Merrill G. Burlingame Special Collections


Burton K. Wheeler Microfiche Collection Number 1

Collection 2310
Bozeman, Montana
October 1994

BURTON K. WHEELER MICROFICHE COLLECTION NUMBER 1

Senate hearing documents from CIS, 1923-1947

123 microfiche (21 sets)


The Burton K. Wheeler Microfiche Collection Number 1 was purchased from the Congressional Information Service of Bethesda, Maryland on March 22, 1994.

Senator Burton K. Wheeler (1882-1975) was elected to the U.S. Senate in 1922. Shortly after taking office he became the subject of an investigation by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, probably as a reaction to his own investigations of the Bureau. Chairman of the Interstate Commerce Committee and of the Indian Affairs Committee, Wheeler personally influenced such key New Deal legislation as the Public Utilities Holding Company Act of 1935 and the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (the Wheeler-Howard Act).

The microfiche in this collection were selected from the CIS index for published hearings from various Senate committees on which Wheeler served or to which he gave testimony, including those dealing with his investigation by the FBI. The documents have been arranged and described in the order they were shipped by CIS. A comprehensive subject and proper name index follows the inventory. A more comprehensive set of Senate documents specifically pertaining to Wheeler's tenure on the Interstate Commerce Committee and the Indian Affairs Committee have been described in the Burton K. Wheeler Microfiche Collection Number 2 (Collection 2311).

MICROFICHE NUMBER: H320-12 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Relief of Certain Montana Tribes
DATE: Feb. 3, 1922 COLLATION: 29 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 67-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1921, 1922
SUDOC: Y4.In2/1:M76/3
CONGRESS: 67 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: House Committee on Indian AFfairs
CONTENT NOTATION: Mont Indian tribes claims settlement, authorization
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): MONTANA; INDIAN CLAIMS; BLACKFEET INDIANS; BLOOD INDIANS; PIEGAN INDIANS; GROS VENTRE INDIANS; RIVER CROW INDIANS; ASSINIBOINE INDIANS; DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR; COURT OF CLAIMS
BILLS: (67) H.R.2432
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
SERVEN, ABRAM R. (atty, representing Blackfeet and Gros Ventre Indians, Mont, p. 6)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (representing Flathead Indians, Mont, p. 19)
MERITT, EDGAR B. (Asst Commr, Office of Indian Aff, p. 26)
AFFILIATIONS: Office of Indian Affairs
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S260-4-A (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Interior Department Appropriation Bill, 1927
DATE: Mar. 1, 3, 11, 12, 1926 COLLATION: ii+179 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 69-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1925, 1926
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:In8/927
CONGRESS: 69 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Interior Dept programs, FY27 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY27); GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (Approp, FY27); BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY27); OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (Approp, FY27)
BILLS: (69) H.R.6707
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
SMITH, GEORGE O. (Dir, Geological Survey, p. 1)
STEPHENS, HUBERT D. (Sen, Miss, p. 16)
SUTHERLAND, DAN A. (Del, Alaska, p. 17)
MEAD, ELWOOD (Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 19, 58)
BRATTON, SAM G. (Sen, NMex, p. 27)
HOWELL, ROBERT B. (Sen, Nebr, p. 31)
MCNARY, CHARLES L. (Sen, Oreg, p. 33)
JONES, WESLEY L. (Sen, Wash, p. 34)
PITTMAN, KEY (Sen, Nev, p. 36)
ODDIE, TASKER L. (Sen, Nev, p. 37)
GOODING, FRANK R. (Sen, Idaho, p. 43)
WALSH, THOMAS J. (Sen, Mont, p. 44)
ASHURST, HENRY F. (Sen, Ariz, p. 99)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 104)
LENROOT, IRVINE L. (Sen, Wis, p. 107)
HARRELD, JOHN W. (Sen, Okla, p. 109)
BANNISTER, L. WARD (pres, Denver, Colo, Chamber of Commerce and Colorado River League, p. 116)
CARPENTER, DELPH E. (interstate compact rep, Colo; also representing WY interstate compact commr, p. 124)
WILLIAMSON, WILLIAM (Rep, SDak, p. 130)
CAMERON, RALPH H. (Sen, Ariz, p. 133)
REED, M. W. (Office of Indian Aff, p. 146)
TRUESDELL, JOHN F. (Office of Indian Aff, p. 149)
LAY, DIRK (Presbyterian minister to Pima Indians, Sacaton, Ariz, p. 156)
MERITT, EDGAR B. (Asst Commr, Office of Indian Aff, p. 171)
AFFILIATIONS: Colorado River League
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S269-7-B (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Investigation by the Department of Justice re Senator Burton K. Wheeler. Part 2
DATE: Apr. 14, 1926 COLLATION: ii+55+79 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 69-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1925, 1926
SUDOC: Y4.J89/2:W56/pt.2
CONGRESS: 69 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
NOTES: Microfiche Note: Part 2 begins on microfiche No. 2 of 6.
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Judiciary
CONTENT NOTATION: Wheeler, Burton K, Sen, Mont, improprieties and perjury charges, investigation
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): CONGRESSIONAL INVESTIGATIONS; POLITICAL ETHICS; SENATE; PERJURY; MONTANA; WHEELER, BURTON K. (Improprieties and perjury charges investigation); HAYES, GEORGE B.
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS): JACOBS, S. R. (Chm, Committee on Enrollment and Disbarment, Treas Dept, p. 55) BECKER, LAWRENCE (Atty, Committee on Enrollment and Disbarment, Treas Dept, p. 64) SARGENT, JOHN G. (Atty Gen, Justice Dept, p. 68)
AFFILIATIONS: Department.of.Treasury; Department.of.Justice
MICROFICHE NUMBER: H489-2-A (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Roads. Part 1
DATE: Jan. 23-27, 31, Feb. 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 15, 1928 COLLATION: ii+337 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 70-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1927, 1928
SUDOC: Y4.R53/2:H35/12/pt.1
CONGRESS: 70 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
NOTES: Considers legislation to revise Federal Aid Highway Program.
COMMITTEE: House Committee on Roads
CONTENT NOTATION: Fed Aid Hwy Program revision and funds authorization
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): FEDERAL HIGHWAY ACT; FEDERAL AID HIGHWAY PROGRAM (Revision and funds authorization)
BILLS: (70) H.R.383; (70) H.R.5518; (70) H.R.7343; (70) H.J.Res.136
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
MARKHAM, W. C. (exec sec, Amer Assn of State Hwy Officials, p. 1, 328)
SHEETS, FRANK T. (pres, Amer Assn of State Hwy Officials; Ill chief hwy engr, p. 2)
PETERSON, PRESTON G. (Utah hwy commr, p. 44)
SEVISON, Z. E. (Wyo hwy supt and engr, p. 55)
EMERSON, FRANK C. (Gov, Wyo, p. 58)
SAWYER, ROBERT W. (member, Oreg Hwy Commission, p. 65)
MATTHEWS, JUSTIN (member, Ark Hwy Commission, p. 71)
HAWLEY, WILLIS C. (Rep, Oreg, p. 84)
BABCOCK, CHARLES (Minn hwy commr; pres, Amer Road Builders Assn, p. 89)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 96)
MOORE, R. WALTON (Rep, Va, p. 103)
LEAVITT, SCOTT (Rep, Mont, p. 109)
OGG, W. R. (asst DC rep, AFL, p. 116)
BRENCKMAN, FREDERIC (representing Natl Grange, p. 117)
BROSSEAU, A. J. (vp, Natl Automobile Chamber of Commerce, p. 120)
SMITH, ERNEST N. (gen mgr, Amer Automobile Assn, p. 133)
COTTRELL, C. C. (chief engr, Calif State Automobile Assn, p. 136)
KELSO, IVAN (gen counsel, Automobile Club of Southern Calif, p. 150)
MACDONALD, THOMAS H. (Chief, Bur of Public Roads, p. 183, 292)
JAMES, E. W. (Chief, Div of Design, Bur of Public Roads, p. 187)
BISHOP, H. K. (Chief, Construction Div, Bur of Public Roads, p. 208)
KELLEY, E. F. (Chief, Tests and Research Div, Bur of Public Roads, p. 229)
MCKAY, J. G. (Chief, Div of Hwy Economics, Bur of Public Roads, p. 262)
ALLEN, T. WARREN (Chief, Mgmt Div, Bur of Public Roads, p. 269)
WILLIAMS, M. D. (Dist Engr, Bur of Public Roads, p. 294)
GREELEY, W. B. (Chief, Forest Service, p. 298)
NORCROSS, T. W. (Chief Engr, Forest Service, p. 317)
CRAMTON, LOUIS C. (Rep, Mich, p. 322)
YON, THOMAS A. (Rep, Fla, p. 327)
AFFILIATIONS: Bureau of Public Roads; Forest Service; American Association of State Highway Officials; Oregon Highway Commission; Utah Highway Commission; Arkansas Highway Commission; American Road Builders Association; AFL; National Grange; National Automobile Chamber of Commerce; American Automobile Association; California Automobile Assn.
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S341-2 (Published-Hearin)
TITLE: Agricultural Appropriation Bill for 1932
DATE: Jan. 8-13, 1931 COLLATION: ii+299 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 71-3 SESSION YEAR(S): 1930, 1931
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:Ag8/932
CONGRESS: 71 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: USDA programs, FY32 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): WEATHER BUREAU; BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF PLANT INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY; FOREST SERVICE (Approp, FY32); BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; PLANT QUARANTINE AND CONTROL ADMINISTRATION; BUREAU OF CHEMISTRY AND SOILS; APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.AGRICULTURE (Approp, FY32); AGRICULTURAL POLICIES
BILLS: (71) H.R.15256
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
DUNLAP, R. W. (Asst Sec, USDA, p. 54)
WOODS, ALBERT F. (Dir of Scientific Work, USDA, p. 54)
JUMP, W. A. (Budget Officer, USDA, p. 54)
MARVIN, CHARLES F. (Chief, Weather Bur, p. 56)
SHEETS, E. W. (Chief, Animal Husbandry Div, Bur of Animal Industry, p. 65)
TAYLOR, WILLIAM A. (Chief, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 69)
WALCOTT, FREDERIC C. (Sen, Conn, p. 76)
BROUSSARD, EDWIN S. (Sen, La, p. 79)
GRAF, J. E. (Asst Chief, Bur of Entomology, p. 80)
STUART, R. Y. (Chief, Forest Service, p. 89)
CLAPP, EARLE H. (Asst Forester, Research Br, Forest Service, p. 92)
BULKLEY, ROBERT J. (Sen, Ohio, p. 97)
SWANSON, CLAUDE A. (Sen, Va, p. 103)
GLASS, CARTER (Sen, Va, p. 104)
THOMAS, JOHN (Sen, Idaho, p. 107)
FRENCH, BURTON L. (Rep, Idaho, p. 108)
GOLDSBOROUGH, PHILLIPS L. (Sen, Md, p. 115)
KITCHEN, C. W. (Asst Chief, Bur of Agric Economics, p. 116)
TOWNSEND, JOHN G., JR. (Sen, Del, p. 117)
BORAH, WILLIAM E. (Sen, Idaho, p. 120)
DETWILER, S. B. (Dir, Blister Rust Control Office, USDA, p. 124)
O'KANE, WALTER C. (state entomologist, NH; representing Natl Plant Bd, p. 129)
STRONG, LEE A. (Chief, Plant Quarantine and Control Admin, p. 131)
BRATTON, SAM G. (Sen, NMex, p. 136)
ODDIE, TASKER L. (Sen, Nev, p. 142)
HAYDEN, CARL (Sen, Ariz, p. 150)
KELLERMAN, KARL F. (Assoc Chief, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 150)
MOSES, GEORGE H. (Sen, NH, p. 154)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 155)
FLETCHER, DUNCAN U. (Sen, Fla, p. 167)
HARRISON, PAT (Sen, Miss, p. 175)
STEIWER, FREDERICK (Sen, Oreg, p. 180)
POWERS, W. L. (prof, Oreg State Agric Coll, p. 186)
BARKLEY, ALBEN W. (Sen, Ky, p. 187)
COLLINGWOOD, GEORGE H. (forester, Amer Forestry Assn, p. 193)
JORDAN, LLEWELLYN (p. 194)
MITCHELL, LENNARD H. (member, Northern Nut Growers Assn, p. 199)
REED, C. A. (Assoc Pomologist, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 203)
REED, FRANKLIN W. (forester, Natl Lumber Mfrs Assn, p. 211)
ROHWER, S. A. (Asst Chief, Plant Quarantine and Control Admin, p. 225)
SHORTRIDGE, SAMUEL M. (Sen, Calif, p. 228)
GRAY, CHESTER H. (representing Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 239)
KNIGHT, HENRY G. (Chief, Bur of Chemistry and Soils, p. 252)
AMBRUSTER, HOWARD W. (p. 269)
NYE, GERALD P. (Sen, NDak, p. 295)
AFFILIATIONS: National Plant Board; American Forestry Association; Northern Nut Growers Association; National Lumber Manufacturers Association; American Farm Bureau Federation
