Montana State University in Bozeman Montana State University - Home Montana State University Library - Home

Collection 1146 - Gallatin County Bicentennial Oral History Project Collection, 1974-1976

Creator: Gallatin County Bicentennial Oral History Project

Provenance Note: Original tape recorded interviews, interview summary sheets, and interview transcriptions gathered by the Gallatin County Bicentennial Oral History Project were donated to Montana State University on April 23, 1976 by Lee Ann Cooper, project director.

Historical Note: The Project on Oral history began in 1974 as an officially sanctioned activity of the Gallatin County Bicentennial Committee. Directed by Lee Ann Cooper, the project produced eighty-three tape recorded interviews with senior citizens of Bozeman and Gallatin County. At the end of the project the interview summaries were collated and indexed and a printed guide published giving subject access to the various interviews. The original summary sheets were photocopied on unstable liquid toner stock and were transcribed by the staff of Montana State University during the spring and summer of 1999. Most of the interviews were conducted by high school students in Gallatin County, and the few interview transcripts produced were composed by volunteers.

Content Description Note: The interviewees are: Don Anderson, Les Anderson, Frank Austin, Mabel Ballantyne, Clarence Bartlett, Eida Benson, Seth Bohart, Merrill Burlingame, Lawrence Christie, Berg Clark, Joseph Clawson, Mary Cloninger, Helen Creasy, Alfred K. Dahl, Paul Davidson, Wylie Davis, Elsie Dejong, Ina Denton, Della Doyle, Isabelle Durnam, Ray & Orrie Fields, Marie Flaherty, Jayne Forsythe, Mabel Fuller, Wanda Gau, Margaret Gee, Tony Grace, Alonzo B. Hadley, Aubrey Haines, Peter Hansen, Carl Haun, Dee Brenamen Hecht, Otis Hoekema, Ed Iverson, Ruth Jenkins, Bernidine Johnson, Sam Johnson, Roy Keister, Walt Kertzenmacher, Paul Kraai, Ora Michener Lemon, Stanley Lemon, Art Lenehan, Violet Lilly, Einar Lindvig, Regina Lindvig, Art Lockhart, Nellie Lutovsky, Jessie Marsh, Eleanor Mast, Jake Mast, Mrs. Thomas Morgan, Thelma Multz, Frank Murray, Betty Eagle Nelson, Ole Oma, Dorothy Paugh, John C. Paugh, Elizabeth Purdum, Herkles Rightenour, Vivian Rightenour, Sally Riley, Gerald Schapper, Bob Ross, Rudolph Schutter, George Sinton, Neil Staebler, Nora Stuart, Walt Stuart, George Stublar, Margaret Thorsen, Three Forks Library Gathering, Willabelle Tonn, Leeta Townsend, Dorothy Vick, Helen Walker, Alf Walton, Nora Weaver, Mabel Weinrich, Vera Wilcox, and Floyd Wilson. The topics cover a wide variety of historical subjects including: agriculture, amusements, business, industry, merchants, churches, communications, education, electrical power, ethnic groups, the Depression, homemaking, immigrants, Native Americans, medicine, Montana State College, organizations, frontier and pioneer life, politics and government, prominent families, religion, social life and customs, Spanish American War, transportation, weather and natural disasters, World War I, and World War II. Places mentioned Belgrade, Bozeman, Bridger Canyon, Chestnut, Churchill, Gallatin Canyon, Manhattan, Salesville, Springhill, Three Forks, and Yellowstone National Park. The interview summaries and transcriptions have been placed in alphabetical order in box one, with the tapes arranged the same way in boxes 2-5. Those interview summaries which have transcriptions have been placed together in their own folder and so indicated.

