Montana State University in Bozeman Montana State University - Home Montana State University Library - Home

Collection 2447 - Montana Beef Performance Association Records, 1956-1988

Creator: Montana Beef Performance Association

Provenance Note: Montana Beef Performance Association donated their records to the Montana State University Library in 1988.

Historical Note: Montana Beef Performance Association (MBPA) was organized on March 12, 1956 in Bozeman, Montana. This organization's main purpose was to give progressive cattlemen a way to select premium cattle to raise while eliminating negative genetic factors. With the aid of the Montana Extension Service, the Miles City Experiment Station, and office space at Montana State University, the organization was able to flourish as a non-profit organization. Under the leadership of E. Paul Orcutt, the first Executive Secretary and Extension Service livestock specialist, the MBPA's mission evolved from providing ranchers with a simple records keeping center to being a pioneer in herd selection methods. By introducing mathematical formulas to an animal's progeny records, certification scores were given with only the highest scoring ones selected. MBPA's continued success led to the adoption of their practices by all major cattle breed associations, but also eventually led to their demise in 1988.

Content Description Note: The Montana Beef Performance Association papers contain materials pertaining to the daily operations of this organization. They include computer printouts of performance records, Individual Performance Records (IPR's) and related correspondence from members with various classifications. Also within this collection are MBPA's office records such as tax forms, meeting minutes, financial statements, plus regulations and organization by-laws.

Contents

Series 1: Active Members
Series 2: Inactive Members
Series 3: Associate Members
Series 4: Organizational Records and Documents
Series 5: Old Office Records
Series 6: Test Stations
Series 7: American Shorthorn Association
Series 8: Old Performance Data
Series 9: LPast Members
Series 10: Miscellany
Series 11: Organization Minutes

Series 1: Active Members

Series 1 consists mainly of data sheets pertaining to MBPA ratios tabulated by hand or on computer sheets. Also within this series are pieces of collaborating correspondence between members and the main office and Extension officers.

