhead County: 11:57; 26:5; 27:27; 32:29.

Beers, W. L., Marketing Specialist: 28:19 to 30:23.

Bell, E. J., jr.: 2:15; 8:12; 18:13 to 18:39.

Bennion, Fred: 2:31; 16:1.

Benton, A. C.: 8:13.

Big Horn County: 26:6; 27:28; 32:30.

Big Teams: see, Horse Power

Billings Beet Region Study: 18:36.

Billings Trade Area: 3:15; 11:27.

Binder Twine: 28:39.

Bitter Root Valley and Dairy Survey: 1:43; 2:20; 19:8.

Black, J. D.: 8:14.

Black Hills Conference Reports: 32:8.

Blaine County: 26:7; 26:48; 27:29; 32:31.

Bonebright, H. B., Fairway Farms: 37:30.

Bonneville Power: 15:14.

Boston Montana Mines Corporation: 20:23.

Bowden, R. B.: 8:15.

Border, John: 13:36.

Branch Stations, correspondence with: 2:40.

Brand, Charles D.: 28:21.

Brandford, I. M.: 8:16.

Brands, Livestock: 39:17.

Brandt, John: 8:17.

Brannon, M. A. Chancellor: 2:10; 37:22.

British Agricultural Problems and Conditions: 8:9; 8:10.

Broadwater County: 26:8; 26:24; 27:46; 32:32.

Brockton Farm: see, Lone Warrior Farm

Brockton Field Day: 36:12.

Brockton Older Boys Vacation Day: 36:13.

Brookings Institution A.A.A. Project: 20:46; 27:8.

Brownlee, O. H.: 14:14.

Budd, Ralph: 37:18; 7:9.

Budgets: 1:4; 2:8; 11:4; 13:27; 32:3.

Buffalo Creek Grazing District: 16:44; 32:5.

Building Fund Campaign: see, University Building Fund Campaign

Bureau of Agricultural Economics, U.S.D.A.: 3:12 to 3:14; 14:15; 14:16; 37:5; 37:6.

Bureau of Agricultural Economics, State Representative: 31:32 to 34:44.

Bureau of Animal Industry, U.S.D.A., Correspondence with: 5:4.

Bureau of Markets, U.S.D.A.: 28:21 to 28:25.

Butte Economic Survey: 17:11.

Campbell, Hardy W.: 10:9.

Campbell, Louis A.: 12:15.

Campbell, T. D.: 3:24; 8:18; 36:15.

Canadian Agricultural Problems and Conditions: 8:9; 8:10; 23:21; 18:52.

Canada and Canadian Relationships: see also, Land Colonization Association, Canada; Lethbridge Northern Irrigation Project; Milling in Bond; Alberta Survey Board.

Canneries: see, Dehydrating Plants and Canneries.

Carbon County: 26:9; 27:30; 32:33.

Carpenter, Paul: 2:34; 37:5to 37:32.

Cartee-Bureau Farm: see, Yanktoni Farm.

Carter County: 26:15; 26:52; 27:37; 32:34.

Cascade County: 26:10; 26:49; 27:31; 32:35.

Cattle Drought Purchase Program: 13:15.

Cattle Feed Shortage: see, Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program; Drought Relief.

Cattle Purchase Program (drought relief): 13:15; 26:2.

Cattle Ranching and Industry: 1:41; 4:28 to 5:6; 11:26; 11:28; 11:46; 11:47; 11:54; 11:57; 18:1; 18:42; 18:43; 21:30; 21:31; 21:33; 22:12; 24:33; 25:61; 31:29; 34:5.

Cattle Ranching and Industry: see also headings beginning with the words "Range," "Grazing," and "livestock." See also, Feeder Livestock; Marketing Livestock; Montana Stockgrowers Association.

Census: see, Agricultural Census

Chamber of Commerce, National: 9:17 to 9:21.

Chase, F. J.: 22:50; 22:51.

Cheney Weeder Company: 38:5.

Cherry Industry: 19:11.

Chicago Milwaukee Railroad: 2:45; 36:16.

Choteau County: 26:11; 26:50; 27:32; 32:36.

Christgau, Bill: 6:12-13; 8:19; 9:36.

Clarke, Louis: 8:20.

Clarkson, Robert E.: 13:11.

Cleveland, A. G.: see, Taiyan Farm; Wiota Farm.

Cloverleaf Farm: 39:30 to 40:3.

Cole, Lester: 8:21.

Coleman, R. B.: 8:22.

Colonization: see, Settlement Problems and Promotion.

Columbia Basin: 15:14.

Comanche Farm: 40:4 to 40:28.

Combines: see, Grain Harvesting Machinery and Methods.

Commercial Organization Secretaries, Association of: 10:9.

Conser, C. C.: 2:39; 21:36; 30:24 to 31:20.

Consumer Education: see, Gallatin County Consumers Project.

Cooley, F. S.: 22:33 to 22:35; 22:43; 28:20.

Copeland, A. J.: 22:52.

Corn Production: 1:39; 5:19; 11:18; 23:12.

Corn-Hog Production Adjustment: 24:49 to 24:58; 37:22.

Corporate License Tax: 16:5; 35:32.

Corporation Farming: see, Large Scale Farming.

Cost Accounting, Farm: see Farm Accounts.

Cost of Living: 17:7.

Cost of Production Studies: 1:32; 17:32. See also, Farm Accounts; Wheat Production, economics of.

Coulter, Bill: 23:25 to 23:29.

Country Life Association, American: 10:4.

County Agent Farm Management and Accounting Schools: 1:8.

County Agents, Correspondence with: 1:8; 1:9; 2:32; 22:33; 23:3; 26:4 to 26:67.

County Assessment Systems: 16:19. See also, Land Appraisal.

County Planning: 12:19; 25:49 to 25:51; 26:72; 27:11; 27:22 to 27:26; 34:35; 34:36; 34:38.

County Finances: 15:21; 15:22; 16:18; 16:19.

Craig, C. H.: 13:37; 18:40 to 19:4; 11:55.

Craig, C. H., "Northern Great Plains in a World of Change": 18:51.

Credit: see, Agricultural Credit.

Crop and Livestock Combination: 11:32; 11:33; 11:36; 11:46.

Crutchfield, J. S.: 9:20.

Curb Markets: 31:18.

Currier, E. L.: 1:1 to 2:6; 2:16.

Custer County: 26:12; 27:33; 32:37; 34:19.

Cutting, M. C.: 35:37.

Dairy Farming: 1:40; 1:43; 3:15; 11:19; 11:34; 16:38 to 16:40; 20:11; 20:12; 19:12; 22:38; 23:9; 25:16; 30:19; 31:6; 31:26.