MICROFICHE NUMBER: H579-2 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: World War Veterans' Legislation. Hospital Building Program
DATE: Dec. 16, 1930, Jan. 15, 28, Feb. 2, Apr. 8, 9, 11, 24, 1931 COLLATION: iv+171 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 71-3 SESSION YEAR(S): 1930, 1931
SUDOC: Y4.W89:H79/4
CONGRESS: 71 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: House Committee on World War Veterans Legislation
SUBCOMMITTEE: House Subcommittee on Hospitals
CONTENT NOTATION: Veterans misc hosp construction authorizations, review
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): FARGO, N.DAK.; FORT HARRISON, MONT.; KNOXVILLE, IOWA; KANSAS CITY, MO.; JEFFERSON BARRACKS, MO.; FORT SNELLING, MINN.; ROCHESTER, MINN.; ST. CLOUD, MINN.; MILITARY BASES, POSTS, AND RESERVATIONS; WORLD WAR VETERANS ACT; VETERANS HOSPITALS (Hosp facilities for WWI veterans, misc construction authorizations, review); WORLD WAR I; U.S. VETERANS BUREAU; VETERANS.ADMINISTRATION; STATISTICAL DATA: VETERANS AFFAIRS
BILLS: (71) H.J.Res.450; (71) H.R.10133; (71) H.R.10066; (71) H.R.14453; (71) H.R.14059; (71) H.R.11229; (71) H.R.1211; (71) H.R.4708; (71) H.R.10575; (71) H.R.14813; (71) H.R.14810; (71) H.R.14686; (71) H.R.10214; (71) H.R.15140; (71) H.R.14445; (71) H.R.14704; (71) H.R.10068
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
JOHNSON, ROYAL C. (Rep, SDak, p. 1)
WILLIAMSON, WILLIAM (Rep, SDak, p. 4)
LOCKHART, C. H. (cmdr, dept of SDak, Amer Legion, p. 6)
MANN, JAMES C. (state contract officer, dept of SDak, Amer Legion, p. 9)
SACKETT, R. F. (member, hospitalization committee, Amer Legion, p. 16)
MILLER, WATSON B. (Col., chm, natl rehabilitation committee, Amer Legion, p. 20, 60)
HOVERSON, C. T. (Regional Mgr, Veterans Bur, NDak, p. 23)
WILLIAMS, JACK (state adjutant, dept of NDak, Amer Legion, p. 25)
KRAABEL, T. O. (representing NDak Veterans Service Commission, p. 26)
BURTNESS, OLGER B. (Rep, NDak, p. 26)
LEAVITT, SCOTT (Rep, Mont, p. 29, 52)
WALSH, THOMAS J. (Sen, Mont, p. 32) PEW, CHARLES E. (sec, Mont Veterans Welfare Commission, p. 33)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 50)
EVANS, JOHN M. (Rep, Mont, p. 53)
LAMPORT, O. C. (p. 54)
DOWELL, CASSIUS C. (Rep, Iowa, p. 64, 95)
MADIGAN, PAUL H. (Administrative Asst, US Veterans Bur, p. 78)
HAYS, NORMAN R. (p. 79)
CAMPBELL, ED H. (Rep, Iowa, p. 86, 95)
STECK, DANIEL F. (Sen, Iowa, p. 92)
LAIRD, R. J. (officer, dept of Iowa, Amer Legion, p. 96)
CAHILL, MORRIS (cmdr, dept of Iowa, Amer Legion, p. 100)
MOREHEAD, JOHN H. (Rep, Nebr, p. 105)
EAGER, FRANK (Col., member, First Nebr Regiment, p. 106)
HOOK, INGHRAM D. (p. 109)
STRICKLER, T. J. (Maj., cmdr, dept of Mo, Amer Legion, p. 117)
ELLIS, EDGAR C. (Rep, Mo, p. 124)
DYKES, HENRY A. (clinical dir, Christian Church Hosp, Kansas City, Mo, p. 132)
GOODWIN, GODFREY G. (Rep, Minn, p. 140)
CLIFF, EARL V. (p. 150)
HOWARD, MRS. TOM (chm, rehabilitation committee, dept of Minn, Amer Legion Auxiliary, p. 151)
KROLL, WILLIAM T. (dir, soldier welfare dept, Minn Bd of Control, p. 152)
BARNES, MRS. F. C. (p. 152)
MAAS, MELVIN J. (Rep, Minn, p. 156)
MANN, JAMES C. (p. 165)
ANDRESEN, AUGUST H. (Rep, Minn, p. 166)
CHRISTGAU, VICTOR (Rep, Minn, p. 167)
WILLIAMS, JACK (adjutant, dept of NDak, Amer Legion, p. 168)
KRAABEL, T. O. (p. 169)
LINDELL, EDWIN L. (adjutant, dept of Minn, Amer Legion, p. 170)
SELVIG, CONRAD G. (Rep, Minn, p. 170)
AFFILIATIONS: American Legion, Department of South Dakota; American Legion; American Legion, Department of North Dakota; North Dakota Veterans Service Commission; Montana Veterans Welfare Commission; American Legion, Department of Iowa; American Legion, Department of Missouri; American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Minnesota; Minnesota Board of Control; American Legion, Department of Minnesota
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S373-2 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Agricultural Appropriation Bill for 1933
DATE: Feb. 9-13, 1932 COLLATION: ii+229 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 72-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1931, 1932
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:Ag8/933
CONGRESS: 72 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: USDA programs, FY33 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.AGRICULTURE (Approp, FY33); WEATHER BUREAU (Approp, FY33); BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF PLANT INDUSTRY; FOREST SERVICE (Approp, FY33); BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY; BUREAU OF BIOLOGICAL SURVEY; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; PLANT QUARANTINE AND CONTROL ADMINISTRATION; BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS (Approp, FY33); AGRICULTURAL POLICIES
BILLS: (72) H.R.7912
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
DUNLAP, R. W. (Asst Sec, USDA, p. 27, 100)
EISENHOWER, MILTON S. (Info Dir, USDA, p. 29)
JARDINE, JAMES T. (Chief, Office of Experiment Stations, USDA, p. 32, 123)
CLARK, CHARLES C. (Asst Chief, Weather Bur, p. 39, 101)
MOHLER, JOHN R. (Chief, Bur of Animal Industry, p. 41, 105)
TAYLOR, WILLIAM A. (Chief, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 49)
SHERMAN, E. A. (Assoc Forester, Forest Service, p. 55, 107)
ROHWER, S. A. (Asst Chief, Bur of Entomology, p. 61)
REDINGTON, PAUL G. (Chief, Bur of Biological Survey, p. 63)
ENGLUND, ERIC (Asst Chief, Bur of Agric Economics, p. 69)
CLAPP, EARLE H. (Asst Forester, Forest Service, p. 75, 165)
STRONG, LEE A. (Chief, Plant Quarantine and Control Admin, p. 79)
WALSH, THOMAS J. (Sen, Mont, p. 115)
KITCHEN, C. W. (Asst Chief, Bur of Agric Economics, p. 117)
JUMP, W. A. (Budget Officer, USDA, p. 124, 221)
MACDONALD, THOMAS H. (Chief, Bur of Public Roads, p. 125)
WALLACE, FRANK N. (state entomologist, Ind, p. 128)
MOORMAN, JOHN L. (pres, trustees bd, Ind State Prison, p. 130)
SHIRLEY, H. G. (state hwy commr, Va, p. 135)
YOUELL, RICE M. (supt, Va State Penitentiary, p. 138)
ALIFAS, N. P. (pres, dist No 44, Intl Assn of Machinists, p. 149)
COLLINGWOOD, GEORGE H. (forester, Amer Forestry Assn, p. 153)
BESLEY, F. W. (state forester, Md; representing Assn of State Foresters, p. 159)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 161)
STEIWER, FREDERICK (Sen, Oreg, p. 162)
ODDIE, TASKER L. (Sen, Nev, p. 166)
MARLATT, C. L. (Chief, Bur of Entomology, p. 166, 197)
MCGRADY, EDWARD F. (representing AFL, p. 170)
KIRK, HARRY J. (representing Associated Gen Contractors of Amer, p. 171)
GORDON, SETH E. (representing Amer Game Protective Assn, p. 175)
STOCKBERGER, W. W. (Dir, Office of Personnel and Business Admin, USDA, p. 185)
KELLERMAN, KARL F. (Bur of Plant Industry, p. 193)
NORBECK, PETER (Sen, SDak, p. 197)
GRAY, CHESTER H. (DC rep, Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 217)
AFFILIATIONS: Indiana State Prison; Virginia State Penitentiary; International Association of Machinists; American Forestry Association; Association of State Foresters; AFL; Associated General Contractors of America; American Game Protective Association; American Farm Bureau Federation
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S404-2 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: D.C. Appropriation Bill for 1934
DATE: Feb. 22-25, 1933 COLLATION: ii+342 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 72-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1932, 1933
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:D63/934
CONGRESS: 72 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: DC programs, FY34 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; D.C. (Approp, FY34); GALLINGER MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL, D.C. (Approp, FY34); NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL PARK (Approp, FY34); NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU (Approp, FY34)
BILLS: (72) H.R.14643
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
DONOVAN, DANIEL J. (Auditor, DC, p. 53, 303)
GOTWALS, JOHN C. (Maj., Commr, DC, p. 53, 119, 268)
PATRICK, MASON M. (Gen., Chm, Public Utilities Commission, p. 58, 255, 320)
VAN DUZER, WILLIAM A. (Dir, Vehicles and Traffic, DC, p. 60)
COGSWELL, THEODORE (Register, Wills, DC; Clerk, DC Probate Court, p. 68)
MILLAN, W. W. (pres, DC Bar Assn, p. 70)
GRANT, HARRY A. (pres, Barristers Club of Wash, DC, p. 71)
MCCALL, M. PEARL (pres, DC Women's Bar Assn, p. 72)
MARBURY, LEONARD (chm, fiduciary section, DC Bankers Assn, p. 72)
HOUSTON, WILLIAM L. (representing Washington Bar Assn, p. 73)
JOHNSON, HENRY L., JR. (representing Washington Bar Assn, p. 73)
WILLIAMS, GEORGE F. (atty, DC, p. 74)
COAGE, JEFFERSON S. (Recorder of Deeds, DC, p. 74)
MCKEE, FRANK (bldg owner, DC, p. 77)
COSTELLO, JOHN F. (atty, DC, p. 78)
WARD, AGATHA D. (Supt, DC Employment Service, p. 81)
WHITEHURST, H. C. (Capt., Dir, DC Hwys Dept, p. 81)
WHEAT, ALFRED A. (Chief Justice, DC Supreme Court, p. 92)
GORDON, J. B. (Dir, Sanitary Engineering Dept, DC, p. 95)
BAKER, SIBYL (Supt, Public Playgrounds, DC, p. 103, 194)
BALLOU, FRANK W. (Supt, DC Public Schools, p. 110)
EDWARDS, L. I. (Asst Supt, DC Police Dept, p. 133)
SCHROM, CHARLES E. (Act Chief, DC Fire Dept, p. 136)
SCHWARTZ, EDWARD J. (Dr., Health Officer, DC, p. 139)
BISCHOFF, J. E. (Business Mgr, DC Penal Instns, p. 142)
PEABODY, J. WINTHROP (Supt, Tuberculosis Hosp, DC, p. 151)
BOCOCK, EDGAR A. (Supt, Gallinger Municipal Hosp, DC, p. 156)
SMITH, HOWARD W. (Rep, Va, p. 161)
PUGH, JORDAN A. (representing Brick Mfrs Assn of Amer, p. 164)
JONES, KENNETH B. (Supt, DC Training School, p. 166)
STEPHAN, ANTON (Maj. Gen., Natl Guard Bur, p. 176)
GRANT, U. S., III (Col., Dir, Office of Public Bldgs and Public Parks, p. 177, 278)
MANN, WILLIAM M. (Dir, Natl Zoological Park, p. 185)
ARTHUR, JOSEPH D., JR. (Maj., representing DC Aqueduct, p. 187)
YORK, ROBERT E. (Lt., Asst Engr Commr, Water Dept, DC, p. 188)
WINN, HILLARY F. (p. 194)
GREGORY, A. H. (representing school committee, Northeast DC, p. 196)
TUCKER, EVAN H. (pres, Northeast Washington Citizens Assn, p. 198)
JORDAN, LLEWELLYN (representing Washington Bd of Trade, p. 198)
JOY, THOMAS W. (pres, Chillum Heights Citizens Assn, p. 199)
LITTLEPAGE, THOMAS P. (DC Citizens Jt Transportation Committee, p. 204)
KEECH, RICHMOND B. (People's Counsel, DC, p. 223)
SULLIVAN, GEORGE E. (atty, DC Fedn of Citizens Assns, p. 231)
JACOBSON, ALBERT W. (atty, City Cab Corp, p. 235)
FOWLER, T. W. (DC, p. 237)
DAVIS, HARRY C. (pres, DC Independent Taxi Owners Assn, p. 246)
HENNING, BERNARD L. (DC, p. 254)
GRANT, MRS. ERNEST R. (p. 263)
BAILEY, CLYDE S. (representing Conduit Road Citizens Assn, p. 264)
GRAHAM, G. V. (chm, street and alleys committee, Washington Bd of Trade, p. 265)
SCHAFFER, JACOB M. (representing Southwest Washington Citizens Assn and Jefferson Jr High School Parent Teachers Assn, p. 271)
RICHARDS, WILLIAM P. (Assessor, DC, p. 274)
LAROE, WILBUR, JR. (representing Forest Hills Citizens Assn, p. 279)
RASTALL, WALTER H. (pres, home and school assn, Western High School, p. 281)
WRIGHT, LESLIE B. (chm, bldg committee, Alice Deal Jr High and Ben W Murch Schools, p. 283)
WHEELER, MRS. BURTON K. (DC, p. 284)
WILLIAMS, PAUL M. (representing bldg committee, Alice Deal Jr High and Woodrow Wilson High Schools, p. 285)
LANKFORD, JOHN A. (pres, Citizens Golf Club; chm, Committee on Recreation Service, p. 287)
SIMMONS, WALTER C. (p. 289)
CLARKE, MRS. H. P. (p. 290)
SHARPE, C. M. (representing Washington Railway and Electric Co, p. 296)
RHODES, JOHN D. (representing Connecticut Avenue Citizens Assn, p. 299)
ZEIGLER, JOHN I. (DC, p. 301)
ROBERTS, WILLIAM A. (Atty, DC Public Utilities Commission, p. 320)
AFFILIATIONS: D.C. Public Utilities Commission; D.C. Bar Association; Barristers Club of Washington, D.C.; D.C. Women's Bar Association; D.C. Bankers Association; Washington Bar Association, D.C.; Brick Manufacturers Association of America; Washington Board of Trade, D.C.; D.C. Citizens Joint Transportation Committee; D.C. Federation of Citizens Associations; City Cab Corp.; D.C. Independent Taxi Owners Association; Committee on Recreation Service; Washington Railway and Electric Co.