Box 1
1. Aasheim, Sam
2. Adams, Malcolm
3. Allen, Peg
4. Alt, Adolph
5. Anderson, Donald
6. Anderson, Helge
7. Anderson, Jeannie
8. Andrews, William
9. Arensmeyer, Richard
10. Arnesin Limousin
11. Arntzen Angus
12. Auch, Edmund
13. BB Polled Herefords
14. Baird, Howard
15. B & O Ranch
16. Baker, Harold
17. Balder, Joe
18. Bangert, Dean
19. Bar 69
20. Barber, Dennis
21. Barnes, Dewey
22. Basin Angus
23. Bauwens, Laurence
24. Beardsley, Jim & John
25. Beardsley Stock Farm
26. Beartooth Hereford
27. Becker, Eaton
28. Belden, Harry
29. Beley, Joe
30. Bench Ranch
31. Berkram Registered Herefords
32. Biehl Angus
33. Binger, James
34. Bi-Lo-Ji Farms
35. Bladholm, T. A.
36. Blake, Francis
37. Blatter, Iven
38. Boehler, Dennis
39. Boltz, George & Kevin
40. Bondell, Ben
41. Booth, Stanford
42. Bottomly, Richard
43. Boylan, Paul
44. Bradley, K. Wallace
45. Brillhart Ranch
46. Broesder Farms
47. Broesder, Phillip
48. Brown Herefords
49. Brown, Richard
50. Brownell, Larry
51. Brownell Polled Herefords
52. Bull Mountain Ranch
53-54. Burdett, Paul
55. Cache Creek Red Angus
Box 2
1. Cal-Creek Ranch
2. Candee, Elsworth
3. Cawfield, Dave
4. Cedar-K Angus
5. Cherry Bar Ranch
6. Choteau Cattle Co.
7. Clark, Fred
8. Clark's Angus Ranch
9. Clear Creek Herefords
10. Clements, William
11. Cloverdale Ranch
12. Cooper, H.R. & Chan
13. Cottontail Ranch
14. Courtney, Jim
15. Cripps, Edgar
16. D & B Ranch
17. Dahinden, Eugene
18. Dahlen, Carl
19. Dalles, Donald
20. DeBoo, Charles
21. DeBoo, Donald
22. DeBoo, Richard
23. DeBruycker, Lloyd
24. Dehmer, Denny
25. Dekker, W. J.
26. DeLong, Davey
27. Diamond L Tarentaise
28. Dingwall, W. M.
29. Donisthorpe, Jack & Clare
30. Dover, George
31-32. Dover Ranches
33. Drga, Fred & Karen
34. Duco Farms
35. Dupuis, Oliver
36. Dyrland, Melvin
37. Eaton Charolais
38. Edens, E. G. & Sons
39. Eliasson Ranch Co.
40. Elk Creek Cattle
41. Elmose, Mike
42. Emond, Clayton
43. Eney, Martin
44. Ewing, Richard
45. F & M Red Angus
46. Fairlane Farm
47. Ferguson, D. S.
48. Field, Jody
49. Fifth Wheel Angus
50. Finn Angus
51. Flesch, Lester
52. Fochs, Raymond
53. Forseth, Orville
54. Franz, Raymond
55. French's Polled Herefords
56. Fritz, Duane
57. Fritz, Robert
58. Gallagher, George
59. Garthner-Denowh Angus
60. Gehring, Jack
61. Giem, Gary
62. Gillespie Bros.
63. Gilman, Marlin
Box 3
1. Gjesdal, Ottar
2. Glacier Red Angus
3. Glaus Brothers Angus
4. Goff Brothers
5. Goggins Herefords
6. Gollaher, Myrle
7. Graham, Dean
8. Grande-Peterson Herefords
9-10. Green Valley Angus
11. Gremaux, B. W.
12. Grimsrud, Wayne
13. Gunderson, Dale & Jean
14. Gunderson Herefords
15. Haglund Ranch
16. Hahnkamp, Charles
17. Halvorsen Brothers
18. Hamilton, John
19. Hammel, Robert
20. Hammer, George
21. Hanks, Dennis
22. Hanson, Richard
23. Harms, Charles
24. Harms, Peter
25. Harrer Angus
26. Harrison, Dennis
27. Harrison, George
28. Harwood Angus
29. Haugen, Cliff
30. Hayford Ranch
31. Heinle, Edmund
32. Hilger Hereford Ranch
33. Hiline Herefords
34. Hill Livestock
35. Hill, Bill
36. Hilyen Cattle Company
37. Hinman Angus
38. Hodgskiss, Lloyd
39. Holden Herefords
40. Holden, C. Scott
41. Holden, John
42. Hougard, Eric
43. Hull, Charles
44. Humbert Angus
45. Huyser, Willian
46. Hyline Angus
47. IBM Livestock
48. J Bar E Ranch
49. Jackson Hereford
50. Jackson, Dan
51. Jackson, Richard
52. Jacobs, Lee
53. Jacobsen, Bud & Sons
54. Jacobsen, Chris
55. Jarecki, Charles
56. Johnson, Russell
57. Johnson, David
58. Jones, Donald
59. Jones, Gary & Pat
Box 4
1. Kadence Ranch
2. Kallestad, Clinton
3. Karman Brothers
4. Keating Charolais
5. Kee, Daniel
6. Keller, Webster & Vern
7. Kilgore, J. L.
8. Kirby, Art
9. Kirchner, Clarence
10. Kirchner, Eugene
11. Kirchner, Harold
12. Knudsen's Angus
13. Koebel, Warren
14. Krein, Fred
15. Kulbeck, Neil
16. Kyler, Ed
17. Laumeyer, Francis
18. Laursen Angus
19. Lee Angus
20. Leischner, C. T.
21. Leonard, Jon & Sarah
22. Lesnick Angus
23. Lewis Brothers Ranch
24. Ley, Robert
25. Little Beaver Creek Ranch
26. Loftsgaard Farms
27. Lonepine Angus
28. J. B. Long & Co.
29. Lost Lake Ranch
30. Lovely, Larry
31. Lund, A. E.
32. Lund, R. L.
33. Lund, Gordon
34. Lund, Robert
35. Lutgen, Leonard
36. M Lazy D
37. Mackenzie Ranch
38. Mahle Angus
39. Mahlstedt, George & Son
40. Malone, Jesse Jr. & Betty Jo
41. Malone, Walter & Darlene
42. Mangold, Gerald
43. Manning, Alfred
44. Marko, David & Stephen