Daniels County: 1:28; 12:1; 15:22; 26:13; 27:34; 32:38.

Davis, Chester C.: 8:23; 8:24; 22:55; 36:44.

Davis, Gordon: 2:17.

Davis, S. J.: 8:25.

Davis, Sam, Farms: see, Comanche Farm.

Dawson County: 26:14; 26:51; 27:35; 32:39.

Debt Adjustment: see, Farm Debt Adjustment; Agricultural Credit.

Decentralization of Industry: 7:5.

Deer Lodge County: 27:36; 32:40.

Deere Webber Company: 38:7. See also, Webber, C. C.

Defense Council Crop Survey, 1st World War: see, Food Preparedness Program.

Dehydrating Plants and Canneries: 30:16; 31:4.

Demonstration Trains: see, Low-Cost Wheat Trains; Sheep and Wool Demonstration Car; Dryland Farming Demonstration Trains.

Diesel Fuel Experiments: see, Farm Mechanization Research Project.

Dinsmore, Wayne L.: 4:11; 4:12.

Directories: 11:7; 32:5.

Diversification: 23:25 to 23:29.

Dollar Wheat Plan: 30:35.

Domestic Allotment: 7:7 to 7:17; 7:19 to 8:8; 8:11 to 9:44; 19:42; 21:39; 27:8; 31:17.

Drought Relief: 6:4 to 6:11; 8:9; 8:12; 8:15; 9:2; 9:11; 13:14; 13:15; 21:41; 22:24; 24:43 to 24:45; 25:30; 26:1; 26:2; 27:6; 31:12. See also, Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program; Seed Loans; Freight Rates, Reduced to Drought Areas.

Drought Relief Loans: 23:30; 29:20; 34:28. See also, Seed Loans and Emergency Supply Programs.

Dry Farming: 11:11; 23:6; 23:19; 23:20; 24:35.

Dry-Land Farm Success Survey: see, Farm Success Survey; Triangle Survey.

Dry-Land Farming Demonstration Trains: 23:19, 23:20.

Duncan, E. B.: 37:19.

Eckert, Phil S.: 13:38; 18:11; 18:12.

Economic Conferences: see, Agricultural Economic Conferences.

Economic Irrigation Conferences: see, Agricultural Economic Conferences.

Economist, Extension: see, Extension Economist; Farm Management Demonstrators; Land Extension Economist; Marketing Specialist.

Elevators, (grain): 11:31; 11:44; 18:28; 18:29; 22:14; 25:4; 28:33; 28:34; 30:33; 30:34.

Ellsworth, R. H.: 28:24.

Ely, Richard T.: 36:45.

Englund, Eric: 8:26; 8:27.

Enke, Stephen: 13:39.

Epsilon Sigma Phi: 2:42.

Equity: 28:31.

Erosion: see, Soil Erosion.

Experiment Station Office, U.S.D.A. Correspondence with: 3:11.

Export Corporation League: 23:25 to 23:29.

Extension Economist, Correspondence of M. L. Wilson: 22:53 to 24:11. Paul Carpenter: 37:5 to 37:32. Willard Lamphere: 25:33 to 26:67.

Extension Economist: see also, Farm Management Demonstrator; Land Extension Economist; Marketing Specialist.

Ezekial, Mardecai: 8:28.

Fabian, Harold F.: 36:42.

Fairway Farms Corporation: 35:1 to 45.

Fairway Farms, Financial Matters: 35:14 to 35:30.

Fairway Farms, Names of Farms: 35:9.

Fairway Farms, Publicity: 35:36; 35:37.

Fallon County: 26:15; 26:52; 27:37; 32:41; 34:19.

Farm Account Text Book, Lennes and Currier: 1:16.

Farm Accounts: 1:7 to 1:16; 1:32; 1:33; 4:13; 4:14; 11:8; 11:15; 11:16; 13:22; 16:29; 19:6; 19:21; 21:14; 22:17; 23:5; 24:16; 24:30; 25:2. See also, Cost of Production Studies.

Farm and Home Week: 1:6; 5:9.

Farm Appraisal; see, Land Appraisal.

Farm Board: see, Federal Farm Board.

Farm Bureau, Montana State: 9:13 to 9:15; 22:46.

Farm Bureau Federation, National: 6:14; 9:44; 24:7.

Farm Credit Survey, U.S. Farm Credit Administration: 21:4.

Farm Debt Adjustment: 13:17; 34:26.

Farm Economic Association, American: 10:5; 14:28.

Farm Economic Association, Western: 10:13; 14:30.

Farm Finances: see, Agricultural Credit; Farm Accounts; Mortgage, Farm.

Farm Foundation: 36:43; 37:12 to 37:21.

Farm Foundation, Forerunner of: see, Agricultural Research Council, Proposed.

Farm Holiday Movement: 9:8; 30:35.

Farm Implement Sales: 3:28; 13:19; 19:32.

Farm Income: 1:34; 13:19; 17:32; 22:16; 34:30; 34:31. See also, Cost of Living.

Farm Indebtedness: see, Agricultural Credit Mortgages; Farm Debt Adjustment.

Farm Labor: 1:23; 1:24; 1:27; 10:16; 17:23; 17:24; 19:33; 30:21.

Farm Leases: see, Rental Systems and Leases.

Farm Machinery Rationing: 19:32.

Farm Management: 3:17; 3:18; 11:10; 11:14; 11:17; 11:38; 16:28 to 16:30; 19:19; 22:32; 23:2; 24:12; 24:27; 24:28; 25:18. See also, Type-of-Farming Studies; Cattle Ranching and Industry; Sheep Ranching and Industry; Farm Mechanization; Irrigation.

Farm Management and Accounting School: 1:7; 1:8.

Farm Management and Costs Division, B.A.E. Correspondence with: 3:14; 21:2; 21:3.

Farm Management Demonstrators, Correspondence of: 22:50 to 25:4.

Farm Management Demonstrators, Correspondence with: 2:35 to 2:38.

Farm Managers: 1:21; 1:22.

Farm Managers, American Society of: 3:18.

Farm Managers Association, Northwest: 3:19.

Farm Managers Association, Montana (proposed): 18:2.

Farm Mechanization: 2:1; 3:25; 3:26; 4:14 to 4:16; 11:12; 11:22; 11:42; 13:19; 16:31; 16:32; 18:6; 19:31; 20:16; 22:27; 22:28; 37:39 to 38:27. See also, Farm Implement Sales; Farm Mechanization Research Project; Large Scale Farming; Gasoline Prices; Taxation; Gasoline.

Farm Mechanization Research Project: 3:15; 36:1 to 36:7. See also, Lone Warrior Farm.