MICROFICHE NUMBER: S373-3 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Interior Department Appropriation Bill for 1933
DATE: Feb. 20, 22-25, 27, 1932 COLLATION: ii+307 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 72-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1931, 1932
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:In8/933
CONGRESS: 72 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Interior Dept programs, FY33 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY33); NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (Approp, FY33); GENERAL LAND OFFICE (Approp, FY33); OFFICE OF EDUCATION (Approp, FY33); BOARD OF INDIAN COMMISSIONERS; OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (Approp, FY33); GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (Approp, FY33); HOWARD UNIVERSITY, D.C. (Approp, FY33); BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY33); VIRGIN ISLANDS; WAR MINERALS RELIEF COMMISSION (Approp, FY33)
BILLS: (72) H.R.8397
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
WILBUR, RAY L. (Sec, Interior Dept, p. 1)
ALBRIGHT, HORACE M. (Dir, Natl Park Service, p. 33)
MOORE, CHARLES C. (Commr, Gen Land Office, p. 54)
COOPER, WILLIAM J. (Commr, OE, p. 63)
ELIOT, SAMUEL A. (Chm, Indian Commrs Bd, p. 70)
SCOTT, HUGH L. (Maj. Gen., ret., Member, Indian Commrs Bd, p. 74)
RHOADS, CHARLES J. (Commr, Office of Indian Aff, p. 76, 91)
DODD, SAMUEL M., JR. (Chief Finance Officer, Office of Indian Aff, p. 76, 91)
WALSH, THOMAS J. (Sen, Mont, p. 131)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 131)
FRAZIER, LYNN J. (Sen, NDak, p. 141)
CRAWFORD, WADE (del, Klamath Indians, Oreg, p. 157)
STEELE, MEADE (representing Fort Peck Indians, p. 202)
MENDENHALL, W. C. (Dir, Geological Survey, p. 209, 271)
JOHNSON, MORDECAI W. (Pres, Howard Univ, p. 233)
BROOKS, H. A. (commercial mgr, Potomac Electric Power Co, p. 240)
BARKLEY, J. F. (Supervising Engr, Bur of Mines, p. 246)
HINES, ERNEST A. (Mechanical Engr, Office of Public Bldgs and Public Parks of Natl Capital, p. 250)
DENT, P. W. (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 251)
MEAD, ELWOOD (Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 273)
ARENTZ, SAMUEL S. (Rep, Nev, p. 285)
EDWARDS, JOHN H. (Asst Sec, Interior Dept, p. 288)
BRIAR, JOHN (Commr, War Minerals Relief Commission, p. 295)
AFFILIATIONS: Bureau of Mines; Office of Public Buildings and Public Parks of the National Capital; Klamath Indians; Fort Peck Indians; Potomac Electric Power Co.
MICROFICHE NUMBER: H659-0 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Agricultural Department Appropriation Bill for 1935
DATE: Jan. 16-19, 23-25, 29-31, Feb. 1-3, 5-8, 1934 COLLATION: ii+1358 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 73-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1934
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/1:Ag8/935
CONGRESS: 73 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 1A
COMMITTEE: House Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: USDA programs, FY35 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY35); EXTENSION SERVICE; WEATHER BUREAU (Approp, FY35); BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF DAIRY INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF CHEMISTRY AND SOILS; BUREAU OF PLANT INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING; BUREAU OF BIOLOGICAL SURVEY; BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS; BUREAU OF HOME ECONOMICS; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; GRAIN FUTURES ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY35); FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY35); FOREST SERVICE (Approp, FY35); BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY; AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY35); FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY35)
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
WALLACE, HENRY A. (Sec, USDA, p. 1)
JUMP, W. A. (Budget Officer, USDA, p. 1, 962)
NELSON, H. A. (Chief, Div of Operation, USDA, p. 11)
EISENHOWER, MILTON S. (Dir, Office of Info, USDA, p. 29)
BARNETT, CLARIBEL R. (Librarian, USDA, p. 46)
JARDINE, JAMES T. (Chief, Office of Experiment Stations, p. 50)
WARBURTON, C. W. (Dir, Extension Service, USDA, p. 67)
CLARK, CHARLES C. (Act Chief, Weather Bur, p. 104)
MOHLER, JOHN R. (Chief, Bur of Animal Industry, p. 127)
SHEETS, E. W. (Chief, Animal Husbandry Div, Bur of Animal Industry, p. 183)
REED, O. E. (Chief, Bur of Dairy Industry, p. 203)
KNIGHT, HENRY G. (Chief, Bur of Chemistry and Soils, p. 216, 970)
STRONG, LEE A. (Chief, Bur of Entomology and Plant Quarantine, p. 318)
RYERSON, KNOWLES A. (Chief, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 411, 993)
LEIGHTY, C. E. (Chief, Div of Dry Land Agric, Bur of Plant Industry, p. 411)
MCCRORY, S. H. (Chief, Bur of Agric Engineering, p. 548)
REDINGTON, PAUL G. (Chief, Bur of Biological Survey, p. 568)
MACDONALD, THOMAS H. (Chief, Bur of Public Roads, p. 629)
STANLEY, LOUISE (Chief, Bur of Home Economics, p. 661)
OLSEN, NILS A. (Chief, Bur of Agric Economics, p. 675)
DUVEL, J. W. (Chief, Grain Futures Admin, p. 788)
DUNBAR, PAUL B. (Asst Chief, FDA, p. 809)
SILCOX, F. A. (Forester and Chief, Forest Service, p. 855, 992)
HENDERSON, W. C. (Assoc Chief, Bur of Biological Survey, p. 996)
ROHWER, S. A. (representing Bur of Entomology, p. 997)
DAVIS, CHESTER C. (Administrator, Agric Adjustment Admin, p. 1005)
COWAN, CHARLES S. (representing Div of Forestry, Wash State, p. 1064)
CRONEMILLER, LYNN F. (state forester, Oreg, p. 1065)
CONZET, GROVER (state forester, Minn, p. 1068)
KVALE, PAUL J. (Rep, Minn, p. 1070)
WHITE, COMPTON I. (Rep, Idaho, p. 1070)
BAKER, HARRY L. (state forester, Fla, p. 1071)
SMITH, MARTIN F. (Rep, Wash, p. 1075)
BLANCHARD, GEORGE W. (Rep, Wis, p. 1075)
GRANGE, WALLACE (Div of Food Habits Research, Bur of Biological Survey, p. 1075)
GORDON, SETH E. (representing Amer Game Assn and Natl Committee on Wildlife Legislation, p. 1080)
PEARSON, T. GILBERT (pres, Natl Assn of Audubon Socs, p. 1080)
LOCKE, S. B. (conservation dir, Izaak Walton League of Amer, p. 1081)
TERRELL, CLYDE B. (farmer, Oshkosh, Wis, p. 1084)
SHOEMAKER, CARL D. (Spec Investigator, Spec Senate Committee on Conservation of Wild Life Resources, p. 1091)
PEAVEY, HUBERT H. (Rep, Wis, p. 1092)
BOILEAU, GERALD J. (Rep, Wis, p. 1094)
DOBBINS, D. C. (Rep, Ill, p. 1096)
COLLINS, SAMUEL L. (Rep, Calif, p. 1099)
COLLINGWOOD, GEORGE H. (representing Amer Forestry Assn, p. 1102, 1246)
WERNER, THEODORE B. (Rep, SDak, p. 1104)
CUMMINGS, FRED (Rep, Colo, p. 1105, 1193)
PIERCE, WALTER M. (Rep, Oreg, p. 1109)
MOTT, JAMES W. (Rep, Oreg, p. 111)
SCRUGHAM, JAMES G. (Rep, Nev, p. 1114)
HOPE, CLIFFORD R. (Rep, Kans, p. 1115)
CARTER, VINCENT (Rep, Wyo, p. 1120)
AYERS, ROY E. (Rep, Mont, p. 1112)
CHAVEZ, DENNIS (Rep, NMex, p. 1125)
JOHNSON, JED (Rep, Okla, p. 1126)
GREENWAY, ISABELLA (Rep, Ariz, p. 1129)
MARLAND, E. W. (Rep, Okla, p. 1131)
MONAGHAN, JOSEPH P. (Rep, Mont, p. 1132)
CAPPER, ARTHUR (Sen, Kans, p. 1132)
HATCH, CARL A. (Sen, NMex, p. 1134)
JONES, MARVIN (Rep, Tex, p. 1138)
WATSON, C. T. (Big Spring, Tex, p. 1139)
ROMJUE, MILTON A. (Rep, Mo, p. 1141)
HOEPPEL, JOHN H. (Rep, Calif, p. 1143)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 1145)
HOIDALE, EINAR (Rep, Minn, p. 1146)
FLETCHER, DONALD G. (representing Conf for Prevention of Grain Rust, p. 1146)
STAKMAN, E. C. (plant pathologist, Univ of Minn, p. 1151)
CHASE, RAY P. (Rep, Minn, p. 1154)
ALLGOOD, MILES C. (Rep, Ala, p. 1157)
ELTSE, RALPH R. (Rep, Calif, p. 1158)
HILL, KNUTE (Rep, Wash, p. 1163)
DOCKWEILER, JOHN F. (Rep, Calif, p. 1165)
BAKEWELL, CHARLES M. (Rep, Conn, p. 1170)
O'CONNELL, JOHN M. (Rep, RI, p. 1171)
WILCOX, J. MARK (Rep, Fla, p. 1172)
PETERSON, J. HARDIN (Rep, Fla, p. 1175)
POPE, JAMES P. (Sen, Idaho, p. 1175)
UTTERBACK, JOHN G. (Rep, Maine, p. 1178)
JOHNSON, MAGNUS (Rep, Minn, p. 1181)
WHITE, COMPTON I. (Rep, Idaho, p. 1188)
FORD, JAMES A. (managing sec, Spokane, Wash, Chamber of Commerce, p. 1189)
MURDOCK, ABE (Rep, Utah, p. 1196)
ROBINSON, J. W. (Rep, Utah, p. 1196)
BURNHAM, GEORGE (Rep, Calif, p. 1197)
HILDEBRANDT, FRED H. (Rep, SDak, p. 1199)
SHOEMAKER, FRANCIS H. (Rep, Minn, p. 1202)
FELT, E. P. (dir and chief entomologist Bartlett Research Labs, p. 1203)
COOPER, HARRY P. (sec, Natl Assn of Mutual Insurance Cos, p. 1210)
GEACH, GWEN (congressional sec, Natl League of Women Voters, p. 1213)
WINSLOW, MARY N. (representing Natl Women's Trade Union League, Amer Assn of Univ Women, Amer Dietetic Assn, Amer Home Economics Assn, p. 1213)
EDWARDS, ALICE L. (exec sec, Amer Home Economics Assn, p. 1215)
BRENCKMAN, FREDERIC (DC rep, Natl Grange, p. 1219)
GRAY, CHESTER H. (DC rep, Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 1234)
PHILLIPS, E. F. (pres, Amer Assn of Economic Entomologists, p. 1242)
MYERS, W. I. (Gov, Farm Credit Admin, p. 1249)
AFFILIATIONS: American Game Association; National Committee on Wildlife Legislation; National Association of Audubon Societies; Izaak Walton League; American Forestry Association; Conference for the Prevention of Grain Rust; Bartlett Research Laboratories; National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies; National League of Women Voters; National Women's Trade Union League; American Association of University Women; American Dietetic Association; American Home Economics Association; National Grange; American Farm Bureau Federation; American Association of Economic Entomologists
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (74) S437-3 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: D.C. Appropriation Bill for 1936
DATE: Mar. 12-14, 20-23, 28, 29, 1935 COLLATION: ii+502 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 74-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1935
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:D63/936
CONGRESS: 74 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: DC programs, FY36 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; D.C. (Approp, FY36)
BILLS: (74) H.R.3973
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
ALLEN, GEORGE E. (DC Commr, p. 1)
MCGONEGAL, A. R. (DC Inspector of Plumbing, p. 4)
KEECH, RICHMOND B. (Member, DC Public Utilities Commission, p. 6)
MARSHALL, JOHN A. (Supt, DC Dept of Insurance, p. 12)
GORDON, J. B. (Dir, DC Sanitary Engineering, p. 23)
WHITEHURST, H. C. (Dir, DC Highways, p. 24)
COSTIGAN, THOMAS L. (Supvr, DC Refuse, p. 31)
KERN, WALTER E. (DC Electrical Engr, p. 33)
BROWN, ERNEST W. (Maj., Supt, DC Metropolitan Police, p. 36, 389)
SCHROM, CHARLES E. (Chief Engr, DC Fire Dept, p. 43)
AUKAM, GEORGE C. (presiding Judge, DC Municipal Court, p. 51)
RUHLAND, GEORGE C. (Dr., DC Health Officer, p. 53)
BOWERMAN, GEORGE F. (Librarian, DC Free Public Library, p. 57)
MCGUIRE, LOUISE (Dir of Social Work, DC Juvenile Court, p. 68)
GRENFELL, F. W. (Dr., DC Veterinary Surgeon, p. 72)
MCREYNOLDS, FREDERICK W. (Chm, DC Bd of Public Welfare, p. 73)
STREET, ELWOOD (Dir, DC Public Welfare, p. 75)
RIVES, THOMAS M. (Supt, DC Jails, p. 81)
BARNARD, M. M. (Gen Supt, DC Penal Instns, p. 85)
PEABODY, J. WINTHROP (Dr., Supt, DC Tuberculosis Hosp, p. 99)
FINUCANE, DANIEL L. (Dr., Supt, DC Children's Tuberculosis Sanitorium, p. 101)
BOCOCK, EDGAR A. (Dr., Supt, Gallinger Municipal Hosp, p. 105)
BALLOU, FRANK W. (Supt, DC Schools, p. 119)
QUINN, HENRY I. (Member, DC Bd of Educ, p. 132, 323)
