Montana State University in Bozeman Montana State University - Home Montana State University Library - Home

Collection 137 - Madison County Centennial Writing Contest Collection, 1964

Creator: Madison County Centennial Writing Contest

Provenance Note: The Madison County Centennial Writing Contest Collection was donated to Special Collections from a variety of sources in 1964-1965. The collection was consolidated from several essays that had previously been accessioned separately bearing numbers from 137 through 280.

Historical Note: The Centennial Writing Contest was a competition sponsored by the public schools of Madison County, Montana, to encourage student research in the history of the county. Among the judges in the contest were Naomi Lane Babson, Dale White, and A. B. Guthrie. The papers were submitted anonymously, with judges submitting their choice based on entry numbers. The topics ranged from biography to community history, with many based on personal interviews conducted by the authors.

Content Description Note: The papers in this collection have been arranged alphabetically by the author's name. In addition to the author name inventory, this finding aid contains a title index to the papers, along with a listing of the original accession numbers.

RESTRICTIONS: Researchers are reminded that the copyright for each individual research paper resides with the author and that conformance to federal and state law regarding fair use of intellectual properties is the responsibility of the collection user.


Contents

Box 1.
1. Anderson, Jean E.: The Making of a Sheepman
2. Armstrong, Bonnie: Report of Mrs. Jenny Duncan
3. Bowersox, Barry: Clarence L. Oliver Family
4. Boyd, Evelyn: The Parsons Bridge
5. Brownback, Mark: Mining in Mammoth
6. Brownback, Mark: The Norwegian Dredge
7. Carey, Anne: Nikolas and Mary Carey: First Postmaster and Postmistress of Adobetown
8. Carey, Bill: The Buried Ghost Town
9. Clark, Gary: Thomas L. Lincoln
10. Clark, James W.: The Over Anxious Hunter
11. Daems, Patricia: Life in Old Virginia City
12. Dietrich, Kay: The Workings of the Boaz Mine
13. Drake, Cynthia: Pony, Montana
14. Duncan, Sheila: Mrs. Duncan's Report
15. Gates, Marie: Coal Mining Near Mill Creek
16. Gates, Mary: George Carkeek
17. Gates, Mary E.: White Bear
18. Gilman, Glenn: William Taylor: Montana Pioneer
19. Gilman, Karla: From Pleasant Green to Stinking Water
20. Gilman, Leslie: Old Roads
21. Grauman, David: The Revenue Mine
22. Gum, Glenda: Pioneer Preacher
23. Hansen, David: Old Timers of Madison County
24. Harkins, Marilyn: Early History of Silver Star
25. Hokanson, Bethel: Norris School
26. Hokanson, David: Cold Spring School
27. Jasmann, Larry: Trouble on the Revenue Flats
28. Jasmann, Susie: Tom Flemming
29. Lott, Margaret: The Early History of Twin Bridges
30. Manley, Jackie: The Early History of Pony
31. Marsh, Dan: The History and Development of Sheridan, Montana
32. Martin, Joanne: The Harrison Bank Robbery
33. McCrea, Billy:Sheriff James Summer
34. McDonnell, Mary Ann: Bravery and Courage
35. Meyer, Max: History of Brandon
36. Nelson, Steve: Early Madison County Mines
37. Olsen, Cathy: Harrison and its Schools
38. Powell, Milt: The Founder of Norris
39. Rice, Greg: History of Harrison Bank
40. Reichman, Roger: The Sheriff Summers Murder
41. Rowe, Wayne: Red Bluff, Montana
42. Sauerbier, Kristy: Mattie
43. Schulz, Dave: A Railroad in Ruby Valley
44. Sheehan, Kathy: Desperado Among The Miners
45. Shipman, Edine: Edna Rosella Newbary
46. Shirley, Stuart: The Flying D Cattle Company
47. Shorten, Carol: Summit Valley
48. Shorten, Linda: Long Hunted Homestead
49. Steiner, Rhonda E.: Children in Early Alder Gulch
50. Stephens, Janet: Tobacco Money
51. Sykes, Julia: The Cherry Creek School
52. Tilton, Jeannie: Dear Webb
53. Tilton, Mary: William Henry Vanderburgh: Young Fur Trader
54. Tolson, Carolyn: Destiny of a Runaway "Wolff"
55. Visser, Sandra: The Harrison Flour Mill
56. Weber, Karla Sue, Brandon
57. Weber, Penny Lynn: Portrait of a Pioneer: George Edward Wright
58. Wheeler, Jean: James Madison Page
59. White, Kathie: The Madisonian: Montana's Oldest Weekly
60. Womack, Peter: Coming to Madison - The Hard Way