45. Marko Polled Herefords
46. Martinelli, Lee
47. Maughan, W. H.
48. Maves, Charles
49. McAlpine, Alex
50. McCrosson Ranch
51. McCuin Angus
52. McDonnell, Stephen
53. McNabb, Murl
Box 5
1. Meadow Valley Angus
2. Mees Herefords
3. Mehling, Frank
4. Merrimac Cattle Company
5. Metz, Will Jr.
6. Metzger, Paul
7. Meuli Ranch
8. Meyer, Henry
9. Mikelson, R. A.
10. Miller Brothers
11. Miller, John
12. Minuteman Polled Herefords
13. Monteau, Richard
14. Moore, Vivian
15. Morris Angus
16. Mosher, Kent
17. Mountain Range Tarentaise
18. Mountain View Ranch
19. Muller, John
20. Munis, George & Mary
21. Munn, Alex
22. Murdock, Ellis
23. Mydland Angus
24-25. N - Bar Ranch
26. Nansel, Arlo
27. Neal, Lyle
28. Nicholson, Dan
29. Nielsen, Delbert
30. North Montana Branch Station
31. North Fork Angus
32. Novich, Dewey & Betty
33. Nussbaum, W. H.
34. Nystrom, Conrad
35. O'Brien Herefords
36. Odegard, Carl
37. O'Hara, Michael
38. Open Diamond Corporation
39. Open Cross Ranch
40. Ott, John
41. Otto, Maurice
42. Oxarart, Greg
43. P Bar P Ranch
44. Pain Rock Angus
45. Pasha, Donald
46. Paugh, David
47. Paymaster Polled Herefords
48. Pendergast, Dan
49. Pepper, Russ
50. Peterson, Paul
51. Petrie Ranch Co.
52. Pleton, Robert
53. Plughar Ranch Co.
54. Polich, Harold
55. Poser, Otto Jr.
56. Prather, Jack
57. Quinn, T. M.
58. Obrecht & Eisezimer
59. R 5 Ranch
60. Raaum, Gerald
61. Rambling Acres Herefords
62. Rankin, George
63. Redland, Ole
64. Reich Brothers
Box 6
1. Reichman, Raymond
2. Rein, Charles
3. Reiser, Patrick
4. Reum, Tony
5. Ripley, David
6. Robbie, Joseph
7. Roberts, William
8. Robertson, G. D.
9. Rock Creek Red Angus
10. Roen, David
11-12. Rollin Rock Angus
13. Roosma, Minnie
14. Rosebus Hereford Ranch
15. Royan, Morris & Alice
16. Rudolph Brothers
17. Rumph Ranch
18. Sackman, Darrell
19. Sand Creek Ranch
20. Saunders Angus
21. Schearbrook Angus
22. Schillinger Angus
23. Schmidt, Robert
24. Schneekloth, Robert
25. Schreckendgust, Clyde
26. Schurch, Ken
27. Senkler Angus
28. Shipp Brothers Herefords
29. Shipp, Lloyd
30. Shipp, Marvin
31. Shortridge, Jim
32. Shrauger, Nick
33. Silhouette Angus
34. Simensen, Don
35-37. Sitz Angus
38. Sivumaki, Henry
39. Smith Herefords
40. Snell & Sons
41. Snellman, Dick
42. Snyder, Roy
43. Sorensen, Jeppe
44. Spanish Spurs Ranch
45. Sparks, Frank
46. Sparks, James
47. Spearhead Angus
48. Sphinx Mountain Ranch
49. Spring Park Ranch
50. Stentoft, John
51. Stevens Herefords
Box 7
1-3. Stevenson Angus
4. Stevenson Herefords
5. Stevenson, Rick
6. Stoltz, George & Rebecca
7. Stoltz & Stoltz
8. Stott Angus Ranch
9. Steit, Tom & Joe
10. Stricker, Ron
11. Summers, Ned
12. Sunny Hill Angus
13. Sunnyslope Angus
14. Sutton Primeline Angus
15. Svenvold Angus
16. Taylor Herefords
17. Tauck Land & Livestock
18. Ternan, Vaughn
19. Thiessen, Dwight
20. Thiessen Inc.
21. Thomas, Charles
22. Thompson, Harvey
23. Thompson, Jim
24. Timberline Angus
25. Tininenko, Floran
26. Todd, Gene
27. Tollefson, Arnold
28. Tonne, Wayne
29. Top Hat Ranch
30. Torske, Robert & Wayne
31. Trangmoe, Andrew & Sons
32. Tri-Mt. Angus
33. Tuffy's Polled Herefords
34. Twin Willows Ranch
35. Two Dot Land & Livestock
36. Two Spear Livestock
37. Up Front Ranch
38. Urquhart Angus
39-40. U. S. Range & Livestock Experiment Station
41. Van der Hagen, Don & Judy
42. Van Dyke, John
43. Van Dyke, Clarence
44. Van Dyke, Ron
45. Van Haur Polled Herefords
46. Vescovi, Earl
47. Vestal Polled Herefords
Box 8
1. Waarvik, Wayne
2. Waite, Walter
3. Walker-Denny Herefords
4. Walker, Francis
5. Wall, Lyle
6. Walting Herefords
7. Wang, O. E. & Sons
8. Ward, Gary
9. Watson Farms
10. Weeter, Bruce & Diane
11. Welles, William
12. Weppler Galloways
13. Westphal, Vic
14. Wheatcroft, R. & Sons
15. Whiterock Ranch
16. Williams, Dana
17. Wilson, Jimme
18. Witt, Frank & Sons
19. Wodrich Ranch
20. Wood River Ranch
21. Woodhouse, O. M.
22. Wright, William
23. Wyman, Wayne
24. Y. A. Bar Livestock Company
25. Yarger Inc.
26. Yellowstone Cattle Co.
27. Younkin Angus
28. Zimmer, Tom

Contents | Special Collections

Series 2: Inactive members

Series 2 consists mainly of data sheets pertaining to MBPA ratios tabulated by hand or on computer sheets from cattlemen who discontinued their membership with the MBPA. Also within this series are pieces of collaborating correspondence between members and the main office and Extension officers.