Farm Organizations: 11:29; 22:45; 22:46; 19:4. See also, names of individual organizations.

Farm Prices: see, Marketing.

Farm Product Trade: 24:21.

Farm Reorganization: 11:21; 11:49.

Farm Relief Loans: 23:25 to 23:29; 24:11. See also, Domestic Allotment; Drought Relief; Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program.

Farm Security Administration: 17:9.

Farm Success Surveys: 1:28; 11:20; 11:38; 11:39; 23:4; 23:19; 23:20; 24:35.

Farm Surveys: 1:25; 1:30; 1:43; 11:10; 11:13. See also, Farm Success Surveys.

Farm Tenure: see, Tenure, Farm.

Farmers Elevators: see, Elevators (grain).

Farmers National Grain Corporation: 5:32; 30:37.

Farmers Union: 8:15; 9:35; 28:31; 10:7; 31:1.

Farrell, George E.: 25:46.

Federal Emergency Relief Administration: 11:60.

Federal Farm Board: 5:34; 8:12; 18:27; 30:36 to 31:1.

Federal Land Bank: 6:3; 12:26.

Federal Land Purchase Program: see, Sub-marginal Land Purchase Program.

Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program: 22:35; 25:31; 28:47 to 29:9; 31:12. See also, Drought Relief.

Feed Loans: see, Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program; Drought Relief.

Feed Reserves: 11:40.

Feeder Livestock: 5:3; 28:41; 31:10.

Fellowships, Scholarships, etc. for Students: 14:10; 18:8.

Fergus County: 26:16; 26:53; 27:38; 33:1.

Fergus County Farm Management Program: 2:19; 4:1.

Films: 2:9.

Finances Public: 15:21 to 16:8; 16:18; 16:19; 11:50; 11:56; 11:58; 34:32; 34:33. See also, University Funds Campaign; Taxation; County Finances; School Problems; Land Appraisal.

Fire Drag: 4:4.

Fish, Sale of: 30:23.

Flathead County: 26:17; 27:39; 33:2.

Flathead Irrigation Project Survey: 19:9.

Flax: 4:22 to 4:26; 11:23; 11:37; 23:13; 25:12; 31:27.

Fletcher, L.J.: 8:29.

Fletcher, Robert S. "Livestock History and Range Cattle Study": 5:5.

Food Preparedness Program, 1st World War: 28:35; 28:36. See also, Defense Council Crop Survey; Dehydrating Plants and Canneries.

Foreign Agricultural Service Bill: 5:28.

Foreign Visitors: 10:17.

Forest Service: 21:5.

Forsyth Farm: see, Rosebud Farm.

Fort Peck Lands, Fairway Farms: 39:18 to 39:29; 41:2.

Four-H Work: 17:14.

Fox Farming: 2:3.

Freight Rates: 5:32; 22:15; 22:30; 29:10; 30:29.

Freight Rates, Reduced to Drought Areas: 29:11 to 29:19. See also, Drought Relief; Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program.

Fuel Oil Experiments: see, Farm Mechanization Research Projects.

Fulton, Daniel A.: 20:37.

Gallatin County: 11:9; 11:13; 26:18; 27:40; 33:3.

Gallatin County Consumers Project: 14:35.

Gallatin County Surveys: 1:25; 3:15; 11:48.

Garfield County: 26:19; 27:41; 33:4.

Garrett, Garet: 5:23; 24:2.

Gas and Oil Associations: 30:27.

Gas Consumption: see, Farm Mechanization Research Projects.

Gasoline Prices: 20:17.

Gasoline Tax: see, Taxation, Gasoline.

Gilman, Virgil D.: 2:36; 24:12 to 24:25; 24:27 to 24:45; 37:27.

Glacier County: 26:20; 27:42; 26:54; 33:5.

Glendalough Conference: 9:12.

Golden Valley County: 26:28; 27:51; 33:6.

Golden Valley County Special Drought Survey, 1931: 6:7.

Gopher Extermination: 30:10.

Goth, Austin: 24:46 to 24:58.

Gouruch, Paul J.: 8:30.

Government: 15:18 to 16:8; 20:1. See also, Taxation; School Problem; Finance, Public.

Grain Board: See, Montana State Grain Board.

Grain Grading Bills: 5:28.

Grain Growers and Dealers Associations: see, Farmers National Grain Corporations; Montana Farmers and Independent Grain Dealers Association; Northern Pacific Grain Growers; Northwest Grain Association; Northwest Grain Cooperative; Northwest Farmers Grain Corporation Cooperative; Northwest Grain Dealers Association.

Grain Harvesting Machinery and Methods: 4:5 to 4:8; 11:22; 11:30; 18:24; 18:25; 23:15; 24:24. See also, Wheat, Moisture Content of.

Grain Marketing: see, Marketing, Grain.

Grain Stabilization Corporation: 30:38.

Grain Storage: 18:26; 22:10; 30:29. See also, Federal Farm Board; Elevators (grain).

Grange: 10:8; 22:39.

Granite County: 26:55; 33:7.

Grasshopper Program: 25:23.

Gray, L.C.: 36:46.

Grazing Control Studies: See, Range Studies.

Grazing Coordinator, Montana Relief Commission: S-128.

Grazing Districts: 12:29; 16:43; 16:44; 18:46; 26:74; 28:12; 34:12 to 34:13. See also, Montana Grazing Commission; Sub-marginal Land Purchase Program.

Grazing History Manuscript, WPA: 17:3.

Great Northern Railroad: 2:46; 3:32 to 3:34; 36:17.

Great Plains: 15:15 to 15:17; 19:34. See also headings beginning with Northern Great Plains.

Great Plains Foundation, Proposed: 15:15.

"Great Plains: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow": 32:20.

Greater Montana Association: 10:9.

Greater North Dakota Association: 10:10.

Griffith, Walter: 2:18.

Grimes, W. E.: 8:31.

Grobe Plan: 8:4; 8:32.

Haight, Ray B.: 2:19; 20:34; 31:32 to 34:44.

Hail Insurance: 5:15.

Halcrow, Harold G.: 13:40; 16:32.

Hallman, E. C.: 23:21.

Hamilton, J. M.: 37:24.

Harriman, H. I.: 9:21.

Hartman, Walter D.: AJ-13.

Harvesting Machinery and Methods: see, Grain Harvesting Machinery and Methods.

Hay and Feed Emergency Supply Program: see, Feed and Hay Emergency Supply Program.

Hay Crops: 5:17.

Health: 17:5; 19:2; 20:18.

Hefflefinger Bond Issue, Fairway Farms: 40:27; 40:28.