Contents | Special Collections

Alphabetical listing by title

BRANDON: Weber, Karla Sue
BRAVERY AND COURAGE: McDonnell, Mary Ann
THE BURIED GHOST TOWN: Carey, Bill
CHERRY CREEK SCHOOL: Sykes, Julia
CHILDREN IN EARLY ALDER GULCH: Steiner, Rhonda E.
CLARENCE L. OLIVER FAMILY: Bowerson, Barry
COAL MINING NEAR MILL CREEK: Gates, Marie E.
COLD SPRING SCHOOL: Hokanson, David
COMING TO THE MADISON - THE HARD WAY: Womack, Peter
DEAR WEBB: Tilton, Jeannie
DESPERADO AMONG THE MINERS: Sheehan, Kathy
DESTINY OF A RUNAWAY "WOLFF": Tolson, Carolyn
EARLY HISTORY OF PONY: Manley, Jackie
THE EARLY HISTORY OF SILVER STAR, MADISON COUNTY, MONTANA: Harkins, Marilyn
THE EARLY HISTORY OF TWIN BRIDGES: Lott, Margaret
EARLY MADISON COUNTY MINES: Nelson, Steve
EDNA ROSELLA NEWBARY: Shipman, Edine
THE FLYING D CATTLE COMPANY: Shirley, Stuart
THE FOUNDER OF NORRIS: Powell, Milt
FROM PLEASANT GREEN TO STINKING WATER: Gilman, Karla
GEORGE CARKEEK: Gates, Mary
HARRISON AND ITS SCHOOLS: Olsen, Cathy
THE HARRISON BANK ROBBERY: Martin, Joanne
THE HARRISON FLOUR MILL: Visser, Sandra
THE HISTORY OF BRANDON: Meyer, Max
THE HISTORY & DEVELOPMENT OF SHERIDAN, MONTANA: Marsh, Dan
HISTORY OF HARRISON BANK: Rice, Greg
JAMES MADISON PAGE: Wheeler, Jean
LIFE IN OLD VIRGINIA CITY: Daems, Patricia
LONG HUNTED HOMESTEAD: Shorten, Linda
THE MADISONIAN: MONTANA'S OLDEST WEEKLY: White, Kathie
THE MAKING OF A SHEEPMAN: Anderson, Jean E.
MATTIE Sauerbier, Kristy
MINING IN MAMMOTH: Brownback, Mark
MRS. DUNCAN'S REPORT: Duncan, Sheila
NIKOLAS AND MARY CAREY: FIRST POSTMASTER & POSTMISTRESS OF ADOBETOWN: Carey, Anne
NORRIS SCHOOL: Hokanson, Bethel
THE NORWEGIAN DREDGE: Brownback, Frank
OLD ROADS: Gilman, Leslie
OLD TIMERS OF MADISON COUNTY: Hansen, David
THE OVER-ANXIOUS HUNTER: Clark, James W.
THE PARSONS BRIDGE: Boyd, Evelyn
PIONEER PREACHER: Gum, Glenda
PONY, MONTANA: Drake, Cynthia
PORTRAIT OF A PIONEER - GEORGE EDWARD "ED" WRIGHT: Weber, Penny Lynn
A RAILROAD IN THE RUBY VALLEY: Schulz, Dave
RED BLUFF, MONTANA: Rowe, Wayne
REPORT OF MRS. JENNY DUNCAN: Armstrong, Bonnie
THE REVENUE MINE: Grauman, David
SHERIFF JAMES SUMMERS: McCrea, Billy
THE SHERIFF JAMES SUMMERS MURDER: Reichman, Roger
SUMMIT VALLEY: Shorten, Carol
THOMAS L. LINCOLN: Clark, Gary
TOBACCO MONEY: Stephens, Janet
TOM FLEMMING: Jasmann, Susie
TROUBLE ON THE REVENUE FLATS: Jasmann, Larry
WHITE BEAR: Gates, Mary E.
WILLIAM TAYLOR-MONTANA PIONEER: Gilman, Glenn
THE WORKINGS OF THE BOAZ MINE: Dietrich, Kay
WILLIAM HENRY VANDERBURGH-YOUNG FUR TRADER: Tilton, Mary

The following accession numbers were consolidated to form this collection:

FILE:
137 138 139 140 141 143 153 156 157 158 159 160 161
162 163 164 165 167 168 169 175 176 177 181 182 184
185 186 187 189 254 255 256 257 258 260 261 262 263
264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276
277 278 279 280

Contents | Special Collections

Updated: 1/28/09