SCHMITT, E. A. (Sr Engr, US Engr's Office, p. 149)
MATTESON, W. J. (Lt., Military Asst to DC Engr, p. 152)
YORK, ROBERT E. (Asst DC Engr Commr, p. 155)
THOMPKINS, WILLIAM J. (DC Recorder of Deeds, p. 167)
PEYSER, JULIUS I. (atty, p. 174)
STEPHENSON, H. E. (spec asst, legal dept, Pa RR Co, p. 177)
LLEWELLYN, THOMAS J. (chm, committee on DC highways, parks, and waterways, DC Fedn of Citizens Assns, p. 179)
LEE, ADELBERT W. (chm, bridge committee, Washington Bd of Trade, p. 180)
ENGLISH, RICHARD B. (vp, Southeast Businessmen's Assn, p. 182)
ABSHER, VERNIS (chm, committee on bridges, Southeast Council of Citizens Assns, p. 183)
SHINN, GEORGE C. (chm, streets committee, Washington Bd of Trade, p. 184)
SCHEER, ANDREW F. (pres, Dahlgren Terrace Citizens Assn, p. 185)
MARSH, CLAYTON C. (pres, Rhode Island Avenue Citizens Assn, p. 186)
KING, E. E. (Capt., representing DC Dept of Amer Legion, p. 189)
HESSELBACH, MRS. HUGO (pres, DC Music Teachers Assn, p. 191)
HOWE, MARY (member, Spec DC Music Committee, p. 193)
HAYDEN, CARL (Sen, Ariz, p. 196)
PHELPS, HORACE J. (chm, committee on public library, Petworth Citizens Assn, p. 197)
DEWEY, L. H. (pres, Petworth Citizens Assn, p. 199)
WYCKOFF, BERNARD (representing Georgetown Public Library Assn, p. 200)
BOYLE, MRS. JOHN, JR. (DC, p. 201)
LANDRETH, EARL (Maj., Chm, DC City-wide Playground Council, p. 213)
WRIGHT, MRS. LESLIE B. (DC, p. 219)
SMITH, HAROLD (pres, Alice Deal Jr High School Home and School Assn, p. 219)
BRADBURY, MRS. W. E. (DC, p. 223)
HEGE, EDWIN S. (pres, Chevy Chase Business Assn, p. 224)
WHEELER, MRS. BURTON K. (DC, p. 225)
LINZEL, MRS. FRANK A. (pres, Chevy Chase Women's Club, p. 226)
STULL, HARRY N. (chm, committee on educ, DC Fedn of Citizens Assns, p. 226)
MAGATHAN, W. C. (member, committee on educ, DC Fedn of Citizens Assns, p. 228)
BARSE, GEORGE P. (chm, bldg committee, Paul Jr High School Home and School Assn, p. 230)
LORENZ, MRS. M. O. (representing DC League of Women Voters, p. 232)
STENGLE, CHARLES I. (representing Amer Fedn of Govt Employees, p. 232)
DEVINY, WILLIAM M. (representing Michigan Park Citizens Assn, p. 239)
WINEBERGER, ELLA (DC, p. 240)
LEONARD, MRS. W. M. (DC, p. 240)
O'TOOLE, JOSEPH (DC, p. 241)
ARMSTRONG, KENNETH P. (financial sec, Burroughs Citizens Assn, p. 242)
ELDRED, BERTHA W. (representing Congress Heights Parents-Teacher Assn, p. 245)
HOWARD, MRS. ERNEST W. (representing Consumers Council of Washington, p. 247)
THORPE, MRS. GEORGE C. (chm, DC Women's Safety Committee, p. 249)
KING, SYLVAN (DC Merchants and Mfrs Assn, p. 251)
GAMMELL, JOSEPH L. (chm, DC police and fire protection committee, DC Fedn of Citizen's Assns, p. 254)
DRISCOLL, A. J. (pres, Mid-city Citizens Assn, p. 258)
WILLSON, MRS. PRENTISS (representing women's auxiliary, Medical Soc of DC, p. 259)
UFFORD, WALTER S. (chm, legis committee, Monday Evening Club, p. 262)
SEERING, BERTHA M. (exec sec, DC Nurses Examining Bd, p. 264)
O'BRIEN, ARTHUR (Col., DC, p. 268)
ROBERTS, WILLIAM A. (People's Counsel of DC, p. 280)
GRANT, MRS. ERNEST R. (managing dir, DC Tuberculosis Assn, p. 284)
MINOR, JOHN (Dr., representing legis and public health committees, DC Medical Soc, p. 288)
MCLENDON, PRESTON A. (Dr., representing legis committee, DC Medical Soc, p. 290)
CAMPBELL, CHARLES B. (Dr., representing DC Fedn of Citizens Assns; member, DC Medical Soc, p. 299)
STEINMAN, ERWIN (chm, committee on gen welfare, Columbia Heights Citizens Assn, p. 302)
BARNES, FRANK W. (representing Columbia Heights Citizens Assn, p. 305)
WOOD, HERBERT S. (vp, Social Hygiene Soc of DC, p. 306)
WHITE, MARY L. (pres, Takoma Park Citizens Assn, p. 314)
ROBERTSON, MRS. THOMAS E. (pres of the bd, Florence Crittenton Home, p. 319)
TUCKER, EVAN H. (representing Citizens Advisory Council of the Community Center Dept, DC Public Schools, p. 322)
TERRELL, MARY C. (pres, Southwest Community House, p. 330)
SCOTT, ALMA J. (dir, Southwest Community House, p. 331)
UFFORD, MRS. WALTER S. (representing Southwest Children's Community Council, p. 332)
COULSON, MARY E. (Sec, Council of Social Agencies, DC Recreation Dept, p. 333)
O'LONE, JOSEPH P. (pres, Columbia Typographical Union, No 101, p. 336)
CLARK, PAUL G. (printer, GPO, p. 338)
BORCHARDT, SELMA (vp, Amer Fedn of Teachers, p. 339)
GOTTWALS, MRS. PAUL O. (pres, George Truesdell Parent-Teacher Assn, p. 340)
STEPHAN, ALBERT E. (representing Columbia Heights Citizens Assn, p. 344)
PLEMMONS, MRS. P. E. (representing Ketcham-Van Buren Home-School Assn, Anacostia, p. 349)
PHILLIPS, H. C. (pres, Citizens Forum of Columbia Heights, p. 350)
FERNALD, MRS. C. J. (chm, committee on educ and recreation, Citizens Forum of Columbia Heights, p. 351)
LUSK, RUFUS S. (sec, Washington Taxpayers Protective Assn, p. 353)
MURRAY, PHILLIP G. (on behalf of:)
LAROE, WILBUR, JR. (school and plans committee, Washington Fedn of Churches, p. 356)
CUNEY, JACQUELINE A. (pres, Bloomingdale Civic Assn, p. 356)
SHELTON, W. ARTHUR (DC, p. 365)
WENDER, HARRY S. (atty and chm, law and legis committee, Southwest Citizens Assn, p. 369)
WILEY, MRS. HARVEY W. (representing DC Fedn of Women's Clubs, p. 379)
CHAPIN, MRS. EDWARD A. (representing DC br, Amer Assn of Univ Women, p. 380)
SMITH, HOWARD W. (Rep, Va, p. 386)
COLLADAY, EDWARD F. (chm, Citizens Jt Committee on Fiscal Relations Between the Fed Govt and DC, p. 400)
AFFILIATIONS: Citizens Advisory Council of Community Center Department, D.C. Public Schools; Washington Taxpayers Protective Association, D.C.; D.C. Federation of Women's Clubs; Washington Federation of Churches, D.C.; D.C. League of Women Voters; Pennsylvania Railroad Co.; D.C. Federation of Citizens Associations; Columbia Typographical Union; American Association of University Women, D.C. Branch; Citizens Joint Committee on Fiscal Relations Between the Federal Government and D.C.; D.C. Medical Society, Women's Auxiliary; Monday Evening Club, D.C.; D.C. Medical Society; D.C. Tuberculosis Association; D.C. Social Hygiene Society; Washington Board of Trade, D.C.; American Legion, Department of D.C.; D.C. Music Teachers Association; American Federation of Government Employees; D.C. Consumers Council; D.C. Women's Safety Committee; D.C. Merchants and Manufacturers Association; American Federation of Teachers
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (75) S536-0-C (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Reorganization of the Federal Judiciary. Part 3
DATE: Mar. 22-25, 1937 COLLATION: iii+485-753 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 75-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1937
SUDOC: Y4.J89/2:F31/6/pt.3
CONGRESS: 75 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
NOTES: Microfiche Note: Part 3 begins on microfiche No. 6 of 22.
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Judiciary
CONTENT NOTATION: Supreme Court reorganization, justices increase
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): COURT REORGANIZATION; JUDGES; FEDERAL-STATE RELATIONS; RETIREMENT; SUPREME COURT (Reorganization, justices increase); CONGRESSIONAL POWERS; CONSTITUTION OF THE U.S.
BILLS: (75) S.1392
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 485)
EVERSON, E. H. (pres, Natl Farmers Union, p. 519)
MOLEY, RAYMOND (editor, News-Week; prof of public law, Columbia Univ, p. 539)
LEMKE, WILLIAM (Rep, NDak, p. 590)
DODDS, H. W. (pres, Princeton Univ, p. 617)
TABER, LOUIS J. (master, Natl Grange, p. 656)
GRAEBNER, THEODORE (prof of theology, Concordia Coll, p. 678)
HIRTH, WILLIAM (publisher, Mo Farmer, p. 684)
BRENCKMAN, FREDERIC (Natl Grange, p. 693)
SMITH, YOUNG B. (dean, Columbia Univ Law School, p. 715)
WICKEY, GOULD (gen sec, Council of Church Bds of Educ and Natl Conf of Church-Related Colls, p. 750)
AFFILIATIONS: National Farmers Union; National Grange; National Conference of Church-Related Colleges; Missouri Farmer (magazine)
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (76) H841-0 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Agricultural Department Appropriation Bill for 1940
DATE: Feb. 4, 9-17, 20-28, Mar. 1-3, 6, 1939 COLLATION: ii+1732 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 76-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1939
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/1:Ag8/940
CONGRESS: 76 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
NOTES: In addition to witnesses listed below, testimony was also heard from Members of Congress.
COMMITTEE: House Committee on Appropriations
SUBCOMMITTEE: House Subcommittee on Agriculture Department Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: USDA programs, FY40 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; WEATHER BUREAU (Approp, FY40); CIVIL AERONAUTICS AUTHORITY (Approp, FY40); BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF DAIRY INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY AND ENGINEERING; BUREAU OF PLANT INDUSTRY; FOREST SERVICE (Approp, FY40); BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE; BUREAU OF BIOLOGICAL SURVEY; BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS (Approp, FY40); BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; BUREAU OF HOME ECONOMICS; AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE; COMMODITY EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATION; FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY40); SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE (Approp, FY40); AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ADMINISTRATION; FEDERAL SURPLUS COMMODITIES CORP. (Approp, FY40); FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE CORP. (Approp, FY40); FARM TENANT ACT; FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY40); PUERTO RICO
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
WALLACE, HENRY A. (Sec, USDA, p. 1)
JUMP, W. A. (Dir of Finance and Budget Officer, USDA, p. 38, 1213, 1255, 1268)
WHITE, MASTIN G. (Solicitor, USDA, p. 96)
EISENHOWER, MILTON S. (Dir of Information, USDA, p. 98)
BARNETT, CLARIBEL R. (Librarian, USDA, p. 116)
JARDINE, JAMES T. (Chief, Office of Experiment Stations, p. 119)
WARBURTON, C. W. (Dir, Extension Service, USDA, p. 172)
WHEELER, LESLIE A. (Chief, Div of Foreign Agric Service, USDA, p. 204)
REICHELDERFER, FRANCIS W. (Chief, Weather Bur, p. 244)
WARD, EARL F. (Chief of Airways Operation, CAA, p. 292)
MOHLER, JOHN R. (Bur of Animal Industry, p. 294)
REED, O. E. (Chief, Bur of Dairy Industry, p. 359)
KNIGHT, HENRY G. (Chief, Bur of Agric Chemistry and Engineering, USDA, p. 378, 436, 1288)
AUCHTER, E. C. (Chief, Bur of Plant Industry, USDA, p. 489)
SILCOX, F. A. (Chief, Forest Service, p. 555)
ROHWER, S. A. (Asst Chief, Bur of Entomology and Plant Quarantine, p. 662)
GABRIELSON, IRA N. (Chief, Bur of Biological Survey, p. 759)
MACDONALD, THOMAS H. (Chief, Bur of Public Roads, p. 815)
TOLLEY, H. R. (Chief, Bur of Agric Economics, p. 860, 1192)
KITCHEN, C. W. (Assoc Chief, Agric Mktg Service, p. 879)
STANLEY, LOUISE (Chief, Bur of Home Economics, p. 952)
DUVEL, J. W. (Chief, Commodity Exchange Admin, p. 968)
CAMPBELL, W. G. (Chief, FDA, p. 984)
BENNETT, H. H. (Chief, Soil Conservation Service, p. 999)
EVANS, R. M. (Administrator, Agricultural Adjustment Admin, p. 1045)
BERNHARDT, JOSHUA (Chief, Sugar Div, USDA, p. 1072)
PERKINS, MILO (pres, Fed Surplus Commodities Corp, p. 1086)
SMITH, LEROY K. (mgr, Fed Crop Insurance Corp, p. 1133)
ALEXANDER, WILL W. (Administrator, Farm Security Admin, p. 1155)