Contents

Box 1
1. Subject index
2. Don Anderson, Les Anderson, Frank Austin, Mabel Ballantyne, Clarence Bartlett, Eida Benson, Seth Bohart, Merrill Burlingame, Lawrence Christie
3. Berg Clark, interview summary and transcript
4. Joseph Clawson, Mary Cloninger, Helen Creasy, Alfred K. Dahl, Paul Davidson, Wylie Davis, Elsie DeJong, Ina Denton
5. Della Doyle, interview summary and transcript
6. Isabelle Durnam, Ray & Orrie Fields, Marie Flaherty, Jayne Forsythe, Mabel Fuller
7. Wanda Gau, Margaret Gee, Tony Grace, Alonzo B. Hadley, Aubrey Haines, Peter Hansen, Carl Haun, Dee Brenamen Hecht, Otis Hoekema
8. Ed Iverson, Ruth Jenkins, Bernidine Johnson, Sam Johnson, Roy Keister, Walt Kertzenmacher, Paul Kraai, Ora Michener Lemon, Stanley Lemon, Art Lenehan, Violet Lilly
9. Einar Lindvig, interview summary and transcript
10. Regina Lindvig, interview summary and transcript
11. Art Lockhart, Nellie Lutovsky, Jessie Marsh, Eleanor Mast #1, Eleanor Mast #2, Jake Mast
12. Mrs. Thomas Morgan, interview summary and transcript
13. Thelma Multz, Frank Murray, Betty Eagle Nelson, Ole Oma, Dorothy Paugh
14. John C. Paugh, interview summary and transcript
15. Elizabeth Purdum, Herkles Rightenour, Vivian Rightenour, Sally Riley, Gerald Schapper
16. Bob Ross, interview summary and transcript
17. Rudolph Schutter, interview summary and transcript
18. George Sinton, Neil Staebler, Nora Stuart, Walt Stuart, George Stublar, Margaret Thorsen, Three Forks Library Gathering, Willabelle Tonn, Leeta Townsend, Dorothy Vick
19. Helen Walker, interview summary and transcript
20. Alf Walton, Nora Weaver, Mabel Weinrich, Vera Wilcox, Floyd Wilson
Box 2 Cassette tapes
Anderson, Don
Anderson, Les
Austin, Frank
Ballantyne, Mabel
Bartlett, Clarence
Benson, Eida
Bohart, Seth
Boylan, Margaret
Burlingame, Merrill
Christie, Lawrence
Clark, Berg
Clawson, Joseph W.
Cloninger, Mary
Creasy, Helen
Dahl, Alfred K.
Davidson, Paul
Davis, Wylie
Dejong, Elsie
Box 3 Cassette tapes
Denton, Ina
Doyle, Della
Durnam, Isabelle
Fields, Ray and Orrie
Flaherty, Marie
Forsythe, Jane
Fuller, Mabel
Gau, Wanda
Gee, Margaret
Grace, Tony
Hadley, Alonzo
Haines, Aubrey
Hansen, Peter
Haun, Carl
Hecht, Dee Brenamen
Hoekema, Otis
Iverson, Ed
Jenkins, Ruth
Johnson, Bernidine
Box 4 Cassette tapes
Johnson, Sam
Keister, Roy
Kerzenmacher, Walt
Kraai, Pearl
Lemon, Ora/Thornsen Margaret (on same cassette)
Lemon, Stanley
Lenehan, Art
Lilly, Violet
Lindvig, Einar
Lindvig, Regina
Lockhart, Art
Lutovsky, Nellie
Marsh, Jessie
Mast, Eleanor #1
Mast, Eleanor #2
Mast, Jake
Morgan, Mrs. Thomas
Multz, Thelma
Murray, Frank
Nelson, Betty Eagle
Oma, Ole
Paugh, Dorothy
Paugh, John C.
Purdum, Elizabeth
Box 5 Cassette tapes
Rightenour, Herkles
Rightenour, Vivian
Riley, Sally
Ross, Bob
Schapper, Gerald
Schutter, Rudolph
Sinton, George
Staebler, Neil
Stuart, Nora
Stuart, Walt
Stublar, George
Thorsen, Margaret
Three Forks Library Gathering
Tonn, Willabelle
Townsend, Leeta
Vick, Dorothy
Walker, Helen
Walton, Alf
Weaver, Nora
Weinrich, Mabel
Wilcox, Vera
Wilson, Floyd

Contents | Special Collections

Updated: 3/6/09