Helburn, Nicholas: 13:41.

Highways: 32:10. See also, Taxation; Gasoline.

Hill County: 26:21; 26:56; 27:43; 33:8.

Historical Record Project, WPA: 14:21.

Hog Production: 1:42; 5:6; 24:49 to 24:58; 28:42; 34:5.

Holland, Harold F.: 14:1.

Holmes, C. L.: 3:14; 21:2.

Homestead Inquiries: See, Settlers, Prospective, Inquiries of.

Honey: 16:41; 30:18.

Hope, Clifford R.: 9:1.

Horse Breeders School, Glendive, Montana: 22:37.

Horse Power: 2:1; 4:10 to 4:12; 4:14; 4:16; 23:17; 23:18; 24:20.

Howard, Clyde, Farm Management Demonstrator: 25:1 to 25:4.

Huffman, Roy E.: 14:2.

Humphrey, J. L.: 9:2; 37:1 to 37:9; 37:25.

Hutsan, J. B.: 9:3.

Income, Farm: see, Farm Income.

Income Tax: 16:6; 16:7; 35:31.

Indian Lands: 3:1; 16:13; 16:14; 28:15; 39:18 to 39:29.

Intermountain Livestock Marketing Association: 31:11.

International Harvester Company: 38:10 to 38:17.

Irrigation and Reclamation: 4:17 to 4:21; 11:54; 16:32 to 16:34; 18:5; 19:30; 20:13; 22:49; 24:6; 24:18; 24:19; 24:34; 26:75; 27:1 to 27:5; 19:7 to 19:9; 21:43. See also, Name of Individual Irrigation Projects; Dairy Farming; Sugar Beets; Water Resources Development; Montana Board of Reclamation Commissioners.

Jeffers, Frank: 9:13.

Jefferson County: 26:25; 27:47.

Johnson, Sherman E.: 2:20; 9:4; 12:30; 12:31; 19:5 to 19:16; 20:49; 21:3.

Jones, W. H.: 13:7.

Journal of Farm Economics: 14:29.

Judith Basin County: 26:22; 26:57; 27:44; 33:10.

Kidder, Waldo: 2:33.

Kinsey Irrigation Project: 22:1.

Kiwanis Agricultural Committee: 18:3.

Kraenzel, Carl F.: 14:3.

Kraenzel, Carl F., Manuscript "Wanted! A Culture for the Great Plains Region": 15:17.

Kurtz, L. D.: 2:33.

Labor, Agricultural: see, Farm Labor.

Lake County: 2:20; 26:23; 27:45; 33:11.

Lamb Fattening: see, Feeder Livestock.

Lamphere, Willard, Extension Economist: 25:33 to 26:67.

Land Appraisal: 12:26 to 12:28; 16:20; 17:30. See also, Land Values; County Assessment Systems.

Land Classification: 22:32; 24:31; 24:36; 24:37; 25:58; 26:69; 32:22; 34:8. See also, Land Values; Mapping Activities; Land Appraisal; Productivity Indices; Types of Farming; Soil Surveys.

Land Colonization Association, Canada: 2:44.

Land Commissioners, Montana State Board of: 8:16.

Land Grant College Association, B.A.E Committee: 14:16; 19:20; 31:32 to 34:44.

Land Grant College Association Economic Committee: 5:26.

Land Grant College Association Report on the Agricultural Situation: 5:25.

Land Ownership: 16:9; 16:21; 34:7; 34:11. See also, Land Transfers; Tenure, Farm; Tenure, Collective; Assiniboine Indian Land Investigation.

Land Policy Section, AAA: 20:48; 20:49.

Land Productivity: see, Land Classification; Productivity Indices.

Land Transfers: 16:21; 19:33; 26:73.

Land Use Planning: see, Land Utilization; Planning; County Planning.

Land Utilization: 6:19 to 7:4; 11:49; 11:51; 11:56; 12:10 to 12:21; 14:39 to 15:2; 15:5; 18:50; 21:21; 21:22; 24:31; 25:38; 26:68 to 26:72; 27:10; 27:11; 27:15; 27:16; 31:39; 32:1; 32:11; 32:12; 32:15; 32:16; 32:19; 32:22 to 32:26; 34:6; 34:38 to 34:41. See also, Settlement Problems and Promotions; Land Utilization Research; Land Policy Section, AAA; Resettlement; Grazing Districts; Type of Farming Studies; Range Studies; Sub-marginal Land Purchase Program; National Resources Board; Soil Conservation.

Land Utilization Education: 32:19.

Land Utilization, "Radio Speech" (Wilson): 7:3.

Land Utilization Research Projects: 3:21.

Land Utilization Round Table Conference, Helena, 1932: 6:19 to 6:21; 26:70.

Land Utilization Tours: 26:71.

Land Values: 12:25 to 12:28; 19:33; 18:44; 19:46; 21:23; 25:58; 28:12; 34:27. See also, Land Appraisal; Land Classification.

Lands, County: 16:18; 16:19; 16:21; 20:3; 26:73.

Lands, Federal: 6:18 to 6:22; 16:11 to 16:14. See also, Indian Land; Sub-marginal Land Repurchase Program; Forest Service.

Lands Offered for Purchase to Fairway Farms: 1:1 to 1:6.

Lands, School: 16:16.

Lands, State: 16:15 to 16:17; 17:35; 17:36.

Lantz, H. L.: 13:8.

Large Scale Farming: 3:22 to 3:24; 22:27; 36:19.

Leasing Agreements: See, Rental Systems and Leases.

Legge, Alex: 9:5.

Legislation, Federal: 5:28; 6:22; 22:22; 22:43; 22:55; 23:25 to 23:30. See also, McNary Haugen Bill; Domestic Allotment; Christgau Bill; Land Utilization Planning; Planning; Agricultural Policy Conference, University of Chicago.

Legislation, State: 5:27; 22:55.

Lethbridge Northern Irrigation Project: 4:21; 24:11.

Lewis and Clark County: 26:24; 27:46; 33:12.

Liberty County: 26:58; 33:13.

Lincoln County: 33:14.

Line, Robert C., Farm Account Textbook with Currier and general files: 1:16; 2:13; 14:27.

Linfield, F. B., Director: 2:12; 11:1; 13:34; 19:16; 20:28; 37:25.

Linseed Meal: 20:15.

Lister, J. H.: "Survey of General and Specialized Areas of Production and Feeding of Cattle and Sheep in Montana" 22:12.

Livers, J. J., Manuscript, "Credit Costs": 16:23.

Livestock Cooperative Shipping Association: See, Marketing, Livestock.

Livestock Credit: 13:18.