Box 8 (cont.)
29. Aaberge, Oliver
30. Adsit, Glenn
31. AEP Peterson Herefords
32. Ahlgren Angus
33. Ames Brothers Angus
34. Anderson, Louis Jr.
35. Anderson, Thomas
36-40. Ankony Breeding Systems
41. Arnold, Arthur
42. Arow Ranch Company
43. Artz, Lawrence
44. Augare, Calvin
45. Ayres Ranch Colony
46. Bachmeier, Pete
47. Baker, Wilbur
48. Banderob, Charles
49. Bar B Q Beef Ranch
50. Barbour, Thomas
51. Barber, Dennis
52. Barrick, Ray
53. Barton Ranch
54. Beaver View Ranch
55. Beckstrom Ranch
56. Bechtold, Ernest
57. Beery's Land & Livestock
58. Beggar, Albin
59. Bell, H. O.
60. Benson, Arnold
61. Berkram, Melvin
62. Billing, Randall
63. Billingsley, Pat
64. Biorn, Robert
65. Bitz, H. H.
66. Black Gold Angus
67. Blackwood Charolais
68. Blanchard Farms
69. Bolstad Corporation
70. Bolzer, Ben & Dick
71. Booth Tarentaise
72. Boreson, Bernard
73. Bos, Ronald
74. Bothman, Orval
75. Bottomly, James
76. Bowers, James
77. Bowman, G. W. & Jim
78. Bowman, M. C.
79. Box Creek Ranch
80. Brant, David
81. Breeden, James
82. Brekke Herefords
83. Brewer, Gerald
84. Brooks Company
85. Brown Herefords
86. Brown, Robert
87. Bug Ranch Company
88. Burgett, Lowell
89. Burleigh Angus Ranch
90. Burton, Richard
Box 9
1. Carmony & Kelley
2. Castagne Brothers
3. Christensen, Thomas
4. Christofferson, Artt
5. Cobb, A. B. Jr.
6. Cochrane, James
7. Coleman, Harley
8. Collins, Walter
9. Cooney, John
10. Cooper, Homer
11. Corcoran Herefords
12. Coulter, Kenneth
13. Cowell, Walter & Gene
14. Crawford, James
15. Crowe, Bob
16. Dahinden, Vernon
17. Damm Brothers & Sons
18. Davis, John
19. Davis, Lyle
20. Descheemaeker, Charles
21. Descheemaeker, Larry
22. Dickerson, Milon
23. Dighans, Peter
24. Doney, Frank
25. Double V Ranch
26. Diehl Ranch
27. Doll, Willie
28. Dreyer Brothers
29. Duke, Neil
30. Duncan Ranch
31. Dutchman Herefords
32. Dutton, David
33. Duvall, Sommel
34. Dyk, Arnold
35. Eayrs Angus
36. East Buffalo Creek Ranch
37. Eitzen, Alvin
38. Emerald Ranch
39. Emmons Ranch
40. Engberg, Floyd
41. Erickson, Leif
42. Fair View Ranch
43. Farias Brothers
44. Farley, A. L.
45. Feddes Herefords
46. Felton Angus Ranch
47. Field, Elmer
48. Flying U Ranch
49. Fisher Angus
50. Fisher Angus
51. Fitch, Monte
52. Fleming, Hy & Rose
53. Fladager, Milton & Sons
54. Forman, Kendal
55. Forsness, Dewey
56. Forster, Eugene
57. Foss Brothers
58. Foss, Gene
59-60. Fraser Hereford Ranch
61. Fredrickson, Floyd
62. Fuchs, William & Son
63. Furgeson, Dr. H. E.
64. Garden Creek Angus Ranch
65. Garst, O. W.
66. Gaub, Harold
67. Geldrich, Joe
68. Gerhart, Tom
69. Gershmel Ranch
70. Gervais, Don
71. Gibson, Grant
72. Gilbert, Bernard
73. Ginther, Keith
74. Glantz, Kenneth & Sons
75. Glasgow Angus Ranch
76. Goldhahn, Henry
77. Goldenstein Brothers
78. Golden Valley Red Angus
79. Good, Charles Jr.
Box 10
1. Green & Royce Ranch
2. Gregory, J. R.
3. Griffeth Red Angus
4. Guldborg Brothers
5. Guthrie, Bert
6. Haithcox, Dan
7. HR Polled Herefords
8. Hajenga, John
9. Halley, Warren
10. Hanson Brothers
11. Hanser, John
12. Harmon Angus
13. Harrer, Fred
14. Harmon Herefords
15. Harrer, W. J. & Sons
16. Harris, Orville
17. Hartman, Bert
18. Hay Creek Farms
19. Heide, Dale
20. Heist, J. W.
21. Helm Hereford Ranch
22. Hendricks, Royal & Eugene
23. Hess, Laurence
24. Heyd, Lorenz
25. Hill, James
26. Hilstad, Melvin
27. Hinderager, Carl
28. Holtan, Howard
29. Horton, R. L.
30. Hould, Jerry
31. Hoyer Ranch
32. Hurtt, David
33. Hurwitz, Burt
34. Idso, Omer
35. Isbell, Virgil
36. Iverson, Boyd
37. Jackola Brothers
38. Jacobsen, Henry
39. Janssen Charolais Ranch
40. Jeffers, W. W.
41. Jenson, Kenneth
42. Jensen Brothers
43. Jimmerson, George
44. Johnson & Eney
45. Johnson, Clarence
46. Johnson Charolais
47. Johnson, Vernon
48. James, William
49. Jurenka, Virgil
50. K & W Cattle Company
51. Kalina, Donald
52. Kembel, Raymond
53. Kembel, Reinhold
54. Ketchum, Stanley
55. Kent Herefords
56. Kesler, Wilhelm
57. Keystone Ranches Inc.
58. Kimmet, George
59. Kimmet, Leo
60. King Herefords
61. King, H. R.
62. Klompien, Alvin
63. Kolstad, John
64. Kona Ranch
65. Kotthoff, Arnold
66. Kross, Harlan
67. Kreider, Gladys
68. Kretschman, Robert
69. Kruse, Allan
70. Kuehn, Clarence
71. Kulish, Jack
72. Lacey, George
73. Lambert, Dell
74. Landers Herefords
75. Larsen, James
76. Larson, Lowry
77. Lasich, Jack & Sons
78. Lazy T S Cattle
79. Leachman, Bill
80. Lear, R. N. & Son
81. Leep, Jerry
82. Leishman, Michael
83. LeMieux, Eddie
84. LeMond, Orvie
85. Lichtenberg, F. D.
86. Lincoln, Roger
87. Lindseth, Art
88. Lokken, Robert
89. Lorang, Albert
90. Lund Hereford Ranch
91. Mac D Angus
92. Mackenzie & Elliott
93. Magera, Ed
94. Manley, David
95. Manrey, Albert
96. Marko, George
97. Marlenee's Big Sky Ranch
98. Matti, David
99. Maxwell, Floyd
100. McBurney, Donald
101. McComber, Jack
102. McCranie, Nathan
103. McPhail, Allan
104. McPherson, Grant
105. McRae, Charles
106. McVee, Charles
Box 11
1. Meiwald, Roy
2. Melott, Vern
3. Merlak Hereford Ranch
4. Metlen, Dale
5. Meyer, Kenneth
6. Mikkelson Herefords
7. Mikkelson, Roy
8. Mills, Levon
9. Mission View Herefords
10. Moe, A. C.
11. Moe, James
12. Mohr, John & Martin
13. Moline, James
14. Montroy Ranch Industries
15. Moore Livestock Company
16. Morley, Loren
17. Morstad & Sons
18. Mothershead, Robert
19. Murphy Brothers
20. Murphy, Frank
21. Murphy, Joe
22. Murphy, Richard
23. Nelson Polled Herefords
24. Nelson Hereford Ranch
25. Newmiller, William
26. Novis, David
27. Nybo, Ralph
28. Nyquist, Robert
29. Olson, Phil
30. Olson, Martin
31. Olson, Willis
32. Osworld, Orlyn
33. Ottun, St. Clair
34. P. K. Nelson Herefords
35. Pacovsky, Vernon
36. Paine, L. L.
37. Parkway Herefords
38. Pelech, Francis & Heidy
39. Pennant Cattlle Compnay
40. Peters, Roland
41. Peters, A. M.
42. Petrolia Angus
43. Pfaff Ranch
44. Phillips, Bob
45. Phillips Creek Ranch
46. Pitch Brothers
47. Pitts Polled Herefords
48. Pleasant View Farms
49. Porch, Rodney
50. Powell, Wesley
51. Prevol, Edward
52. Prickly Pear Simmental
53. Pugrud, Thomas
54. Quade, Gilbert
55. Quigley, Bernie
56. Rader, Roger
57. Ragsdale, John & Gilbert
58. Randall Inc.
59. Rath, Lawrence
60. Ratzburg, Karl
61. Red Angus Co.
62. Redding, Coil
63. Reeves, Kendall
64. Reilly, William
65. Reynolds, Richard
66. Richard & Radke
67. Rimrock Shorthorns
68. Robertson, Kenneth
69. Roos, Walt
70. Ross, James
71. Rosseland, Milton
72. Rouane Herefords
73. Roufley, James
74. Rowland, Gordon
75. Roy, Philip
76. Ruff Herefords
77. Safty, Ronald
78. Sanders, Lynn
79. Sargent Ranch
80. Scarborough, Frank
81. C. M. Schenk Ranch
82. Schlapia, Dey
83. Schaplow, Milton
84. Schmitt, Harold
85. Schwan, Andrew
86. Schmitt, John
87. Schmitt, Lloyd
88. Schock, Art
89. Schultz, Russell
90. Seaholm, Philip
91. Shearer Brothers Charolais
92. Sheehy, John
93. Shelley, Milton
94. Sheemaker, Charles
95. Simon Brothers
96. Sitzmann, Tony
97. Sleepy Hollow Ranch
98. Slusher, E. T.
99. Smiley, Vernon
100. Smith, C. J. Jr.
101. Smith, Carl & Sons
102. Smoke Creek Angus
103. Soulsby, Joe
104. Spear E Livestock
105. Stanley, Holliday
106. Stephenson, James
107. Stipe, Charles
108. Stone, John
109. Stone, Richard
110. Stout, Dorothy
111. Strommen, Olaf
112. Swank & Son
113. Swank, Harry Jr.
114. Swensen's Lazy T N Herefords
115. T Triangle Charolais
116. Tadevick, Joseph
117. Tiger Butte Bell Angus
118. Tamboer, John & Ursula
119. Taylor's Tee Bar Ranch
120. Tefre, Howard
121. Tee Bar Ranch Company
122. Thielen Ranch Co.
Box 12
1. Thielmann & Sons
2. Thomas, Chester Jr.
3. Thrasher, William
4. Tietz, John
5. Tiger Butte Bell Angus
6. Tobacco Valley Hereford Ranch
7. Todd, H. W. & Sons
8. Todd's Galloway Ranch
9. Torske, Walter
10. Trapper Creek Ranch
11. Trexler, Cliff
12. Tucker, Thomas
13. Tucker, Gerold
14. Tufly, Kenneth
15. Tuma, Harry Jr.
16. Turk Ranch
17. Valley View Ranch
18. Valley View Charolais Ranch
19. Venhuizen, John
20. Vergeront, Glen & Sons
21-22. Vermilion Ranch
23. Wagner, David & Roger
24. Wagner Herefords
25. Wagon Box Ranch
26. Walter, Vernon
27. Webb Ranch
28. Weiss, Fred