NELSON, H. A. (Asst Dir, Finance, Beltsville Research Center, p. 1219)
MYER, DILLON S. (Asst Chief, Soil Conservation Service, p. 1228)
LOVERIDGE, EARL W. (Asst Chief, Forest Service, p. 1236)
MARSHALL, F. R. (sec, Natl Wool Growers Assn, p. 1396)
SHOEMAKER, CARL D. (sec, Wildlife Fedn of Amer, p. 1405)
WILSON, J. B. (sec, Wyo Wool Growers Assn, p. 1405)
DOZIER, C. M. (sec, Universal Leaf Tobacco Co, p. 1416)
BURTON, GEORGE A. (Tobacco Assn of the US, p. 1418)
MATTOON, H. GLEASON (pres, Pa Forestry Assn, p. 1425)
FLYNN, THOMAS J. (Aspen, Colo, p. 1432)
DUNN, CHARLES W. (gen counsel, Associated Grocery Mfrs of Amer and Amer Pharmaceutical Mfrs Assn, p. 1479)
KELLER, KIRK L. (pres, Natl Apple Inst, p. 1482)
HOLMAN, CHARLES W. (sec, Natl Coop Milk Producers Fedn, p. 1489)
OGG, W. R. (dir of research, Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 1521, 1684)
WHITE, RICHARD P. (Amer Assn of Nurserymen, p. 1550)
RICHARDSON, GEORGE J. (sec-treas, Intl Assn of Fire Fighters, p. 1572)
COLLINGWOOD, G. H. (Amer Forestry Assn, p. 1575)
FAULL, JOSEPH H. (prof, forestry, Harvard Univ, p. 1576)
TEMPLE, C. E. (prof, Univ of Md, p. 1580)
WOODS, JOHN B. (Natl Lumber Mfrs Assn, p. 1582)
HEYWARD, FRANK D., JR. (Southern Pulpwood Conservation Assn, p. 1584)
FAKLER, HERMAN (vp, Millers Natl Fedn, p. 1588)
KANE, DONALD (Calif Almond Growers Exchange, p. 1600)
BROWN, EDGAR G. (pres, United Govt Employees, p. 1604)
MACDOUGALL, ERNEST D. (Legal Div, Public Works Admin, p. 1635)
JORDAN, ALLAN N. (exec sec, Ohio Valley Conservation and Flood Control Congress, p. 1650)
MESAVAGE, STANLEY (forester and chm, Industrial Forestry Committee of Wyo, p. 1656)
LANZETTA, JAMES J. (Assoc Counsel, PR Agric Extension Service, p. 1669)
GLADMON, P. L. (Asst Dir of Personnel, USDA, p. 1269)
ARNOLD, HENRY H. (Maj. Gen., Chief, Air Corps, Army, p. 1280)
GROVETON, RALPH W. (pres, Tex Grange, p. 1315)
IGLESIAS, SANTIAGO (Res Commr, PR, p. 1346)
AFFILIATIONS: Army; National Wool Growers Association; Wildlife Federation of America; Universal Leaf Tobacco Co.; Wyoming Wool Growers Association; Tobacco Association of the U.S.; Pennsylvania Forestry Association; Associated Grocery Manufacturers of America; American Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association; National Apple Institute; National Cooperative Milk Producers Federation; American Farm Bureau Federation; American Association of Nurserymen; International Association of Fire Fighters; American Forestry Association; National Lumber Manufacturers Association; Southern Pulpwood Conservation Association; Millers National Federation; California Almond Growers Exchange; United Government Employees; Industrial Forestry Committee of Wyoming; Ohio Valley Conservation and Flood Control Congress; Texas Grange
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (76) S599-1 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Work Relief and Public Works Appropriation Act of 1939
DATE: June 20-22, 1939 COLLATION: ii+351 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 76-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1939
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:R27/2/940
CONGRESS: 76 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Civil works programs, FY39 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; PUBLIC WORKS; WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY39); FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY39); NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY39); PUBLIC WORKS ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY39); NATIONAL EMERGENCY COUNCIL (Approp, FY39); EMPLOYMENT; GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION (Works Projects Bd, estab); WORKS PROJECTS BOARD (Estab)
BILLS: (76) H.J.Res.326
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
HARRINGTON, FRANCIS C. (Col., Administrator, WPA, p. 1, 89)
PEPPER, CLAUDE (Sen, Fla, p. 48)
BANKHEAD, TALLULAH (actress, p. 49)
POPPER, MARTIN (counsel, Fedn of Arts Unions, p. 49)
YURKA, BLANCHE (actress, p. 53)
FLANAGAN, HALLIE (Dir, Fed Theater Project, p. 56)
STEWART, DONALD O. (playwright, p. 70)
SHUMLIN, HERMAN (producer, p. 72)
GILLMORE, FRANK (pres, Associated Actors and Artistes of Amer, p. 73)
BRENNAN, JAMES J. (intl vp, Intl Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees
and Moving Picture Operators of the US, p. 76)
SUSSMAN, SARAH (social-service worker, p. 77)
DOCKWEILER, JOHN S. (Fed Theater Project, p. 79)
ICKES, HAROLD L. (Administrator, Public Works Admin, p. 150)
ALEXANDER, WILL W. (Administrator, Farm Security Admin, p. 173)
O'MAHONEY, JOSEPH C. (Sen, Wyo, p. 180)
WILLIAMS, AUBREY (Administrator, Natl Youth Admin, p. 203) MURRAY, JAMES E. (Sen, Mont, p. 225)
HULL, MERLIN (Rep, Wis, p. 231)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 234)
HAGIE, F. O. (sec-mgr, Natl Reclamation Assn, p. 236)
GEHRMANN, BERNARD J. (Rep, Wis, p. 239)
KING, SAMUEL W. (Del, Hawaii, p. 241)
DIMOND, ANTHONY J. (Del, Alaska, p. 243)
HOOK, FRANK E. (Rep, Mich, p. 244)
PASTON, D. G. (gen counsel, Interstate Veterans Assn, p. 244)
LANZETTA, JAMES J. (on behalf of:)
IGLESIAS, SANTIAGO (Resident Commr, PR, p. 247)
MELLETT, LOWELL (Exec Dir, Natl Emergency Council, p. 249)
LA GUARDIA, FIORELLO H. (mayor, NYC, p. 255)
TOBIN, MAURICE J. (mayor, Boston, Mass, p. 270)
BURTON, HAROLD H. (mayor, Cleveland, Ohio, p. 275)
RICE, MILLARD W. (legis rep, Veterans of Foreign Wars, p. 281)
HETZEL, RALPH, JR. (unemployment dir, CIO, p. 287)
EDWARDS, GEORGE (welfare dir, intl union, United Auto Workers, p. 293)
ANSELL, SAMUEL T. (gen counsel, Amer Fedn of Musicians, p. 297)
KENNEY, JAMES B. (representing Amer Road Builders Assn, p. 307)
LASSER, DAVID (pres, Workers Alliance of Amer, p. 313)
HALE, EDWARD E. (sec, Fedn of Arts Unions, p. 320)
CASEY, JOHN F. (representing local No 1, Intl Alliance of Theatrical and Stage Employees, p. 323)
RIVERS, HERBERT (sec-treas, bldg and construction trades dept, AFL, p. 326)
LEWIS, LAWRENCE Q. (legis rep, Kans Assn for the Blind, p. 327)
WHATLEY, DAVID (atty, p. 328)
SLEMP, BASCOM (Wise Cty, Va, p. 333)
HAYDEN, CARL (Sen, Ariz, p. 334)
AFFILIATIONS: Federation of Arts Unions; Associated Actors and Artistes of America; International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees and Moving Picture Machine Operators of the U.S. and Canada; National Reclamation Association; Interstate Veterans Association; Veterans of Foreign Wars; CIO; United Automobile Workers; American Federation of Musicians; American Road Builders Association; Workers Alliance of America; Kansas Association for the Blind; AFL
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (78) SIr-T.2 (Unpublished-Hearing)
TITLE: Volume 1
DATE: Feb. 3, 1944 COLLATION: ii+26 p. Addenda
CONGRESS-SESSION: 78-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1944
CONGRESS: 78
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Irrigation and Reclamation
CONTENT NOTATION: Hungry Horse Dam on Flathead River, Mont, construction authorization
SUBJECTS: DAMS; MONTANA; IDAHO; FLATHEAD RIVER; COLUMBIA RIVER; FEDERAL POWER COMMISSION; STRATEGIC MATERIALS; LOCATION OF INDUSTRIES
BILLS: (78) S.1496
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 2)
MANSFIELD, MIKE (Rep, Mont, p. 22)
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (78) S708-1 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Interior Department Appropriation Bill for 1944
DATE: May 28, 31, June 7-12, 1943 COLLATION: ii+938 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 78-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1943
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:In8/944
CONGRESS: 78 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Interior Dept programs, FY44 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY44); BUREAU OF MINES (Approp, FY44); GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (Approp, FY44); BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY44); NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (Approp, FY44); DIVISION OF TERRITORIES AND ISLAND POSSESSIONS; GRAZING SERVICE; BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY44); FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE (Approp, FY44); SOLID FUELS ADMINISTRATION FOR WAR (Approp, FY44); GENERAL LAND OFFICE (Approp, FY44); OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
BILLS: (78) H.R.2719
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
SAYERS, R. R. (Dir, Bur of Mines, p. 72, 130, 474)
DEAN, REGINALD S. (Asst Dir, Bur of Mines, p. 73, 130)
HARRINGTON, DANIEL (Chief, Health and Safety Service, Bur of Mines, p. 74)
FIELDNER, ARNO C. (Chief, Fuels and Explosives Service, Bur of Mines, p. 86)
CATTELL, ROSCOE A. (Chief, Petroleum and Natural Gas Div, Bur of Mines, p. 100, 474)
PEHRSON, E. W. (Chief, Economics and Statistics Service, Bur of Mines, p. 110)
SCRUGHAM, JAMES G. (Sen, Nev, p. 138, 492)
MILLIKIN, EUGENE D. (Sen, Colo, p. 202, 349, 480)
WRATHER, WILLIAM E. (Dir, Geological Survey, p. 204, 236)
SEARS, JULIAN D. (Administrative Geologist, Geological Survey, p. 204)
ICKES, HAROLD L. (Sec, Interior Dept, p. 211)
FORTAS, ABE (Under Sec, Interior Dept, p. 228)
SMITH, PHILIP S. (Chief Alaskan Geologist, Geological Survey, p. 248)
RAVER, PAUL J. (Administrator, Bonneville Power Admin, p. 254)
DRURY, NEWTON B. (Dir, Natl Park Service, p. 270)
DEMARAY, A. E. (Assoc Dir, Natl Park Service, p. 270)
THORON, BENJAMIN W. (Dir, Div of Territories and Island Possessions, p. 288)
RYAN, ARCHIE D. (Liaison Officer, Grazing Service, p. 299)
DILLE, J. M. (sec-mgr, Northern Colo Water Conservancy Dist, p. 313)
STONE, CLIFFORD H. (dir, Colo Water Conservation Bd, p. 316)
GABRIELSON, IRA N. (Dep Coord, Office of Fishery Coordination; Dir, Fish and Wildlife Service, p. 333)
TYDINGS, MILLARD E. (Sen, Md, p. 359)
GRAY, HOWARD A. (Dep Administrator, Solid Fuels Admin for War, p. 362)
STOCKMAN, LOWELL (Rep, Oreg, p. 367)
HOLMES, HAL (Rep, Wash, p. 368, 616)
NORMAN, FRED (Rep, Wash, p. 369)
ELLSWORTH, HARRIS (Rep, Oreg, p. 370)
DIMOND, ANTHONY J. (Del, Alaska, p. 375)
MUCK, LEE (Asst to Sec in Charge of Land Utilization, Interior Dept, p. 378)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 380)
JOHNSON, FRED W. (Commr, Gen Land Office, p. 382)
HAVELL, THOMAS C. (Budget Officer and Supvr, Adjudication Br, Gen Land Office, p. 382)
COLLIER, JOHN (Commr, Office of Indian Aff, p. 407, 462)
GREENWOOD, WILLIAM B. (Chief, Administrative Br, Office of Indian Aff, p. 407, 462, 880)
JOHNSON, EDWIN C. (Sen, Colo, p. 480)
BASHORE, HARRY W. (Act Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 506, 590, 670, 875)
GEARHART, BERTRAND W. (Rep, Calif, p. 513)
ELY, NORTHCUTT (spec counsel, Calif Water Project Authority; also representing Los Angeles Water and Power Dept, p. 520, 562)
MATTHEW, RAYMOND (supervising hydraulic engr, Calif Water Project Authority, p. 524)
SEHLMEYER, GEORGE (master, Calif Grange, p. 550)
CURRAN, ROLAND (sec-mgr, Central Valley Project Assn, p. 553)
BLACK, JAMES B. (pres, Pacific Gas and Electric Co, p. 569)
LOMBARD, JOSEPH T. (member, Osage Tribal Council, p. 597)
DISNEY, WESLEY E. (Rep, Okla, p. 601)
SHUNKAHMOLAH, JOE (member, Osage Tribal Council, p. 608)
ROSE, WILLIAM G. (Head Accountant, GAO, p. 610)
MORRIS, ROSS (sec, Roza Irrigation Project, Wash State, p. 622)
SHIPSTEAD, HENRIK (Sen, Minn, p. 623)
CUPPER, PERCY A. (atty and engr, Jefferson Water Conservancy Dist, Wash State, p. 624)