Livestock Fattening: see, Feeder Livestock.

Livestock (general) Fairway Farms: 39:16; 39:17.

Livestock History: 5:5.

Livestock Industry: see Cattle Industry and Trade; Poultry; Range Studies and Programs; Sheep Industry and Trade.

Livestock Marketing: see, Marketing, Livestock.

Lloyd, W. A.: 9:6.

Lone Warrior Farm: 39:12; 39:18 to 39:22; 39:23; 40:29 to 41:23.

Lord, H. H.: 14:4; 16:17; 16:32; 16:34.

Lord, Russell: 9:7.

Lott, E. H.: 2:21; 37:28.

Low-Cost Wheat Train: 3:32 to 3:34; 25:29.

Lusk, Robert D.: 9:8.

McCabe, Ben C.: 9:9.

McCortney, W. R.: 9:10.

McCormick, W. S.: 9:13.

McCone County: 26:59; 27:48; 33:15.

Machinery, Agricultural: see, Farm Mechanization.

Machinery Purchase (Fairway Farms): 37:39 to 38:27.

Machinery Sales: see, Farm Implement Sales.

McKee, Dean Clyde: 13:31; 20:29; 37:26.

McNary-Haugen Bill: 5:29; 8:23; 8:24; 22:55; 23:25 to 23:27.

McSpadden, F. E.: see, Woanlo Farm.

Madison County: 11:57; 26:25; 27:47; 33:16.

Malta Homestead Project: 34:17; 34:18.

Mandelburg, Dr. Kate E. M.: 14:22.

Mapping Activities: 12:16; 17:15; 24:37; 32:10.

Marketing: 3:9; 3:10; 11:27; 11:45; 18:4; 22:9; 22:20; 22:21; 23:22; 23:23; 28:26. See also, various correspondence and files of Bell, Beers and Conser.

Marketing Cooperative: 1:38; 17:13; 18:4; 22:13; 22:14; 23:23; 28:30. See also, Federal Farm Board; Wool and Wool Cooperative Marketing; Elevators (grain); Marketing, Livestock (for Livestock Cooperative Shipping Associations); Dairy Farming (for Cooperative Marketing of Dairy Products); Poultry (for Cooperative Marketing of Poultry and Poultry Products).

Marketing, Dairy Products: see, Dairy Products.

Marketing, Fruit and Vegetables: 16:37; 30:12 to 30:15; 31:3 to 31:5.

Marketing, Grain: 11:25; 11:51; 18:14 to 18:29; 19:13; 22:10; 22:44; 23:23; 24:21; 28:37 to 28:39; 30:28; 30:37 to 31:2. See also, Grain Grading Bills; Wheat, Protein Content of; Milling in Bond; Grain Storage; Elevators (grain); Farmers Union; Federal Farm Board; Agricultural Adjustment Administration.

Marketing, Livestock: 16:45; 17:4; 18:33; 19:14; 22:11; 28:40; 28:44; 31:11. See also, Feeder Livestock; Wool and Wool Cooperative Marketing; Federal Farm Board.

Marketing, Poultry and Poultry Products: see, Poultry.

Marketing Research: 5:7; 5:8; 22:9.

Marshall, F. R.: 20:43.

Marshall, L. C.: 35:25.

Mead, Dr. Elwood: 4:16; 24:6.

Meagher County: 4:19; 27:49.

Meagher County Experimental Range Program: 15:4; 18:48.

Meat Dealers: 28:44.

Mechanization, Farm: see, Farm Mechanization.

Mercer, Ralph D.: 25:47.

Migration, Northern Great Plains: see, Northern Great Plains Migration Study.

Miles City Sub-marginal Land Purchase Project: 13:7.

Milk Control Board: see, Montana Milk Control Board.

Milk River Irrigation Project: 11:33; 22:2; 24:18; 26:46.

Milk River Land Acquisition Project: 34:15; 34:16.

Milk River Sub-marginal Land Purchase Project: 13:8.

Milling in Bond: 18:23; 30:31.

Milloy, James S.: 9:12.

Minneapolis Tribune: 9:12.

Mineral County: 26:26; 33:18.

Missoula County: 26:27; 27:50; 33:19.

Missouri River Development: 17:26.

Model Farm Exhibits: 2:4.

Moe, Peter: see, Lone Warrior Farm.

Moisture Tester: 18:25.

Moley, Raymond: 9:11.

Montana Agricultural Advisory Committee: 19:20; 31:39.

Montana Agricultural Program: 24:2; 31:24.

Montana Association: 10:9.

Montana Board of Reclamation Commissioners: 20:38.

Montana Education Association: 14:31; 16:16; 18:9.

Montana Farm Bureau Federation: see, Farm Bureau, Montana State.

Montana Farmers and Independent Grain Dealers Association: 31:2.

Montana Grazing Commission: 20:39.

Montana Institute of Government: 15:20.

Montana Land Use Advisory Committee: 27:16; 32:1.

Montana Livestock Association: see, Montana Stockgrowers Association.

Montana Milk Control Board: 16:39; 16:40.

Montana, Miscellaneous Statistical Data: 17:16; 17:17; 21:1; 25:52; 33:43; 34:5; 34:11.

Montana Seed Growers Association: 10:11.

Montana Research Inventory: 15:12; 15:13.

Montana Resources Survey: 15:6.

Montana State Farm Bureau: see, Farm Bureau, Montana State.

Montana State Grain Board: 12:7.

Montana State Marketing Agency, Proposed: 6:1; 22:44.

Montana State Planning Board: see, Planning Board, Montana State.

Montana Stockgrowers Association: 4:28 to 5:1; 20:41. See also, Cattle and Ranching Industry.

Montana Taxpayers Association: 16:1; 16:2; 19:45.

Montana Trade Status: 15:6; 17:16.

Montana Wheat Growers, Inc.: 23:23.

Montana Wool Growers Association: 20:42. See also, Sheep Ranching and Industry; Wool and Wool Cooperative Marketing.

Montanans Incorporated: 10:9; 12:15; 27:3.

Monte, N. W.: 20:39.

Morgan, George: 37:29.

Morgenthau, Henry: 9:16.

Mortgages, Farm: 16:21; 19:46; 26:73.

Motor Transport: See, Transportation, Motor.

Mount Weather Agreement: 32:2.

Municipal Public Markets: 28:29.

Murphy, F. E.: 9:12.

Murray, Henry T.: 16:17.

Musselshell Central Montana Sub-marginal Land Purchase Project: 13:9.

Musselshell County: 11:49; 15:22; 26:28; 27:51; 33:20.

National Emergency Council: 13:24; 13:25.

National Resources Board: 21:6 to 21:9.