Contents | Special Collections

Series 3: Associate members

Series 3 mainly consists of material dealing with members who were not eligible to participate fully within the MBPA program. These associate members were made up of interested out of state parties, lending institutions, publishers, etc.

Box 12 (cont.)
29. Members on test
30. Members 81-82
31. Adams, Robert
32. Alexander, Gerald & Grant
33. Alpen Meadows
34. Alpine Land & Cattle Co.
35. American-International Charolais Assoc.
36. Andrew, Barry
37. Andrews, Robert
38. Antonio Mt. Ranches
39. Armstrong Ranch
40. Arrow Ranches
41. Ascent Angus
42. Alter, Warren
43. Axtell Hereford Ranch
44. Balog, Steve
45. Barber, Lynn
46. Bearden Bros Angus
47. Beckton Stock Farm
48. Begger, Albin
49. Belsby Herefords
50. Berg, Allen
51. Beukema, Byron
52. Beyler, Max
53. Bezan, Jim
54. Blach, Perry & Teresa
55. Bluegrass Farms
56. Blueprint & Letter Co.
57. Bohmont Herefords
58. Bone, Burl
59. Brake, Earl
60. Breeding & Caldwell
61. Brewster Angus
62. Brooks, Steve
63. Burkitt, William
64. Bulkey Herefords
65. Burch, H. B.
66. Burroughs, Oscar
67. CKR Cattle Co.
68. Cache Valley Breeding Assn.
69. Camp Ten Ranch
70. Canamer Breeder's Ltd.
71. Cane, Allen
72. Canning, C. W.
73. Carpenter's Herefords
74. Caryl, Ken
75. Central Valley Ranches
76. Charolais Company
77. Chilicote, William
78. Christensen, Rodney
79. Cocky Angus
80. Cole, Dr. Hugo John
81. Colton Ranch
82. Continental West Angus
83. Cook Stock Farm
84. Corbin, Bill
85. Cormie Ranch
86. Cortez Angus
87. Cosner, Clenton
88. Curtiss Breeding Service
89. Darrence, John
90. Double F Herefords
91. Dixon, Morris Jr.
92. Drake Farms
93. Dupret, Louis
94. Dutchman Hereford Co.
95. Dygert, Howard
96. Eagle Butte Ranch
97. Earhart, Larry
98. Easley, Dr. G. T.
99. Engle, William & Steve
100. Erdmann, LeRoy & Ora
101. Eshelman, Wayne
102. Farm Clinic
103. Farman Angus
104. Foley, Tom
105. Forster, John
106. French, Robert
107. Frey Angus
108. Gems Hereford Farm
109. Geissler, Byron
110. Glenkirk Farms
111. Goltra, Peter
112. Gordon Brothers
113. Gould Ranch
114. Graham & Ross
115. Grand Valley Farms
116. Green Canyon Ranch
117. Haffner, Wesley
118. Hagedorn, Gerry
119. Hagen, Lewis
120. Hales, Richmond
121. Hall, Harvey
122. Hanke, Bill
123. Hanson Brothers
124. Hanson, Pete & Sons
125. Harris, George
126. Hart, Orrin
127. Harden, Elroy
128. Hatfield Tarentaise
129. Hatle, Gay
130. Hay, Frank
131. Hedgerows West
132. Hershey, Brooke
133. Hetle Herefords
134. Hills, J. A.
135. Hidden Meadow Ranch
Box 13
1. Hilltop Hereford Ranch
2. Hinchliffe, Wayne
3. Hinkson, Frank
4. Hoese, Jesse
5. Hoff, Henry & Douglas
6. Hofstad, Earl
7. Hodges, David
8. Holt, William
9. Honeyman, Alan
10. Honeyman, Earl
11. Honeyman, Julius
12. Hornig, Eugene
13. Hoyt, Don
14. Inlow, Paul
15. Jauers Angus Farm
16. Jenning, Clayton
17. Jensen, Pete
18. Jeter, Fred
19. Johanson, Donald
20. Johnson, Robert
21. Jordan, Dr. Harley
22. Jorgensen, Martin Jr.
23. Jukich, Mel
24. Kelley Land & Cattle
25. Kellogg Angus Ranch
26. Ketchum, Stanley
27. Kintschi, Jim
28. Kiowa Creek Ranch
29. Klondike Farms
30. Konefal Hereford Ranch
31-32. Kummerfeld's 101 Ranch
33. Kusel Brothers Shorthorns
34. Lan-Nor-Del Herefords
35. Lavery, Larry
36. Lee, Roger
37. Leland, Ernest & Sons
38. LeRoux, L. T. & D. O.
39. Little Muddy Stock Farm
40. Long Tom Ranch
41. Lorenzen, Leonard
42. M & G Farms
43. Mackenzie Brothers
44. Maize, Hugh
45. Malm Ranch Company
46. Montana Angus Association
47. Marciniak, John
48. Marquardy, Mary & Kenneth
49. Martinmaas Angus Ranch
50. McKie Bros.
51. Merrill, Mark
52. Meyer, Stan
53. Mid-American Cattle Co.
54. Miller, Robert
55. Minder, George
56. Moberly Hereford Ranch
57. Monarch Polled Herefords
58. Montana Star Ranch
59. Moller, Robert
60. Moore, Jerry
61. Moran, J. R.
62. Moreno, Pablo
63. Morris, Doug
64. Morris, Gary
65. Mynarcik, Hersh
66. Nelco Polled Shorthorns
67. Nelson, Clyde
68. Nelson, Dan
69. Newton Ranch
70. Noltimier Polled Shorthorns
71. O'Connor, Lyle
72. Oliver, Dick
73. Odegaard, Dennis
74. Opsal, Ervin
75. Packard, R. E.
76. Patterson Land Co.
77. Patton Davidson Cattle Feeders
78. Pendleton, Ed & Lou
79. Perkes Herefords
80. Peterson, William
81. Pharaoh, J. O.
82. Phipps, Lyle
83. Picard, Elton
84. Pioneer Angus Ranch
85. Plattenberger & Lambertson
86. Pollard, Harry
87. Ponticello VJP Ranch
88. Premier Beef Cattle
89. Purdy, Robert
90. R. C. A. Farms
91. Rafter S Charolais Ranch
92. Rausch Herefords
93. Ravenwood Ranch
94. Rebel Ranches
95. Reinhardt, Forrest
96. Richards, Charles
97. Richter, John
98. Ritchie, W. W.
99. Robberson, Gene
100. Roe, Norman
101. Rojic, Albert
102. Rosenberg Herefords
103. Rouse, J. E.
104. Ryphema, Milo
105. Schaff's Angus
106. Scheel, Leonard
107. Scherer, Thomas
108. Schmunk, R. C. & Ruth
109. Scott, Keith
110. Serrell, E. W.
111. Seubert, John
112. 77 Ranch
113. Shoshone Angus Ranch
114. Sibernagel Angus
115. Simmental Breeders
116. Silveria Bros.
117. Slezina, Frank
118. Smith, F. R. & Sons
119. Snow, Gordell & Clifford
120. Spangler Herefords
121. Springhurs Angus
122. Stackpole, Lewis
123. Stevick, Vern
124. Stringam, Mark
125. Stuber Ranch
126. Sunny View Farm
127. Sunrise Farms
128. Sutton, John & Son
129. Switzer, Earl & Robert
130. Sykora, Lloyd
131. TKL Ranches
132. TSO Red Angus
133. Talbott Ranch
134. Tamarac Ranch
135. Tastad, Chuck & Harold
136. Taylor, Lyle
137. Thomas, C. S. & Son
138. Thompson, J. Page
139. Threadgill, Jim
140. Topp Hill Farms
141. Trecher, Alfred
142. Triple R Red Angus
143. Ulrich Hereford Ranch
144. Utzinger, Larry
145. Valley Nook Hereford Farms
146. Valley View Farm
147. Wagler, Vernon
148. Wallop Herefords
149. Walter Angus Farm
150. Wasser & Winters Co.
151. Week Hereford Ranch
152. Welborn, John
153. Willabend Angus Ranch
154. Willow Lane Farms
155. Willson's Polled Shorthorns
156. Wilson, William
157. Workman, Darrell
158. Workman, Vernon
159. Walton, W. W.
160. Weaver, Adrian
161. Wegener, Virgil
162. West Angus
163. Whetstone Farms
164. White's Red Angus
165. Wigen, Bob
166. Williams, B. Y.
167. Wright, Ed
168. Wye Plantation
169. Miscellaneous

Contents | Special Collections

Series 4: Organizational Records and Documents

Series 4 consists mainly of the materials collected from the day to day operations in the main office of the MBPA. Newsletters, membership information and directories, and insurance policies are all housed within this series. Also are nominations for various members for national awards programs in an attempt to gain recognition for individuals using their services.

Box 14
1. County Agents Correspondence
2. Creep Feeding
3. Custom Feeders
4. Custom Feeders Wintering Facilities
5. Data Analysis Reports
6. Directory & Listings 1968-73
7. Executive Secretary
8. F-1 Heifer Applications
9. F-1 Heifers
10. Fee Survey 1984 "No"
11. Fee Survey 1984 "A-K"
12. Fee Survey 1984 "L-Z"
13. Fieldman Manual
14. Forms-Blank
15. Grading Correspondence
16. Herd Sire Evaluation Correspondence
17. IPR General Information
18. Inbreeding Coefficient
19. Insurance
20. Insurance Policies 1981- 87
21. Insurance Correspondence
22. Insurance-Unemployment
23. International Conference of Beef Cattle Perfomance Testing Assn.
24. Iowa-MBPA Correspondence
25. Little "I"
26. Livestock Record Service
27. Low Cost Electric Scales
28. Logos
29. Manitoba Beef Cattle Performance Assn.
30. Market Reports
31. Meat Board Reports
32. Membership Correspondence
33. Membership Lists 1967-70
34. Membership Lists 1983-84
35. Membership Lists 1985-86
36. Midland Testing Station
37. Moiese Performance Test Center
38. Montana Livestock Commission
39. Montana Seed Stock Assn.
40. National Beef Cattle Performance Group
41. Negatives
42. Newsletters 1976-87
43. Newsletters 1970-75
44. Newsletters 1968-69
45. Newsletters 1958-67
46. Northern International Livestock Expo
47. PRI Correspondence
48. Performance Man of the Year Nominations-1985
49. Peterson, George
50. Pictures
Box 15
1. BIF Nominations 1986
2. BIF Nominations 1984
3. BIF Nominations 1983
4. BIF Nominations 1982
5. BIF Nominations 1981
6. BIF Nominations 1980
7. BIF Nominations 1979
8. BIF Nominations 1978
9. BIF Nominations 1977
10. BIF Nominations 1973
11. BIF Nominations 1972
12. BIF Nominations 1971
13. BIF Nominations unknown dates
14. BIF Organization
15. BIF Records & Minutes
16. BIF Publications
17. BIF Correspondence

Contents | Special Collections

Series 5: Old Office Records

Series 5 mainly consists of member files that were part of the original Montana Beef Performance program that were excluded by the main office from the master filing system. Some of them had become inactive and others were strictly hand processed pedigree records. Also within this series lies folders of correspondence between various county Extension agents and the MBPA officers.