POLK, HARRY E. (representing NDak Water Conservation Commission, p. 631)
RISING, E. W. (vp, Southwestern Idaho Water Conservation Project; also representing Mont Water Conservation Bd, p. 636, 810, 873)
ELLIOTT, ALFRED J. (Rep, Calif, p. 638)
DODD, N. E. (Chief, Agric Adjustment Agency, USDA, p. 660)
THOMAS, ELMER (Sen, Okla, p. 703)
HARWELL, ROLAND (gen mgr, El Paso Cty Water Improvement Dist No 1, p. 711)
PHILLIPS, N. B. (representing NMex portion, Rio Grande Irrigation Project, p. 717)
SWING, PHILIP D. (representing Coachella Valley Cty Water Dist and Imperial Irrigation Dist, Calif, p. 817)
BUTLER, HUGH A. (Sen, Nebr, p. 820)
WATHEN, A. L. (Cheif Engr, Office of Indian Aff, p. 824, 880)
BRYAN, B. M. (Brig. Gen., Asst Provost Marshal Gen, War Dept, p. 831)
WHERRY, KENNETH S. (Sen, Nebr, p. 843)
JOHNSON, J. LEROY (Rep, Calif, p. 845)
FORSBERG, ALLEN (Economist, House Steel Shortage Investigating Committee, p. 849)
EATON, LUCIEN (mining engr and geologist, H A Brassert and Co, p. 863)
CURTIS, CARL T. (Rep, Nebr, p. 872)
HORAN, WALTER F. (Rep, Wash, p. 906)
HAGIE, F. O. (sec-mgr, Natl Reclamation Assn, p. 907)
WHITE, COMPTON I. (Rep, Idaho, p. 917)
AFFILIATIONS: General Accounting Office; Department.of.Agriculture; War Department; Colorado Water Conservation Board; California Water Project Authority; California Grange; Central Valley Project Association; Pacific Gas and Electric Co.; Osage Tribal Council; North Dakota Water Conservation Commission; Montana Water Conservation Board; Brassert, H. A., and Co.; National Reclamation Association
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (79) S757-2 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Agricultural Appropriation Bill for 1946
DATE: Apr. 5-7, 9-11, 1945 COLLATION: ii+522 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 79-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1945
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:Ag8/946
CONGRESS: 79 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: USDA programs, FY46 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): DEPARTMENT.OF.AGRICULTURE; AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION; BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS; BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY; BUREAU OF DAIRY INDUSTRY; FOREST SERVICE (Approp, FY46); RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY46); COMMODITY CREDIT CORP. (Approp, FY46); FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY46); WAR FOOD ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY46); APPROPRIATIONS
BILLS: (79) H.R.2689
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
JUMP, W. A. (Dir of Finance and Budget, USDA, p. 42)
SHIELDS, ROBERT H. (Solicitor, USDA, p. 255)
WEBSTER, R. L. (Asst Dir, Office of Info, USDA, p. 61)
CARDON, P. V. (Administrator, Agric Research Admin, p. 73)
TOLLEY, H. R. (Chief, Bur of Agric and Economics, USDA, p. 89)
MCPHEE, HUGH C. (Asst Chief, Bur of Animal Industry, p. 97)
KELLY, ERNEST (Asst to Chief, Bur of Dairy Industry, p. 99)
ROHWER, S. A. (Asst Chief, Bur of Entomology and Plant Quarantine, USDA, p. 113)
GRANGER, C. M. (Asst Chief, Forest Service, p. 118)
CASWELL, JOHN (Spec Rep of Dir, Rubber Bur, War Production Bd, p. 121)
MCFARLAND, ERNEST W. (Sen, Ariz, p. 126)
WILEY, ALEXANDER (Sen, Wis, p. 131)
TRAYER, GEORGE W. (Chief, Div of Forest Products, Forest Service, p. 133)
MURDOCK, ABE (Sen, Utah, p. 134)
BURTON, HAROLD H. (Sen, Ohio, p. 151, 382)
CORDON, GUY (Sen, Oreg, p. 162)
LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT M., JR. (Sen, Wis, p. 170)
WHITE, WALLACE H., JR. (Sen, Maine, p. 179)
BREWSTER, OWEN (Sen, Maine, p. 181)
CAPEHART, HOMER E. (Sen, Ind, p. 188)
MORSE, WAYNE (Sen, Oreg, p. 192)
NEAL, WILLIAM J. (Act Administrator, REA, p. 223)
BUIE, WILSON R. (Lt. Col., Dir of Labor, War Food Admin, USDA, p. 244)
KITCHEN, C. W. (Dir, Office of Marketing Service, USDA, p. 250)
MAYCOCK, R. W. (Treas, Commodity Credit Corp, p. 256)
DODD, NORRIS E. (Chief, Agric Adjustment Agency, p. 260)
HANCOCK, FRANK (Administrator, Farm Security Admin, p. 272)
KAUFFMAN, R. R. (Asst Dir, Office of Investigatory Services, Mktg Services, USDA, p. 356)
RANKIN, JOHN E. (Rep, Miss, p. 365)
BARTLETT, E. L. (Del, Alaska, p. 373)
BRIGGS, FRANK P. (Sen, Mo, p. 401)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 406)
HORAN, WALT (Rep, Wash, p. 410)
PETERSON, J. HARDIN (Rep, Fla, p. 411)
ROGERS, DWIGHT L. (Rep, Fla, p. 413)
CROW, WILLIAM C. (Asst Dep Dir, Mktg Service, USDA, p. 414)
COSTELLO, JOHN M. (gen counsel, Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce, p. 418)
MYERS, FRANCIS J. (Sen, Pa, p. 422)
JOHNSON, THOMASINA W. (rep, natl nonpartisan council of pub aff, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, p. 423)
BILBO, THEODORE G. (Sen, Miss, p. 433)
PEPPER, CLAUDE (Sen, Fla, p. 434)
KELLEY, COLIN P. (pres, Forest Farmers Assn, p. 435)
FULBRIGHT, J. WILLIAM (Sen, Ark, p. 440)
GIBSON, JOHN S. (Rep, Ga, p. 444)
TRIMBLE, JAMES W. (Rep, Ark, p. 445)
DEXTER, A. K. (dir, Miss Forest and Ceramic Assn, p. 447)
DEAN, GEORGE W. (state forester, Va, p. 447)
BECKWORTH, LINDLEY (Rep, Tex, p. 453)
CURRY, JOHN R. (employee, Forest Mgmt Research Station, New Orleans, LA, p. 455)
DRIFTMIER, R. H. (pres, Amer Soc of Agric Engrs, p. 460)
FURBUSH, FRANK (asst to pres, Meredith Publishing Co, p. 466)
WHITLOCK, DOUGLAS (pres, Producers Council, p. 468)
SEITZ, C. E. (past pres, Amer Assn of Agric Engrs, p. 472)
CARPENTER, RAY W. (head, agric engineering dept, Univ of Md, p. 472)
O'NEAL, EDWARD A. (pres, Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 473)
BAVER, L. D. (chm, committee of dirs, NC Agric Experiment Station, p. 497)
DORMAN, CLARENCE (employee, Miss Experiment Station, p. 500)
LLOYD, W. A. (representing Assn of Land Grant Colls and Univs, p. 506)
AFFILIATIONS: War Production Board; Forest Farmers Association; Mississippi Forest and Ceramic Association; American Society of Agricultural Engineers; Meredith Publishing Co.; Producers Council; American Farm Bureau Federation; Association of Land Grant Colleges and Universities; North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station; Mississippi Agricultural Experiment Stations
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (79) S771-9-B (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: First Deficiency Appropriation Bill for 1946. Part 2
DATE: Dec. 12, 1945 COLLATION: ii+197 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 79-1 SESSION YEAR(S): 1945
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:D36/946/pt.2
CONGRESS: 79 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
NOTES: Microfiche Note: Part 2 begins on microfiche No. 13 of 15.
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Fed depts and agencies programs, FY46 approp supplemental
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY46 supplemental); PUBLIC WORKS (Bur of Reclamation programs, FY46 approp supplemental); RIVERS AND WATERWAYS (Bur of Reclamation programs, FY46 approp supplemental); DAMS (Bur of Reclamation programs, FY46 approp supplemental); IRRIGATION (Bur of Reclamation programs, FY46 approp supplemental); ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINES (Bur of Reclamation programs, FY46 approp supplemental); GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (Approp, FY46 supplemental); FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE (Approp, FY46 supplemental); OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (Approp, FY46 supplemental); BUREAU OF MINES (Approp, FY46 supplemental); NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (Approp, FY46 supplemental); DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY46 supplemental for VI govt programs); VIRGIN ISLANDS CO. (Approp, FY46 supplemental); DEPARTMENT.OF.COMMERCE (Approp, FY46 supplemental for Fed-aid airport programs); AIRPORTS AND AIRWAYS (Commerce Dept Fed-aid airport programs, FY46 approp supplemental); FEDERAL AID TO TRANSPORTATION (Commerce Dept Fed-aid airport programs, FY46 approp supplemental); OFFICE OF DEFENSE TRANSPORTATION (Approp, FY46 supplemental); OFFICE OF ALIEN PROPERTY CUSTODIAN (Approp, FY46 supplemental); DEPARTMENT.OF.JUSTICE (Approp, FY46 supplemental for alien property litigation programs); RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY46 supplemental); NATIONAL HOUSING AGENCY (Approp, FY46 supplemental); FEDERAL PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORITY (Approp, FY46 supplemental); CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (Approp, FY46 supplemental); PRODUCTION AND MARKETING ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY46 supplemental); WAR DEPARTMENT (Approp, FY46 supplemental for civil works programs); RESERVOIRS (Civil works programs, FY46 approp supplemental); FLOOD CONTROL (Civil works programs, FY46 approp supplemental); ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (Civil works programs, FY46 approp supplemental)
BILLS: (79) H.R.4805
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
MILLIKIN, EUGENE D. (Sen, Colo, p. 1, 77)
CARVILLE, E. P. (Sen, Nev, p. 4)
GOSSETT, CHARLES C. (Sen, Idaho, p. 5)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 6)
RISING, E. W. (representing Mont, p. 15)
JOHNSON, EDWIN C. (Sen, Colo, p. 18)
WARNE, WILLIAM E. (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 32)
MARKWELL, KENNETH (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 55)
LINEWEAVER, GOODRICH W. (Dir, Br of Ops and Maintenance, Bur of Reclamation, p. 67)
MITCHELL, HUGH B. (Sen, Wash, p. 110)
LEMKE, WILLIAM (Rep, NDak, p. 118)
WRATHER, WILLIAM E. (Dir, Geological Survey, p. 121)
PARKER, GLENN L. (Chief Hydraulic Engr, Geological Survey, p. 121)
GABRIELSON, IRA N. (Dir, Fish and Wildlife Service, p. 125)
FAHY, JACK B. (Asst Dir, Div of Territories and Island Possessions, Interior Dept, p. 128)
DONALDSON, CHARLES B. (Asst Adminstrator, Airports, Civil Aeronautics Admin, p. 133)
SPENCER, RICHARD A. (Act Budget Dir, Commerce Dept, p. 135)
MCNICKLE, D'ARCY (Field Rep to Commr, BIA, p. 135)
ALEXANDER, JOSEPH (chm, municipal council, St Croix, VI, p. 142)
MARKHAM, JAMES E. (Alien Property Custodian, p. 145)
MCGRANERY, JAMES P. (Asst to Atty Gen, Justice Dept, p. 146)
GRIFFIN, R. M. (Act Budget and Fiscal Officer, Office of Def Transportation, p. 152)
KILBOURNE, C. G. (Engr, REA, p. 153)
BLANDFORD, JOHN B., JR. (Administrator, Natl Housing Agency, p. 156)
KLUTZNICK, PHILIP M. (Commr, Fed Public Housing Authority, p. 165)
FLEMMING, ARTHUR S. (Commr, Civil Service Commission, p. 175)
BUTLER, KENNETH A. (Asst Dir, Labor Br, Production and Mktg Admin, USDA, p. 181)
RUSH, DONALD R. (Act Chief, Wage Stabilization Div, Production and Mktg Admin, USDA, p. 183)
WHEATLEY, O. J. (Asst Chief, Wage Stabilization Div, Production and Mktg Admin, USDA, p. 184)
STOCKMAN, LOWELL (Rep, Oreg, p. 189)
AFFILIATIONS: Civil Aeronautics Administration
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (79) S792-0 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Interior Department Appropriation Bill for 1947
DATE: May 16, 17, 20-25, 27, 29, 30, 1946 COLLATION: ii+1359 p. Index. foldout
CONGRESS-SESSION: 79-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1946
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/2:In8/947
CONGRESS: 79 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
NOTES: Microfiche Note: Hearing was also filmed as (79) S802-5.