National Resources Committee: 15:8 to 15:9.

National Wool Growers Association: 20:43.

Non-Partisan League: 30:22.

North American Mortgage Company: see, Rosebud Farm.

North Dakota School for Agricultural Workers: 14:34.

North Pacific Grain Growers: 30:39.

Northern Great Plains Agricultural Advisory Committee: 15:15; 15:16.

Northern Great Plains Development: 17:26; 18:49; 18:50; 19:34; 32:6.

Northern Great Plains Foundation, Proposed: see, Great Plains Foundation, Proposed.

"Northern Great Plains in a World of Change": 18:51; 19:36.

Northern Great Plains Migration Project: 17:8; 32:27.

Northern Great Plains Tour, August 20-25, 1939: 32:18.

Northern Pacific Grain Growers: 5:34; 30:39.

Northern Pacific Railroad: 2:47; 3:32 to 3:34; 20:44; 25:29; 36:18.

Northwest Farm Managers Association: 3:19.

Northwest Farmers Grain Corporation Cooperative: 30:41.

Northwest Grain Cooperation: 5:34.

Northwest Grain Association: 30:40; 31:1.

Northwest Grain Dealers Association: 28:32.

Northwest Land and Finance Corporation: 36:27.

Northwest Regional Council: 15:11.

Noyes, C. Reinold: 9:22.

Nye, John: 20:35.

O'Donnell, I. D.: 4:18.

Ogoard, A. J.: 2:33.

Oil Purchase, Fairway Farms: 37:42; 37:44; 37:46 to 38:5.

Oleomargarine: 14:14; 20:12.

Olsen, Niles A.: 3:12; 22:54.

Opheim Line: 29:10.

Orchard Homes: 24:34.

Orcutt, Bruce: 20:40.

Outlook: 3:16; 17:7; 25:26 to 25:28; 25:39; 25:56; 25:57; 31:25.

Pacific Northwest, Chamber of Commerce Conference on Development of: 10:6.

Pacific Northwest Regional Planning Commission: 15:10.

Pacific Northwest Research Council: 3:10.

Packard, Arthur: 36:41.

Park County: 26:29; 27:52; 33:21.

Parr, V. V.: 5:4; 5:24.

Parsons, O. A.: 14:5; 19:16 to 19:37; 37:9; 37:20; 37:36.

Parsons, O. A. Manuscripts: "Factors Affecting Agriculture in the Great Plains Area of Montana"; 19:36. "Analysis of Economic Factors Affecting the Soil Erosion Control Practices of the Individual Farmer"; 19:35. "Report on Economic Study of the Shonkin Extension of the Sun River Electric Cooperative"; 19:37.

Patten, Palmer: 2:22; 31:21 to 31:31.

Peek, George and Burton: 9:23.

Peterson, Carl: 2:37.

Petroleum County: 26:19; 27:41; 33:22.

Phillips County: 26:30; 26:60; 27:53; 33:23; 34:17; 34:18.

Pilling Estate, Fairway Farms: 41:23.

Pitkin, Walter B.: 9:24.

Plembeck, Hans H.: 14:6.

Planning: 6:12 to 6:14; 14:39 to 15:2; 15:5; 19:20; 21:18; 31:39; 32:1; 32:11; 32:12; 32:22; 32:23. See also, Regional Agricultural Planning; Land Utilization; County Planning; Regional Planning; State Planning; Agricultural Economic Conferences; Production Planning Study, AAA; War and Post War Planning; Montana Agricultural Advisory Committee.

Planning Board, Montana State: 12:15.

Pondera County: 15:4; 26:31; 26:61; 27:54; 33:24.

Population: 7:6; 17:5.

Post War Planning: see, War and Post War Planning.

Potatoes: 16:37; 23:11; 25:13; 30:12; 30:13; 31:4

Poultry: 23:10; 24:22; 30:17; 31:7; 31:8; 31:26; 16:42; 18:35.

Powder River County: 26:12; 27:33; 33:25.

Powell County: 33:26.

Power Farming: see, Farm Mechanization.

Power Farming Meetings: 3:31.

Price, Hickman: 9:25.

Prairie County: 15:22; 26:62; 26:32; 27:55; 33:27.

President's Agricultural Conference on Northwest Agriculture and Finance: 23:30.

Prices, Agricultural: see, Agricultural Prices.Prints: 2:9.

Production Credit Associations: 16:25.

Production Goals: see, War and Post War Planning; Production Planning Study, AAA.

Production Planning Study, AAA: 20:47.

Productivity Indices: 25:53.

Profit Sharing: see, Rental Systems and Leases.

Protein Content of Wheat: see, Grain Grading Bills; Wheat, Protein Content.

Public Domain: see, Lands, Federal.

Public Finances: see, Finances, Public.

Public Works Reserve: 27:19.

Rabbit Breeders' Association: 2:2.

Range Conservation Program: see, Range Studies and Programs; Meagher County Experimental Range Program.

Range Livestock Industry: see, Cattle Ranching and Industry; Sheep Ranching and Industry.

Range Studies and Programs: 4:28 to 5:1; 16:43; 16:44; 17:3; 18:1; 20:4; 21:25 to 21:28; 21:30; 23:8; 25:60; 26:4; 28:13; 31:29. See also, Grazing Districts; Sub-marginal Land Purchase Program; Cattle Ranching and Industry; Sheep Ranching and Industry; Meagher County Range Experimental Program; Montana Grazing Commission; Forest Service.

Ravalli County: 27:56; 33:28.

Real Property Tax: 16:8.

Reclamation: see, Irrigation and Reclamation; Rehabilitation of Graded Areas; Montana Board of Reclamation Commissioners; Water Resource Development.

Recreation Conservation Areas: 13:10.

Regional Planning: 6:12; 6:13; 12:12.

Regional Adjustment Bill: see, Christgau Bill.

Rehabilitation, Rural: 13:11; 13:12; 21:42; 28:16; 32:6.

Rehabilitation of Eroded Areas: 12:20.

Relief, Rural: see, Welfare; Rehabilitation, Rural.; Resettlement.

Renne, R. R.: Series 13 to Series 17; 2:23; 19:18; 20:32; 37:9; 37:12; 37:20; 37:26; 37:31; 37:36.

Renne, R. R., "Land Economics" textbook, correspondence: 17:20; 19:1.

Renne, R. R., Manuscripts, "Wanted! A Culture for the Great Plains Region" 15:15. "Montana County Expenditures" 15:21. "Income Taxation in Montana" 16:7. "Farms and Ranch Business Analysis" 16:30. "Economics of Lamb Fattening and Feeding in Eastern Montana" 17:2.