Box 15 (cont.)
18. Anderson, Harvey
19. Archer, Deane
20. Bouma, Peter
21. Burns, James & Corinne
22. Collins, Lee
23. Edmiston, James
24. Galt, O. J. & son
25. Halvorson, Allen
26. Hovet, Harold
27. Hubbard, George
28. Hutzel, John
29. JJJ Ranch
30. Jones Livestock Co.
31. Jordahl, Victor
32. Kimble, Lyle
33. Lehman, L. A. & Son
34. Martin, Charles
35. Matkin, Forrest
36. McVay, John
37. Montana Hereford Ranch
38. Norman, Frank Jr.
39. Phillips, Hardee
40. Rott, Carl
41. Sethre, Glenn
42. Stephenson, Kelly
43. Correspondence 1956-57
44. Correspondence 1958-60
45. Correspondence 1961-62
46. Correspondence 1963
47. Correspondence 1964
48. Correspondence 1965
49. Correspondence 1966
50. Correspondence 1967
51. Correspondence 1968
52. Correspondence 1969
53. Correspondence 1970
54. Correspondence 1971
55. Correspondence 1972
56. Correspondence 1973-74
57. Correspondence 1975
58. Correspondence 1976
59. Correspondence 1977
60. Correspondence 1978-80
61. Correspondence 1981-82
62. Correspondence 1983
63. Correspondence 1984
64. Correspondence 1985
65. Correspondence 1986
66. Correspondence 1987-88

Contents | Special Collections

Series 6: Test Stations

Series six contains material dealing with those customers who put their livestock in a custom test facility rather than conducting the progeny testing on their home ranches. These documents consist of files of both Active and Associate memberships as well as sale catalogues from the various test stations and corroborating correspondence between the members, the stations, and the MBPA.

Box 16
1. PIC 1963-64
2. PIC 1964-65
3. PIC 1965-66
4. PIC 1966-67
5. PIC 1967-68
6. PIC 1968-69
7. PIC 1969-70
8. PIC 1970-71
9. Red Rock 1969-70
10. Shaw Beef Testing Center
11. Montana Tarentaise Assn.
12. Warren, Guy
13. Weist, Ernest & son
14. Wheeler-Bartley Ranch
15. Whitham, S. A.
16. Wieferich, James
17. Wight, Ernest & son
18. Williams, Elbert & Russell
19. Winkowitsch, Robert
20. Winn, Stan
21. Wolcott, Leon
22. Wolery, Lloyd
23. Wolery, Loren
24. Wood, Charles
25. Wood, Eugene
26. Woodbury, Glen & Leo
27. Yates, Ron
28. Yellowstone Boys Ranch
29. Young, Paul
30. ZV Ranch
31. Zimmer, James
32. Zimmer, Ralph
33. Zinne Brothers
34. Miscellaneous
35. Midland 1964-65
36. Midland 1965-66
37. Midland 1966-67
38. Midland 1967-68
39. Midland 1968-69
40. Midland 1969-70
41. Midland 1970-71
42. Midland 1971-72
43. Midland 1972-73
44. Midland 1973-74
45. Midland 1974-75
46. Midland 1975-76
47. Midland 1976-77
48. Midland 1977-78
49. Midland 1978-79
50. Midland 1979-80
51. Midland 1980-81
52. Midland 1982
53. Midland 1983
54. Mid-Continent 1979-80
55. Montana Polled Herefords 1968-69
56. Montana Polled Herefords 1969-70
Box 17
1. Montana Polled Hereford 1967-68
2. Missoula 1964-65
3. Beaverhead 1974-75
4. Herd Improvement Test 1977-78
5. Herd Improvement Test 1978-79
6. Montana Tarentaise 1980-81
7. Montana Tarentaise 1981-82
8. Montana Tarentaise 1982-83
9. Montana Tarentaise 1983-84
10. Montana Tarentaise 1984-85
11. Moiese 1968-69
12. Moiese 1969-70
13. Moiese 1970-71
14. Moiese 1972
15. Moiese 1973
16. Moiese 1974-75
17. Moiese 1975-76
18. Moiese 1976-77
19. Moiese 1977-78
20. Moiese 1978-79
21. Moiese 1979-80
22. Moiese 1980-81
23. Moiese 1981-82
24. Treasure State 1968-69
25. Treasure State 1969-70
26. Treasure State 1970-71
27. Treasure State 1971-72
28. Treasure State 1973-74
29. Treasure State 1974-75
30. Treasure State 1975-76
31. Treasure State 1976-77
32. Treasure State 1978-79
33. Treasure State 1979-80
34. Treasure State 1980-81
35. Treasure State 1981-82
36. Treasure State 1982-83
37. BIAS 1968-69
38. BIAS 1969-70
39. Golden Valley BIA
40. Three Forks 1960-61
41. Associated Members at Test Stations

Contents | Special Collections

Series 7: American Shorthorn Association

Series 7 contains performance records pertaining to those ranchers with memberships in the American Shorthorn Association, not Montana Beef Performance Association. Under a contract agreement, the MBPA offices were hired to process progeny information for this organization. Within this series are computer printouts and correspondence pertaining to this cooperation.

Box 17 (cont.)
42. Allison, Burke
43. Bakenhus, Arthur
44. Baker
45. Bloss
46. Blue Gate
47. Brown/ Sutherland
48. Bur Oaks
49. Burklund
50. Cagwin, Cynthia
51. Clark, Wayne
52. Clodfelter, Gerald
53. Cowman Stockfarm
54. Flack Brothers
55. Fletcher's Copperfield
56. Frankens Polled Shorthorns
57. Hageman, Duane
58. Hahn, Robert & Sons
59. Harms, Duane
60. Harris, Dennis
61. Haub, John
62. Glen Haven
63. Highland Farms
64. Hilyen Cattle
65. Hoyt, Don
66. Iversons
67. Laban, Joe
68. Lucas, H. R.
69. Manahan, John & Sons
70. Mantua Farms
71. McCullough, William
72. McLean, John & william
73. Mette, Floyd
74. Michl, Carl
75. Miss K's Shorthorns
76. Moh's Shorthorn Farm
77. Moorewood Farms
78. Narrie, Steve
79. Ogden, Ross
80. Orth, Darrell
81. Parmenter Parish
82. Pleasantview Stock Farm
83. Rathouz, Henry
84. Rothlisberger, Otis
85. Roubal Stock Farm
86. Schrag, Paul & Son
87. Scott, Jim & Family
88. Shalemar Ranch
89. Shorthorn Sire Evaluation
90. Soukup, Dave
91. South Dakota State University
92. Springer, David & Diana
93. Stout, Don & Pat
94. Thomas, Wayne
95. Thunderhead Farm
96. Vansant, H. A.
97. Willson Polled Shorthorns

Contents | Special Collections

Series 8: Old Performance Data

Series 8 consists mostly of hand calculated pedigrees that were not transferred to member files when the switch to computer calculations was made in the 1960's. Both performance records and corresponding letters are contained in these member files. Also within this series are files from members from the Extension Service's own version of performance testing that was in use before the establishment of the organization.