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Interior Dept programs, FY47 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY47); COMMISSION OF FINE ARTS (Approp, FY47); BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY47); GRAZING SERVICE; GENERAL LAND OFFICE; OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (Approp, FY47); BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY47); BUREAU OF MINES (Approp, FY47); GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (Approp, FY47); NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (Approp, FY47); FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE (Approp, FY47); SOUTHWESTERN POWER ADMINISTRATION (Approp, FY47); DIVISION OF TERRITORIES AND ISLAND POSSESSIONS
BILLS: (79) H.R.6335
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
FORSLING, C. L. (Dir, Grazing Service, Interior Dept, p. 118)
NORTHROP, VERNON D. (Dir, Budget and Administrative Mgmt Div, Interior Dept, p. 118, 409, 1283)
CAEMMERER, H. P. (Sec, Fine Arts Commission, p. 143)
BURRILL, MEREDITH F. (Dir, Geography Div, Interior Dept, p. 165)
BROPHY, WILLIAM A. (Commr, BIA, p. 169, 1309)
ZIMMERMAN, WILLIAM, JR. (Asst Commr, BIA, p. 169)
DODGE, HENRY C. (chm, Navajo Tribal Council, p. 206)
BUTLER, HUGH (Sen, Nebr, p. 241)
WRATHER, WILLIAM E. (Dir, Geological Survey, p. 244)
SWANSON, EDWARD B. (Dir, Petroleum Conservation Div, Office of Sec, Interior Dept, p. 275, 1283)
DAY, ALBERT M. (Dir, Fish and Wildlife Service, p. 277)
JOHNSON, FRED W. (Commr, Gen Land Office, Interior Dept, p. 328)
WOLFSOHN, JOEL D. (Asst Commr, Gen Land Office, Interior Dept, p. 328)
GARDNER, WARNER W. (Solicitor, Interior Dept, p. 347)
SILVERMAN, IRWIN W. (Act Dir, Div of Territories and Island Possessions, Office of Sec, Interior Dept, p. 351)
GRUENING, ERNEST (Gov, Alaska, p. 254)
JOHNSON, J. P. (Col., gen mgr, Alaska RR, p. 358)
TAYLOR, IKE P. (chief engr, Alaska Road Commission, p. 363)
HASTIE, WILLIAM H. (Gov, VI, p. 366)
GOODWIN, F. M. (p. 387)
KRUG, JULIUS A. (Sec, Interior Dept, p. 390)
RAVER, PAUL J. (Administrator, Bonneville Power Admin, p. 426)
DRURY, NEWTON B. (Dir, Natl Park Service, p. 455)
HOLMES, HAL (Rep, Wash, p. 491)
TAYLOR, GLEN H. (Sen, Idaho, p. 494)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 496)
HORAN, WALT (Rep, Wash, p. 504)
JOHNSON, EDWIN C. (Sen, Colo, p. 507)
YOUNG, MILTON R. (Sen, NDak, p. 514)
MILLER, A. L. (Rep, Nebr, p. 519)
LEMKE, WILLIAM (Rep, NDak, p. 524)
MURDOCK, JOHN R. (Rep, Ariz, p. 529)
MUNDT, KARL E. (Rep, SDak, p. 531)
STRAUS, MICHAEL W. (Commr, Bur of Reclamation, Interior Dept, p. 534, 643, 778)
MARKWELL, KENNETH (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, Interior Dept, p. 542, 779, 1298)
MAGNUSON, WARREN G. (Sen Wash, p. 632)
ROBERTSON, EDWARD V. (Sen, Wyo, p. 635)
JOHNSON, LEROY (Rep, Calif, p. 640)
FARMER, HUGO B. (Sen, Ariz, p. 645, 911)
MOSES, C. HAMILTON (pres, Ark Light and Power Co, p. 672, 750)
LANE, R. K. (pres, Public Service Co of Okla, p. 685, 748)
ARNOLD, RICHARD L. (counsel, Southwestern Gas and Electric Co, p. 705)
WRIGHT, DOUGLAS G. (Administrator, Southwestern Power Admin, p. 720)
MCELHOES, S. L. (atty, Public Service Co of Okla, p. 731)
STOCKMAN, LOWELL (Rep, Oreg, p. 762)
ROBERTSON, CHARLES R. (Rep, NDak, p. 764)
BRUNER, JOSEPH (Creek Indians, p. 767)
FREDRICKSON, FRED J. (Valley City, NDak, p. 769)
POLK, HARRY E. (Williston, NDak, p. 771)
SIMONS, KENNETH W. (Bismarck, NDak, p. 775)
CREIM, BEN W. (regional power mgr, Sacramento, Calif, p. 783)
ELLIS, CLYDE T. (exec mgr, Natl Rural Electric Coop Assn, p. 829, 1090)
FITZHUGH, THOMAS B. (gen counsel, Natl Rural Electric Coop Assn, p. 829)
WARNE, WILLIAM E. (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, Interior Dept, p. 883, 1298)
DONNELL, FORREST C. (Sen, Mo, p. 918)
KNOWLAND, WILLIAM F. (Sen, Calif, p. 927)
WRIGHT, FRANK C., JR. (representing Anthracite Inst, p. 928)
WEISS, SAMUEL (exec sec, Amer By-Products Coke Inst, p. 932)
SAYERS, R. R. (Dir, Bur of Mines, Interior Dept, p. 943, 1209, 1272)
FIELDNER, A. C. (Chief, Fuels and Explosives Br, Bur of Mines, p. 950, 1209)
DEAN, REGINALD S. (Asst Dir, Bur of Mines, p. 962, 1209, 1272)
BURR, ALEX C. (Dir, NDak Research Fdn, p. 987)
BLACK, JAMES B. (pres, Pacific Gas and Electric Co, p. 988)
ROBINSON, K. M. (pres, Wash State Water Power Co, p. 1025)
MURDOCK, ABE (Sen, Utah, p. 1042)
STENGLE, CHARLES I. (legis rep, Amer Fedn of Govt Employees, p. 1045)
DICKINSON, A. W. (representing Amer Mining Congress, p. 1046)
RISING, E. W. (representing Mont Water Conservation Bd, p. 1047)
JACKSON, HENRY M. (Rep, Wash, p. 1054)
BARTLETT, E. L. (Del, Alaska, p. 1062)
RYAN, JAMES C. (commr of educ, Alaska, p. 1068)
LANGER, WILLIAM (Sen, NDak, p. 1075)
D'EWART, WESLEY A. (Rep, Mont, p. 1078)
CARNAHAN, A. S. J. (Rep, Mo, p. 1082)
ROCKWELL, ROBERT F. (Rep, Colo, p. 1085)
GENT, ERNEST V. (sec, Amer Zinc Inst, p. 1089)
WILKINSON, ERNEST L. (atty, Klamath Indian Tribe, p. 1091)
JACKSON, BOYD J. (del, Klamath Indian Tribe, p. 1091)
ELY, NORTHCUTT (spec counsel, Calif Water Project Authority, p. 1099)
SAUNKEAH, JASPER (representing Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache Tribes of Okla, p. 1119)
MILLER, FRANK (Wichita Reservation, Kiowa Indian Agency, p. 1121)
DUNLAP, ANDREW (representing Caddo Indian Tribe of Okla, p. 1124)
MORSE, WAYNE (Sen, Oreg, p. 1125)
CURTIS, CARL T. (Rep, Nebr, p. 1130)
RYAN, M. O. (representing Republican Valley Conservation Assn, p. 1133)
ROBINSON, J. W. (Rep, Utah, p. 1136)
SAVAGE, CHARLES R. (Rep, Wash, p. 1139)
STONE, CLIFFORD H. (dir, Colo Conservation Bd, p. 1143)
HILL, WILLIAM S. (Rep, Colo, p. 1151)
MURRAY, JAMES E. (Sen, Mont, p. 1153)
CHRISTIANSEN, MILO F. (supt, DC Recreation Bd, p. 1155)
DEMARAY, ARTHUR E. (Assoc Dir, Natl Park Service, p. 1158, 1315)
HAYES, J. P. (gen mgr, Natl Symphony Orchestra Assn, p. 1162)
HUNTER, ROBERT T. (Grand Coulee, Wash, p. 1164)
CRAWFORD, WADE (del, Klamath Indian Tribe, p. 1177)
HAGIE, F. O. (sec-mgr, Natl Reclamation Assn, p. 1189)
HOEY, CLYDE R. (Sen, NC, p. 1207, 1248)
O'MAHONEY, JOSEPH C. (Sen, Wyo, p. 1246)
MCCARRAN, PAT (Sen, Nev, p. 1251)
MILLIKIN, EUGENE D. (Sen, Colo, p. 1265)
DAVIES, RALPH K. (Act Dir, Oil and Gas Div, Interior Dept, p. 1283)
MYER, DILLON S. (Dir, War Relocation Authority, Interior Dept, p. 1295)
AFFILIATIONS: D.C. Recreation Board; Navajo Tribal Council; Alaska Railroad; Alaska Road Commission; Arkansas Light and Power Co.; Public Service Company of Oklahoma; Southwestern Gas and Electric Co.; Creek Indians; National Rural Electric Cooperative Association; Anthracite Institute; American By-Products Coke Institute; North Dakota Research Foundation; Pacific Gas and Electric Co.; Washington State Water Power Co.; American Federation of Government Employees; American Mining Congress; Montana Water Conservation Board; American Zinc Institute; Klamath Indians; California Water Project Authority; Kiowa Indians; Comanche Indians; Apache Indians; Caddo Indians; Republican Valley Conservation Association; Colorado Conservation Board; National Symphony Orchestra Association; National Reclamation Association
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (79) H1094-1-A (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Interior Department Appropriation Bill for 1947. Part 2: Bureau of Reclamation
DATE: Feb. 18-20, 22, 25, 28, Mar. 1, 5, 8, 11-15, 21, 1946 COLLATION: ii+790 p. Index
CONGRESS-SESSION: 79-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1946
SUDOC: Y4.Ap6/1:In8/6/947/pt.2
CONGRESS: 79 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
COMMITTEE: House Committee on Appropriations
SUBCOMMITTEE: House Subcommittee on Interior Department Appropriations
CONTENT NOTATION: Interior Dept programs, FY47 approp
SUBJECTS (AND SPECIAL CONTENT NOTATIONS): APPROPRIATIONS; DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (Approp, FY47); BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (Approp, FY47); IRRIGATION; DAMS; RESERVOIRS; ELECTRIC POWER PLANTS; CENTRAL VALLEY PROJECT, CALIF.
BILLS: (79) H.R.6335
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
STRAUS, MICHAEL W. (Commr, Bur of Reclamation, Interior Dept, p. 1, 478)
WARNE, WILLIAM E. (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 1, 478)
MARKWELL, KENNETH (Asst Commr, Bur of Reclamation, p. 1)
SMITH, CHARLES W. (Chief, Accounts, Finance, and Rates Bur, FPC, p. 488)
STOCKMAN, LOWELL (Rep, Oreg, p. 502, 783)
SHEPPARD, HARRY R. (Rep, Calif, p. 503)
KEIFER, OSWIN (Bostwick, Nebr, p. 504)
CURTIS, CARL T. (Rep, Nebr, p. 505)
RYAN, M. O. (exec sec, Republican Valley Conservation Assn, p. 508)
BUTLER, HUGH (Sen, Nebr, p. 510)
CARLSON, FRANK (Rep, Kans, p. 511)
CASE, FRANCIS (Rep, SDak, p. 513)
LEMKE, WILLIAM (Rep, NDak, p. 519)
ROBERTSON, CHARLES R. (Rep, NDak, p. 522)
SEHLMEYER, GEORGE (master, Calif Grange; chm, Central Valley Project Conf, p. 523)
LEWIS, JOE C. (Buttonwillow, Calif, p. 532)
RIDDELL, HARRY S. (chief engr, San Joaquin Municipal Utility Dist, Kern Cty, Calif, p. 536)
SMITH, BRYAN S. (Anderson, Calif, p. 542)
DEUEL, J. J. (dir, public utilities dept, Calif Farm Bur Fedn, p. 546)
JOHNSON, J. LEROY (Rep, Calif, p. 556)
ELLIOTT, ALFRED J. (Rep, Calif, p. 565)
MILLER, GEORGE P. (Rep, Calif, p. 573)
GEARHART, BERTRAND W. (Rep, Calif, p. 578)
ELY, NORTHCUTT (spec counsel, Water Project Authority, Colorado River Bd of Calif and Colorado River Water Users Assn, p. 587)
CURRAN, ROLAND (sec-mgr, Central Valley Project Assn, p. 596)
ENGLE, CLAIR (Rep, Calif, p. 612)
BLACK, JAMES B. (pres, Pacific Gas and Electric Co, p. 616)
COLLINS, TERRY (Helena, Mont, p. 647)
MCKINNON, D. A. (Helena, Mont, p. 658)
CORETTE, J. E., JR. (vp, Mont Power Co, p. 659)
WINKLER, AL F. (chm, Mont Hwy Commission; representing Mont Gov and Flathead Valley Citizens Committee, p. 668)
MANSFIELD, MIKE (Rep, Mont, p. 671)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (Sen, Mont, p. 695)
MURRAY, JAMES E. (Sen, Mont, p. 701)
D'EWART, WESLEY A. (Rep, Mont, p. 705, 786)
BUNDY, ORA (pres, Natl Reclamation Assn, p. 706)
STONE, CLIFFORD H. (dir, Colorado Water Conservation Bd, p. 713)
HAGIE, F. O. (sec-mgr, Natl Reclamation Assn, p. 722)
HUNTER, ROBERT T. (city atty, Grand Coulee, Wash; pres, Grand Coulee Housing Corp, p. 745)
CLEVENGER, LEONA (Coulee Dam, Wash, p. 756)
O'NEIL, JOHN S. (Oknagon Cty, Wash, p. 761)
MURDOCK, JOHN R. (Rep, Ariz, p. 765)
FARMER, HUGO B. (representing Gila Project Assn, p. 768)
HILL, WILLIAM S. (Rep, Colo, p. 769)
DILLE, J. M. (sec-mgr, Northern Colorado Water Conservancy Dist, p. 771)
RISING, E. W. (representing irrigation and reclamation interests of Idaho and Mont Water Conservation Bd, p. 774)
BARRETT, FRANK A. (Rep, Wyo, p. 784)
AFFILIATIONS: Federal Power Commission; Republican Valley Conservation Association; California Grange; California Farm Bureau Federation; California Water Project Authority; Colorado River Board of California; Colorado River Water Users Association; Central Valley Project Association; Pacific Gas and Electric Co.; Montana Power Co.; Flathead Valley Citizens Committee; National Reclamation Association; Colorado Water Conservation Board; Montana Water Conservation Board
MICROFICHE NUMBER: (80) S873-2 (Published-Hearing)
TITLE: Limit Power of Radio Stations
DATE: Apr. 5-9, 12-14, 19, 23, 1948 COLLATION: xxii+1597 p.
CONGRESS-SESSION: 80-2 SESSION YEAR(S): 1948
SUDOC: Y4.In8/3:R11/10
CONGRESS: 80 CIS MICROFICHE GROUP: 3
NOTES: Considers legislation to revise AM broadcast radio transmitter power limits and clear channel provisions.