Renne, R. R., "Montana Citizen" Correspondence: 17:21.

Renne, R. R., Tariff monograph and thesis text: 20:9; 20:10.

Rental Systems and Leases: 1:21; 1:22; 17:34; 22:18; 22:29; 24:23; 24:39; 25:3.

Research Inventory, Montana: see, Montana Research Inventory.

Resettlement: 13:12; 13:13; 17:9; 20:5; 21:10 to 21:12; 21:42; 26:75; 28:16; 32:6; 34:17; 34:18.

Richland County: 26:33; 26:63; 27:57; 33:29.

Richland Farm: 39:13; 41:24 to 41:38.

Rockefeller Foundation: 36:39 to 36:43. See also, "Northern Great Plains in a World of Change."

Rogers, R. R.: 9:26.

Ronald, R. W.: 9:27 to 9:29.

Roosevelt Brain Trust: 9:12; 9:16; 9:37 to 9:38.

Roosevelt County: 15:22; 26:34; 27:58; 33:30.

Roosevelt's Topeka Farm Speech: 7:16; 7:17; 8:11.

Rose, Frank H.: 20:40.

Rosebud County: 26:35; 27:59; 33:31.

Rosebud Farm: 41:39 to 42:11.

Rowell vs. Beers Case: 29:15.

Roth, Arthur: 20:36; 21:17.

Ruml, Beardsley: 9:30; 36:40.

Rural Electrification: 19:37; 34:43.

Rural Life: 7:6; 13:23; 17:5; 20:6.

Rural Progress, Joint Committee on Relation of Social and Economic Factors in: 10:12.

Rural Relief and Rehabilitation: see, Welfare; Rehabilitation, Rural; Resettlement.

Rural Sociology Research: 7:6; 13:23; 17:5 to 17:7; 14:3; 20:6.

Russia: 10:18 to 10:22.

Sandberg, E. A.: 13:9.

Sanders County: 26:36; 27:60; 33:32.

Saunderson, M. H.: 2:24; 20:25 to 21:33.

Scholarships: see, Fellowships, Scholarships, etc. for Students.

School Problems: 16:3; 18:9; 20:2. See also, Lands, School.

School Survey: 1:26.

Schultz, T. W.: 14:24; 20:20.

Seamens, A. E.: 37:32.

Seed Loans and Emergency Supply Programs: 29:21 to 30:9; 31:14. See also, Drought Relief; Drought Relief Loans.

Seed Marketing: 31:15.

Seed Purchases, Fairway Farms: 38:37 to 39:4.

Settlement Problems and Promotions: 1:17; 2:43 to 3:6; 22:49; 23:31 to 24:2; 26:75; 12:10; 17:26 to 17:29. See also, Resettlement; Northern Great Plains Migration Project.

Settlers, Prospective, Correspondence with: 1:17; 3:6; 12:10; 26:76.

Sheep and Wool Demonstration Car: 22:36.

Sheep Drought Purchase Program: 13:15.

Sheep Purchase Program (drought relief): 13:15; 26:2.

Sheep Ranching and Industry: 4:28 to 5:5; 11:43; 18:1; 18:42; 18:43; 21:32; 22:12; 23:7; 24:33; 25:17; 25:61. See also headings beginning with the words "Range", "Grazing", and "Livestock" also, Feeder Livestock; Marketing Livestock; Wool and Wool Cooperative Marketing; Montana Wool Growers Association; National Wool Growers Association.

Shelter Belts: 30:11; 38:40.

Sheridan County: 1:28; 15:22; 26:37; 27:61; 33:33.

Shonkin Extension of the Sun River Electric Cooperative: 19:37.

Short Courses: 14:11. Farmer's Elevators: 18:28; 18:29.

Silver Bow County: 33:34.

Skinner, R. C.: 28:22 to 28:24.

Slagsvold, P. L.: 2:25; 14:7; 20:33; 21:34 to 22:21.

Slagsvold, P. L.: "Market Organizations" textbook: 22:20.

Slagsvold, P. L.: Merchandising Thesis: 22:21.

Smick, Pete: see, Richland Farm.

Social Sciences Research Council: 3:8.

Social Security Legislation: S-44.

Soil Conservation: 16:27; 21:13; 21:29; 22:6 to 22:8; 25:48; 28:10. See also, Rehabilitation of Eroded Areas; Soil Blowing, Control of; Soil Erosion.

Soil Blowing, Control of: 22:28.

Soil Erosion: 12:20; 19:35; 22:28.

Soil Surveys: 16:26.

Spillman, Ramsey: 9:31.

Spring Wheat Regional Conference: 1:37.

Spring Wheat Regional Conference for Agricultural Research men and engineers: 36:14.

Stafford, A. H.: 9:32.

Starch, E. A.: G-K; 2:26; 20:31; 35:30; 37:8; 37:17; 37:33 to 37:36.

Starring, George A.: 9:33.

"State Land Management in Montana": 16:17; 17:36.

State Planning: 12:14; 17:35.

Stillwater County: 26:38; 28:1; 33:35.

Steppler, Henry: 2:27; 20:24; 37:6; 37:37; 37:38.

Stockton, W. L.: 9:14; 9:15.

Strand, A. L.: 13:32.

Strand, Melvin: see, Taiyan Farm.

Stubble Burners: 4:4.

Sub-marginal Farm Studies: 17:10.

Sub-marginal Land Purchase Program: 11:58; 12:22 to 13:13; 16:12; 20:3; 34:15 to 34:21.

Subsistence Homestead: 7:5.

Successful Farmers Surveys: see, Farm Success Surveys; Tractor Operators.

Sugar-beet Production: 1:29; 5:20; 11:10; 11:14; 11:24; 16:36; 18:7; 18:32; 18:36; 24:40; 27:18; 28:46.

Summer Fallow: see, Dry Farming.

Sun River Electric Cooperative: 19:37.

Sun River Irrigation Project: 5:17; 11:33; 22:3; 23:6; 26:47.

Sweet Grass County: 26:39; 28:2; 33:36.

Taiyan Farm: 39:14; 39:18 to 39:27; 42:12 to 42:31.

Tariff: 5:33; 20:8 to 20:10.

Tax Deed Lands: see, Lands, County.

Tax Delinquency: see, Lands, County; Mortgage, Farm.

Taxation: 5:10; 11:48; 11:52; 11:53; 16:1 to 16:8; 19:44 to 19:47; 23:24; 35:31 to 35:35.

Taxation, Gasoline: 17:12.

Taxes, Fairway Farms: 35:31 to 35:35.

Taylor, H. C.: 9:34.

Taylor, J. C.: 1:33; 11:3; 13:33; 24:14; 37:7; 26:72.