Box 18
1. AEP Peterson Herefords
2. Anderson, Pehr
3. Anderson, Thomas
4. Arnold, Arthur
5. Bayers Hereford Ranch
6-8. Becker Hereford Ranch
9. Beecher, W. R.
10. Beery Land & Livestock
11. Bell, Marvin
12. Bell, Stewart
13. Benson, Arnold
14. Bergh, Vincent
15. Berkram, Elmer
16. Billingsley, Pat
17. Blackwood, Ed
18. Blatter, Iven
19. Boylan, Paul
20. Brown, Robert
21. Burleigh, Gail
22. Clear Creek Ranch
23. Cobb, A. B. Jr.
24. Cooper, Chan
25. Cooper, H. R.
26. Cooper, Jack
27. Coulter, Kenneth
28. Crawford Ranch
29. Dahlen, Carl
30. Davis, Dale
31. Descheemaeker, Charles
32. Dreyer Brothers
33. Edmiston, James
34. Ellis, William
35. Farley, A. L.
36. Feddes Herefords
37. Fraser Herefords
38. Gartner-Denohw Angus
39. Gershmel Ranch
40. Glasgow Angus Ranch
41. Goggins Herefords
42. Goggins, Pat
43. Grande, A. C. Jr.
44. Green Ranch Herefords
45. Green Valley Angus
46. Hammel, Robert
47. Henning, Francis
48. Higgins Brothers
49. Hilger Hereford Ranch
50-51. Holden Herefords
52. Holden, John
53. Ketchum, Stanley & Earl
54. Kilgore, Jess
55. King, W. L.
56. Koebel, Warren
57. Lamey, Byron
58. Lewis Brothers
59. Meadow Valley Angus
60. Makoney, Charles
61. Malone, Jess & Nora
62. McKechnie, James
63. Metlen, Dale
64. Midway Ranch
65. Montana State University
66. Morris Angus
67. Nelson, Don
68. Nesbit, G. O.
69. North Montana Branch Station
70. O'Brien Herefords
71. Olson, Martin
72. Phillips, Hardee
73. Pitts, Eugene
74. Porch, Rodney
75. Powell, Wesley
76. Saunders, John
77. Schlapia, Dey
78. Schurch, W. E. & Ken
79. Schutt, Paul
80. Smiley, Vernon
81. Sparks, Ernest
82. Sparks, Frank
83. Stevenson Angus Ranch
84. Stephenson, Victor
85. Swank & Son
86. Todd, Donald
87. U. S. Range Livestock Experiment Station
88. Vanatta, F. C. & Franklin Jr.
89. Walters, Vern
90. Wight, E. J.
91. Williams & Tavenner
92. Woodhouse, R. C.
93. Adolph, Wesley

Contents | Special Collections

Series 9: Past Members

Box 19
1. Aisenbrey, Gerald
2. Amunrud, Leroy
3. ANB Ranch
4. Anderson, Patricia
5. Anderson, E. L.
6. Appelgren, A. V. & Houchen, Clarence
7. Arensmeyer, Leslie
8. Arnold, George
9. Arntzen, Kenneth
10. Atkinson, Walter
11. B Bar Ranch
12. Baker, Glenn
13. Baker, Ray
14. Baker, Elvin
15. Baker, Pete
16. Bangart, T. L.
17. Bar A Hereford Ranch
18. Bauman Ranch
19. Bauwens Ranch
20. Bayers Hereford Ranch
21. Bechtold, John
22. Beckstrom Ranch
23. Beecher, W. R.
24. Bentley, Waldo
25. Berreth, Douglas
26. Berry, Harley
27. Beyeler, Max
28. Big Spring Angus
29. Blyth, Fred
30. Bodley-Killham Herefords
31. Bold, Wm.
32. Brattain, Arlen
33. 3 B Braaten Charolais
34. Bridges, Clyde
35. Brown, Innes
36. Brown, William Jr.
37. Brownell, M. C.
38. Burgoyne, Donald
39. Butcher, Emmet
40. Buttleman, John
41. C Bar L Angus
42. Cary, James
43. Carpenter, Leon
44. Carter, Delbert
45. Castleberry, Fulton
46. Christensen, Arthur
47. The Cheneys
48. Cloverleaf Ranch
49. Cobetto, Frank
50. Cook, Calvin
51. Corbett, Bryan & Sons
52. Coteau Cattle Co.
53. Couts Angus Ranch
54. Cox Ranch
55. Cox, Arthur
56. Cox, Conrad
57. Cozzens, Robert
58. Cross, Sid
59. Crusch, Fay
60. D K Hereford Ranch
61. Darko, Steve
62. Dear, Doug
63. Derek Herefords
64. DeVoe, C. E.
65. Delp, Jack
66. Dighans, Alfred
67. Dobrowski, Louis
68. Donaldson, Eugene
69. Dore, Arthur
70. Dore, Chester
71. Dore, Kenneth
72. Dragline Cattle Co.
73. Dunbar Ranches
74. Dupuis Herefords
75. Ebony Angus Ranch
76. Eggebrecht, Wilbur
77. Eliasson, Harold
78. Ellis, W. B.
79. Emerson, Chester
80. Evans, Robert
81. Evans, E. E.
82. Evans Brothers Ranch
83. Fabrick, D. P.
84. Fail Brothers
85. FairView Ranch
86. Faro Brothers
87. Ferguson, Robert
88. Fieldler Ranch
89. Fleming, Kenneth
90. Folda, Alan
91. Forder, Conn
92. Forster, Eugene
93. Foss Brothers
94. Fritz Herefords
95. Fritz, Raymond
96. Fuller, H. G.
97. Glaus, Warren
98. Grout Creek Ranch
99. Greenwalt, Elmer
100. Groff, F. W.
101. Grosfield, Paul
102. Guldborg, Herbert
103. Haack, Arnold
104. Hanks, David
105. Halmans, George
106. Handy, Richard
107. Harris, William
108. Haw, Stan
109. Hanley, F. P.
110. Hayhook Ranch
111. Heart K Ranch
112. Henderson, Jesse
113. Hendricks, R. E.
114. Hendrickson, Richard
115. Herrin Ranch
116. Hill, D. B. And Mavie
117. Hill Livestock Co.
118. Hinderager, Carl
119. Hinderager, Charles
120. Holliday Land & Livestock
121. Hughes Livestock Co.
122. Isakson, Raymond
123. Jarden Ranch Co.
124. Jackson, Robert
125. Janke, W. I. & Kathleen
126. Jenson, Harold
127. Jeffers, W. W.
128. Johnson, Vernon
129. Judisch, Wm.
130. Kleppen Hereford Ranch
131. Kirchner, Eugene
132. Kolar, Frank
133. Krudde, Peter
134. Kyd Cattle Co.
135. LaBree, John Jr.
136. Larson Line I Herefords
137. Larry Moore Ranch Inc.
138. Larson, Clem
139. Laufer, James
140. Lazy E L Ranch
141. Lehman Ranch Inc.
142. Lethert, Robert
143. Livingston, Jess
144. Logan, John
145. Lolo Land & Livestock Co.
146. Lovely Bros.
147. Lund Hereford Ranch
148. Lybeck, Ray
149. Magini, Gene
150. Mahony, Charles
151. Mann, Wilbur & John
152. Manuel, Carroll
153. Massar Cattle Co.
154. Mathews, Fredrick
155. Mathis Hereford
156. McBroom, Robert
157. McCafferty, George
158. McCann, Florian
159. McClintok, Frank
160. McConkey, Royal
161. McDonald, Archie
162. Meyer, Jerome
163. Midway Ranch
164. Mikkelson, Roy & Louis
165. Miller, Ervin
166. Miller, Ed
167. Miller, Robert
168. Mitchell, Peter
169. Moe, A. C.
170. Moe, Knute
171. Moss, R. L.
172. Morehead, E. D. Jr.
173. Morledge, Dr. Roy
174. Morgan, M. M.
175. Myllymaki, Ted
176. N Bar C Ranch
177. N S Reg. Polled Hereford Ranch
178. Neumann, Robert
179. Nesbit, G. O.
180. Newman, Dr. L. E.
181. Newton, Walter
182. Norbo Hereford Ranch
183. Olbrecht, K. L. & Kerry
184. Olson, Gus
185. Olson, Harold
186. Olson, Willis
187. Oellermann, V. C.
188. Ostrum, Alfred
189. Ott, John
190. Parsell, R. W.
191. Perkins, John & Jack
192. Peterson, George
193. Petrik, Donald
194. Picard, Glen
195. Pioneer Ranch
196. Pitman, George
197. Pitts, Eugene
198. Pliley, Don
199. Porch, Rodney
200. Raitt, Dr. Grant
201. Randall Inc.
202. Reardon, Pete
203. Robbins, Stanley
204. Roberton, Laurence
205. Roberts, A. S.
206. Robertson, Clare
207. Roske, Malven
208. Ross Ranch
209. Royan, Morris & Alice
210. Salomon, Leonard
211. Sampson, Herbert
212. Sandon, Clyde
213. Schaplow Herefords
214. Scheel, James
215. Schillinger, Kenneth
216. Schmitt Ranch
217. Schnell Polled Herefords
218. Schulz, Russell
219. Schultes, Paul
220. Scott, Charles & Virginia
221. Shamley, Harold
222. Sivertsen, Leonard Sr.
223. Sisk Ranch
224. Slack, William
225. Slagsvold, A. K.
226. Smiley, C. E. & Sons
227. Solberg, Chester
228. Solsby, Joe
229. Sparks, Ernest
230. Spear T Ranch
231. Stalcup Ranches
232. Steen, J. L. & E. V.
233. Stephenson, Victor
234. Sterrett Brae Arden Herefords
235. Stole, Donal
Box 20
1. Stuber Ranch
2. Swart Hereford Ranch
3. Sweeting, Robert
4. T D Ranch Co.
5. T Diamond Ranch
6. Teel, Harold
7. Thielmann, Otto & Roger
8. Thompson, J. A.
9. Tininenko, Alex
10. Toavs, Virgil
11. Torske, Walter
12. Tu, Olaf
13. Turner, J. T. & Anne
14. Twitchell, John
15. Undem, Mike
16. Vanatta, F. C. & Franklin Jr.
17. Van Egmond, Bill
18. Verstegen, George
19. Voss, C. H.
20. Walton Galloway Ranches
21. Wang, Dulane
22. Warren, Con
23. Watson, James & Louise
24. Watson, Thomas
25. Watson, Vernon
26. Weedins, Cecil
27. Wefald, Magnus
28. Weibert, Don
29. Weishaar, Richard
30. Welch, W. W.
31. Weston, Arlo
32. Whitetail Grazing Assn.
33. Williams & Tavenner Ranches
34. Windecker, Claude
35. Wolfe, Dr. Deloit
36. Wolfe, George
37. Woodhouse, O. M.
38. Woodhouse, R. C.
39. Woodman Hereford Ranch
40. Wright, J. Stewart
41. Yates, Alvin
42. Yellowstone County Calf Feeders
43. Young, Lester & Son
44. Zanto, Floyd
45. Zimmer, Leo
46. Zuelke, Audrey

Contents | Special Collections

Series 10: Miscellany

Series 10 contains various odds and ends collected by the Montana State office during the tenure of the Montana Beef Performance Association. These folders contain such articles as convention materials, correspondence, beef improvement association literature and organizational standards.

Box 20 (cont.)
47. Advertising 1968-76
48. Advertising 1967
49. Advertising 1966
50. Advertising 1958-65
51. Advertising-Wendt
52. All West Breeders
53. American Breeders Service
54. Annual Convention 1984
55. Annual Convention 1982
56. Annual Convention 1981
57. Annual Convention 1980
58. Annual Convention 1979
59. Annual Convention 1978
60. Annual Convention 1977
61. Annual Convention 1976
62. Annual Convention 1973
63. Annual Convention 1971
64. Annual Convention 1970
65. Annual Convention 1969
66. Annual Convention 1968
67. Annual Convention 1967
68. Annual Convention 1966
69. Beef Carcass Futurity
70. Beef Improvement Assessment Station
71. Breed Associations: American Angus - American Shorthorn
72. Breed Associations: American Polled Hereford-American Tarentaise
73. Buss Sale Programs 1984-86
74. Central Testing Stations
75. Certificates/Awards
76. Certified Feeder Marketing (Eastern)
77. Certified Feeder Marketing (Western)
78. Clerical Secretary
79. Computer Available Livestock Listing
80. Computing Center
81. Congress
82. Constitution & By-laws
83. Corporation Report
84. Pre-conditioning
85. Production Indexing Center
86. Promotional Meetings
87. Publications
88. Rules & Guidelines
89. Layout Charts
90. Snell-McDonnell Correspondence
91. Sonoscope
92. Sonoray Instructions
93. State Beef Improvement Assn.: Alabama-Indiana
94. State Beef Improvement Assn.: Iowa-Minnesota
95. State Beef Improvement Assn.: Mississippi-Oklahoma
96. State Beef Improvement Assn.: Oregon-Wyoming
97. Taxes
98. U. S. Range Livestock Experiment Station.

Contents | Special Collections

Series 11: Organization Minutes

Series 11 contains all of the operational meeting minutes taken by the various secretaries employed during the duration of the Montana Beef Performance Association. Board and Annual meetings plus their accompanying financial statements are all housed within this section.

Box 21
1. Board of Directors Minutes 1985-87
2. Board of Directors Minutes 1980-84
3. Board of Directors Minutes 1975-79
4. Board of Directors Minutes 1970-74
5. Board of Directors Minutes 1965-69
6. Board of Directors Minutes 1960-64
7. Board of Directors Minutes 1956-59
8. Annual Meeting Minutes 1980-87
9. Annual Meeting Minutes 1970-79
10. Annual Meeting Minutes 1960-69
11. Annual Meeting Minutes 1956-59
12. Financial Statements 1980-87
13. Financial Statements 1970-79
14. Financial Statements 1960-69
15. Financial Statements 1956-59
16. Budget Work Sheets 1960-72
17. Secretary's Report 1968-69
18. Operations Report 1963-65

Contents | Special Collections

Updated: 5/11/09