Teaching Activities: 1:5; 2:41; 14:9 to 14:13; 19:39 to 19:41; 18:8; 18:40; 22:19. See also, Short Course; Fellowships, Scholarships, etc.

Telephone Companies, Cooperative: 30:20.

Tenants, Prospective for Fairway Farms: 35:7, 35:8.

Tenure, Collective: 18:46; 18:47; 18:52; 34:14. See also, Grazing Districts.

Tenure, Farm: 16:10; 19:33; 28:14. See also, Rental Systems and Leases; Tenure, Collective.

Teton County: 17:10; 19:29; 26:40; 26:64; 28:3; 33:37.

Teton County, Sub-marginal Farms Project: 17:10.

Thatcher, M. W.: 9:35.

Thiel, Max P.: see, Lone Warrior Farm.

Thompson, Layton: 14:8.

Tillage Implement Train: see, Low Cost Wheat Train.

Tillage Machinery and Methods: 4:3.

Tolley, R. H.: 3:13; 9:36; 24:5.

Tolley Plan: see, Christgau Bill.

Toole County: 26:41; 26:65; 28:4; 33:38.

Tootell, R. E.: 17:22 to 18:10; 2:38; 26:68 to 27:9.

Topeka Farm Speech: 7:16; 7:17; 8:11.

Tractor Operators: 3:29.

Tractor Sales: see, Farm Implement Sales.

Tractors: 3:29; 4:2; 4:15; 4:16; 11:12; 11:42. See also, Farm Mechanization; Farm Mechanization Research Project.

Translations, German: 2:28; 20:24.

Transportation, Motor: 4:8; 4:9; 29:10. See also, Taxation, Gasoline; Gasoline Prices; Highways.

Transportation, Rail: 25:8; 25:24; 29:10. See also names of Individual Railroads; Freight Rates.

Transportation, Water: 25:25.

Treasure County: 28:5; 33:39.

Triangle Survey: 23:19; 23:20.

Trucks: see, Motor Transportation.

Tugwell, Rex: 9:37.

Turkey and Turkey Marketing: 31:8.

Twedt, Sven: see, Cloverleaf Farm.

Type of Farming Studies: 3:20; 12:17; 16:28; 19:23 to 19:28; 21:24; 24:32; 32:22. See also, Sub-marginal Farm Studies.

University Finance Study: 16:2.

University Funds Campaign: 2:6; 14:32.

University of Chicago Conferences on Economic Policy for American Agriculture: 6:15 to 6:18; 8:25 to 8:27; 8:31.

University of Chicago, Wilson's "Land Utilization" Radio Talk: 7:3.

Valier Irrigation Project: 4:27; 11:33; 22:4.

Valley County: 14:31; 26:42; 26:66; 28:6; 33:40.

Vanderhook, Charles: 35:26; 35:27.

Vanderschaff, Cornelius: see, Rosebud Farm.

Vaux, A.: 37:11. See also, Richland Farm.

Veterans Settlement, World War II: 17:27 to 17:29.

Veterans Trainee Program: 24:25.

Wallace, H. A.: 9:38.

Wallen, N.: 2:28.

Walsh, T. J. Senator: 9:39.

War and Post War Planning (1st World War): see, Defense Council Crop Survey; Food Preparedness Program.

War and Post War Planning (2nd World War): 15:6; 15:7; 17:23 to 17:25; 18:50; 27:16; 27:17.

Ward, Henry A.: 2:29.

Water Resources Development: 12:21; 16:33; 21:19; 21:43; 25:59; 27:4; 28:11.

Weather Research: 5:12 to 5:14; 17:18; 24:8; 31:30; 34:44; 36:8; 36:9.

Wehrwein, George S.: 14:26.

Webber, C. C.: 9:40.

Welfare Studies: 17:5; 20:18.

Western Farms Economic Association: 10:13; 14:30.

Wheat Allotment: 39:12 to 39:15.

Wheat Adjustment: see, Agricultural Adjustment Administration.

Wheat Grading Bills: see, Grain Grading Bills.

Wheat Harvesting Machinery and Methods: see, Grain Harvesting Machinery and Methods.

Wheat Marketing Meetings: 18:19.

Wheat Marketing: see, Marketing, Grain; Elevators (grain).

Wheat Production, Economics of: 1:35; 3:32 to 3:34; 11:46; 19:13; 22:27; 22:32; 23:14; 25:11; 25:55; 27:7; 33:44 to 34:1; 36:10.

Wheat Protein Content: 5:7; 5:8; 11:11; 18:20 to 18:22; 19:13; 30:30; 31:31. See also, Grain Grading Bills.

Wheat Sales, Fairway Farms: 39:7 to 39:15.

Wheat Storage: see, Grain Storage; Elevators (grain).

Wheat Tariff Survey: 1:36.

Wheat Yields, Acreages, etc.: 12:8.

Wheatland County: 26:43; 28:7; 33:41.

Wheeler, Burton K., Senator: 9:41.

Wibaux County: 26:44; 26:67; 28:8; 33:42.

Wildlife Conservation Areas: 13:10.

Wilson, J. W.: 9:43.

Wilson, John: 9:42.

Wilson, M. L.: 2 to 5; 10:23 to 10:25; 10:27; 18:39; 19:5; 20:30; 21:34; 22:41 to 22:49; 24:4; 24:15; 24:41; 31:22; 37:1 to 37:5; 37:12 to 37:15; 37:22 to 37:24; 37:33; 37:34.

Wilson, M. L., article: "Evolution of Montana Agriculture in its Early Period": 24:10.

Wilson, M. L., Proposed as Secretary of Agriculture: 7:18.

Wilson, M. L., Talks, Addresses, etc.: 6:14; 7:3; 10:14; 10:15; 10:24; 10:25; 24:9.

Wiota Farm: 39:15; 39:18 to 39:21; 39:29; 42:32 to 42:40.

Woanlo Farm: 43:6 to 43:18.

Women's Markets: 31:18.

Wool and Wool Cooperative Marketing: 71:1; 18:34; 25:62; 28:45; 31:9. See also, Montana Wool Growers Association; National Wool Growers Association; Sheep and Wool Demonstration Car.

WPA Community Approval Appraisal: 17:6.

WPA Mapping Activities: 17:15.

WPA Writer's Project Grazing History: 17:3.

Work Project Administration: 14:17 to 14:21; 32:9.

Yellowstone Valley Farm Enterprise Survey: 1:30.

Yellowstone County: 26:45; 28:9; 33:43.

Yanktoni Farm: 43:19 to 43:31.

Contents | Special Collections

Updated: 4/28/09