COMMITTEE: Senate Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce
CONTENT NOTATION: AM broadcast transmitter power and clear channel regulations, revision
SUBJECTS: RADIO; COMMUNICATIONS ACT; RURAL CONDITIONS; ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND PROCEDURE; FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
BILLS: (80) S.2231
WITNESSES (AND WITNESS NOTATIONS):
BARBOUR, LOYS (dir, Tex Farm Bur, p. 304)
BARR, JAMES (Engineering Dept, FCC, p. 10)
BETTS, JOSEPH (Ky Farm Bur Fedn, p. 383)
BOLER, JOHN W. (representing SKJB and KIOA, Jamestown, NDak, p. 886)
BRECHNER, JOSEPH L. (radio station, WGAY FM, Silver Spring, Md, p. 786)
CALDWELL, LOUIS G. (representing Clear Channel Broadcasting Service, p. 17, 308)
CISLER, S. A. (radio station WKYW, Louisville, Ky, p. 954)
CRANEY, EDMUND B. (radio station KXLF, Butte, Mont, p. 683)
CRAVEN, T. A. (M Cowles Broadcasting Co; radio station WOL, DC, p. 654)
DALY, HARRY J. (representing radio stations WCNT, WLDS, WISV, WMBS, WCOC, WJQS, and KJSK; applicants, Hillsdale Broadcasting Co, Kewanee Broadcasting Co, and Miss Broadcasting Co, p. 891)
DEWITT, J. H., JR. (radio station WSM; engr, Clear Channel Broadcasting Service, Nashville, Tenn, p. 101)
D'EWART, WESLEY A. (Rep, Mont, p. 839)
DOWD, THOMAS N. (representing Albuquerque Broadcasting Co, p. 564)
EVANS, C. RICHARD (radio station KSL, Salt Lake City, Utah, p. 519)
FAIRBANKS, RICHARD M. (Ind Broadcasting Corp and radio station WIBC, p. 938)
FITZ, JOHN B. (Rev., First Presbyterian Church, Miles City, Mont, p. 844)
FLETCHER, FRANK U. (representing radio station WARL, Arlington, Va, p. 766)
FLETCHER, FRED (Raleigh, NC, p. 972)
GEORGES, BERT (radio station WHEB, Portsmouth, NH, p. 740, 1104)
GONCE, CHET L. (radio station KXXL, Reno, Nev, p. 798)
GULLEY, P. E. (Tex Angora Goat Raisers Assn, p. 514)
GUY, RAYMOND F. (Natl Broadcasting Co, p. 571)
HALFF, HUGH A. L. (WOAL, Southland Industries, p. 464)
HARDY, RALPH W. (radio station KSL, Salt Lake City, Utah, p. 532)
HOOBER, CLYDE O. (Calif Farm Bur Fedn, p. 298)
HOWELL, REX (radio station KFXJ, Grand Junction, Colo, p. 900)
HULL, RICHARD B. (pres, Natl Assn of Educ Broadcasters; dir of radio, Iowa State Coll, p. 918)
ISHAM, ARTHUR E. (Mutual Orange Distributors, p. 279)
JARENA, ANDREW (radio station WKOP, Binghamton, NY, p. 812)
JARVIS, EUGENE C. (United Date Growers Assn, p. 287)
JOHNSON, EARL M. (Mutual Broadcasting System, p. 649)
KARIG, MARTIN (pres, Great Northern Radio, Inc, p. 809)
KATZENTINE, A. FRANK (radio station WKAT, Miami, Fla, p. 757)
KEAR, FRANK G. (Amer Broadcasting Cos, p. 616)
KIDD, J. B. (Plainview, Tex, p. 512)
LEAKE, H. H. (dir of radio services, Okla Agric and Mechanical Coll, p. 947)
LEWIS, RICHARD F., JR. (radio station WINC, WINC-FM, Winchester, Va, p. 951)
MCCARRAN, PAT (Sen, Nev, p. 879)
MCCRACKEN, ARTHUR (radio station WGPA, WGPA-FM, Bethlehem, Pa, p. 957)
MCDONALD, JOHN A. (radio station WSM, Nashville, Tenn, p. 363)
MCININCH, NELSON (radio station KFL, Los Angeles, Calif, p. 243)
MCLAIN, ROY R. (Visalia, Tulare Cty, Calif, p. 268)
NEWSOM, HERSCHEL D. (pres, Ind Grange, p. 317)
PATTON, JAMES G. (Farmers Educ and Coop Union of Amer, p. 880)
PLOTKIN, HARRY M. (asst gen counsel, FCC, p. 10)
RYAN, W. B. (radio station KFL, Los Angeles, Calif, p. 207)
SCHACTER, HARRY W. (pres, Kaufman-Strauss, p. 379)
SCHREIBER, FRANK P. (radio station WGN, Chicago, Ill, p. 433)
SEVILLE, HAROLD A. (radio station WGTL, Kannapolis, NC, p. 817)
SHOLIS, VICTOR A. (radio station WHAS, Louisville, Ky, p. 189, 389)
SHOMETTE, WILLIAM (radio station WOAL, San Antonio, Tex, p. 506)
SHOUSE, JAMES D. (radio station WLW, Cincinnati, Ohio, p. 163)
SIEGEL, SEYMOUR (dir, radio communications, NYC, operator of WNYC, p. 854)
STONE, HARRY (radio station WSM, Nashville, Tenn, p. 323)
STEPHENSON, HOBART (radio station WCNT, Centralia, Ill, p. 895)
TAFT, HULBERT, JR. (exec vp, Radio Cincinnati, p. 772)
TISON, WALTER (radio station WALT, Tampa, Fla, p. 932)
TOBLER, H. WILLIS (Amer Farm Bur Fedn, p. 303)
TOTTEN, HAL (radio station WGN, Chicago, Ill, p. 445)
TRELOAR, DONALD C. (radio station KGEZ, Kalispell, Mont, p. 973)
TUHY, STEPHEN, JR. (representing radio stations WNAR, WKOP, WGTL, KGAR, KWGB, WABZ, and Tyler Broadcasting Co, p. 873)
WALKER, WYTHE (Walker Co, p. 967)
WELLS, MARSHALL (radio station WJR, Detroit, Mich, p. 451)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (DC, p. 823)
WHITLEY, FRED H. (radio station WGTL, Kannapolis, NC, p. 816)
WILKINSON, GLEN A. (representing radio station KSL, Salt Lake City, Utah, p. 568)
WILLENBUCHER, FRANZ O. (representing South Central Broadcasting Co, p. 864)
WRIGHT, JAY W. (Columbia Broadcasting System, p. 620)
WYCKOFF, MARION S. (representing Newberry Broadcasting Co, p. 890)
YOUNG, FLOYD D. (regional dir, US Weather Bur, p. 296)
AFFILIATIONS: Weather Bureau; Texas Farm Bureau; Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation; KSJB, Jamestown, N.Dak.; KIOA, Jamestown, N.Dak.; WGAY-FM, Silver Spring, Md.; Clear Channel Broadcasting Service; WKYW, Louisville, Ky.; KXLF, Butte, Mont.; Cowles, M., Broadcasting Co.; WOL, D.C.; WCNT, Centralia, Ill.; WLDS, Jacksonville, Ill.; WISV, Pekin, Ill.; WMBS, Mocan, Miss.; WCOC, Meridian, Miss.; WJQS, Jackson, Miss.; KJSK, Columbus, Nebr.; Hillsdale Broadcasting Co.; WNYC, New York City; Kewanee Broadcasting Co.; Mississippi Broadcasting Co.; WSM, Nashville, Tenn.; Albuquerque Broadcasting Co.; KSL, Salt Lake City, Utah; Indiana Broadcasting Corp.; WIBC, Indianapolis, Ind.; WARL, Arlington, Va.; WHEB, Portsmouth, N.H.; KXXL, Reno, Nev.; Texas Angora Goat Raisers Association; National Broadcasting Co.; WOAL, San Antonio, Tex.; Southland Industries, Inc.; California Farm Bureau Federation; KFXJ, Grand Junction, Colo.; National Association of Educational Broadcasters; Mutual Orange Distributors; WKOP, Binghamton, N.Y.; United Date Growers Association; Mutual Broadcasting System; Great Northern Radio, Inc.; WKAT, Miami, Fla.; American Broadcasting Cos.; Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College; WINC, Winchester, Va.; WGPA, Bethlehem, Pa.; WSM, Nashville, Tenn.; KFL, Los Angeles, Calif.; Indiana Grange; Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union of America; Kaufman-Strauss Co.; WGN, Chicago, Ill.; WGTL, Kannapolis, N.C.; WHAS, Louisville, Ky.; WOAL, San Antonio, Tex.; WLW, Cincinnati, Ohio; WALT, Tampa, Fla.; Radio Cincinnati; American Farm Bureau Federation; KGEZ, Kalispell, Mont.; WNAR, Norristown, Pa.; KGAR, Garden City, Kans.; KWGB, Goodland, Kans.; WABZ, Albemarle, N.C.; Tyler Broadcasting Co.; WJR, Detroit, Mich.; South Central Broadcasting Co.; Columbia Broadcasting System; Newberry Broadcasting Co.; Walker Co.

Subject Index
AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ADMINISTRATION (11)
AGRICULTURAL POLICIES (4), (7)
AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION (24)
AIRPORTS AND AIRWAYS (26)
APPROPRIATIONS (1), (4), (7), (8), (10), (11), (14), (18), (20), (22), (24), (26), (27), (30)
ASSINIBOINE INDIANS (1)
BLOOD INDIANS (1)
BOARD OF INDIAN COMMISSIONERS (10)
BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION (22), (27)
BUREAU OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS (4), (11), (24)
BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY (7), (11), (24)
BUREAU OF BIOLOGICAL SURVEY (7), (11)
BUREAU OF CHEMISTRY AND SOILS (4), (11)
BUREAU OF DAIRY INDUSTRY (18), (24)
BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY (4), (7), (11), (18)
BUREAU OF ENTOMOLOGY AND PLANT QUARANTINE (18)
BUREAU OF HOME ECONOMICS (11), (18)
BUREAU OF MINES (11), (22), (26), (27)
BUREAU OF PLANT INDUSTRY (4), (7), (11), (18)
BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS (3), (7), (18)
BUREAU OF RECLAMATION (1), (10), (30)
CIVIL AERONAUTICS AUTHORITY (18)
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (26), (27)
COLUMBIA RIVER (21)
COMMODITY CREDIT CORP. (24)
COMMODITY EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATION (18)
CONGRESSIONAL INVESTIGATIONS (2)
CONGRESSIONAL POWERS (17)
CONSTITUTION OF THE U.S. (17)
COURT OF CLAIMS (1)
COURT REORGANIZATION (17)
DAMS (21), (26), (30)
DEPARTMENT.OF.AGRICULTURE (4), (7), (24)
DEPARTMENT.OF.COMMERCE (26)
DEPARTMENT.OF.INTERIOR (1), (10), (11), (22), (26), (27), (30)
DEPARTMENT.OF.JUSTICE (2), (26)
DIVISION OF TERRITORIES AND ISLAND POSSESSIONS (27)
ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINES (26)
EMPLOYMENT (8), (20)
EXTENSION SERVICE (11), (18), (19)
FARGO, N.DAK. (5)
FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION (18), (24)
FARM TENANT ACT (18)
FEDERAL AID (3), (26)
FEDERAL AID TO TRANSPORTATION (26)
FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE CORP. (18)
FEDERAL POWER COMMISSION (31)
FEDERAL SURPLUS COMMODITIES CORP. (18)
FEDERAL-STATE RELATIONS (17)
FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE (22), (26-28)
FLATHEAD RIVER (21)
FLOOD CONTROL (19), (20), (26)
FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (11), (18)
FOREST SERVICE (3), (4), (7), (11), (12), (18), (19), (24)
GALLINGER MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL, D.C. (8)
GENERAL LAND OFFICE (10), (22), (27)
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY (1), (10), (22), (26-28)
GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION (20)
GRAZING SERVICE (22), (27), (28)
GROS VENTRE INDIANS (1)
HIGHWAY PROGRAM (3)
HOWARD UNIVERSITY, D.C. (10)
IDAHO (1), (4), (12), (13), (21), (23), (24), (26), (28), (31)
INDIAN CLAIMS (1)
IRRIGATION (21), (23), (26), (30), (31)
JEFFERSON BARRACKS, MO. (5)
JUDGES (17)
KANSAS CITY, MO. (5)
KNOXVILLE, IOWA (5)
LOCATION OF INDUSTRIES (21)
MONTANA (1), (2), (6), (21), (24), (30), (32)
NATIONAL GUARD BUREAU (8)
NATIONAL PARK SERVICE (10), (22), (26), (27)
NATIONAL YOUTH ADMINISTRATION (20)
OFFICE OF EDUCATION (10)
OFFICE OF INDIAN AFFAIRS (1), (10), (22), (26), (27)
PERJURY (2)
PIEGAN INDIANS (1)
PLANT QUARANTINE AND CONTROL ADMINISTRATION (7)
POLITICAL ETHICS (2)
PRODUCTION AND MARKETING ADMINISTRATION (26)
PUBLIC WORKS (19), (20), (26)
PUERTO RICO (18)
RESERVOIRS (26), (30)
RETIREMENT (17)
RIVERS AND WATERWAYS (26)
ROCHESTER, MINN. (5)
RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION (24)
SENATE (1), (2), (4), (7), (8), (10), (12), (14), (17), (20-22), (24), (26), (27), (32)
SOIL CONSERVATION SERVICE (18), (19)
SOLID FUELS ADMINISTRATION FOR WAR (22)
ST. CLOUD, MINN. (5)
STRATEGIC MATERIALS (21)
STRATEGIC MATERIALS (8), (17)
U.S. VETERANS BUREAU (5)
VETERANS HOSPITALS (5)
VETERANS.ADMINISTRATION (5)
VIRGIN ISLANDS (10), (26)
WAR DEPARTMENT (26)
WAR FOOD ADMINISTRATION (24)
WAR MINERALS RELIEF COMMISSION (10), (11)
WEATHER BUREAU (4), (7), (18), (34)
WHEELER, BURTON K. (1-4), (6), (7), (10), (13), (17), (20), (21), (23), (25), (26), (28), (31), (34)
WORKS PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION (20)
WORKS PROJECTS BOARD (20)
WORLD WAR I (5)
WORLD WAR VETERANS ACT (5)
Witness Index
ABSHER, VERNIS (14)
ALBRIGHT, HORACE M. (10)
ALEXANDER, JOSEPH (27)
ALEXANDER, WILL W. (19), (20)
ALIFAS, N. P. (7)
ALLEN, GEORGE E. (14)
ALLEN, T. WARREN (3)
ALLGOOD, MILES C. (13)
AMBRUSTER, HOWARD W. (5)
ANDRESEN, AUGUST H. (6)
ANSELL, SAMUEL T. (21)
ARENTZ, SAMUEL S. (11)
ARMSTRONG, KENNETH P. (15)
ARNOLD, HENRY H. (19)
ARNOLD, RICHARD L. (28)
ARTHUR, JOSEPH D., JR. (9)
ASHURST, HENRY F. (1)
AUCHTER, E. C. (18)
AUKAM, GEORGE C. (14)
AYERS, ROY E. (12)
BABCOCK, CHARLES (3)
BAILEY, CLYDE S. (9)
BAKER, HARRY L. (12)
BAKER, SIBYL (8)
BAKEWELL, CHARLES M. (13)
BALLOU, FRANK W. (8), (14)
BANKHEAD, TALLULAH (20)
BANNISTER, L. WARD (2)
BARBOUR, LOYS (32)
BARKLEY, ALBEN W. (5)
BARKLEY, J. F. (10)
BARNARD, M. M. (14)
BARNES, FRANK W. (16)
BARNES, MRS. F. C. (6)
BARNETT, CLARIBEL R. (11), (18)
BARR, JAMES (32)
BARRETT, FRANK A. (31)
BARSE, GEORGE P. (15)
BARTLETT, E. L. (25), (29)
BASHORE, HARRY W. (23)
BAVER, L. D. (25)
BECKER, LAWRENCE (2)
BECKWORTH, LINDLEY (25)
BENNETT, H. H. (19)
BERNHARDT, JOSHUA (19)
BESLEY, F. W. (7)
BETTS, JOSEPH (32)
BILBO, THEODORE G. (25)
BISCHOFF, J. E. (9)
BISHOP, H. K. (3)
BLACK, JAMES B. (23), (29), (31)
BLANCHARD, GEORGE W. (12)
BLANDFORD, JOHN B., JR. (27)
BOCOCK, EDGAR A. (9), (14)
BOILEAU, GERALD J. (12)
BOLER, JOHN W. (32)
BORAH, WILLIAM E. (4)
BORCHARDT, SELMA (16)
BOWERMAN, GEORGE F. (14)
BOYLE, MRS. JOHN, JR. (15)
BRADBURY, MRS. W. E. (15)
BRATTON, SAM G. (1), (4)
BRECHNER, JOSEPH L. (32)
BRENCKMAN, FREDERIC (3), (13), (17)
BRENNAN, JAMES J. (20)
BREWSTER, OWEN (24)
BRIAR, JOHN (11)
BRIGGS, FRANK P. (25)
BROOKS, H. A. (10)
BROPHY, WILLIAM A. (28)
BROSSEAU, A. J. (3)
BROUSSARD, EDWIN S. (4)
BROWN, EDGAR G. (19)
BROWN, ERNEST W. (14)
BRUNER, JOSEPH (29)
BRYAN, B. M. (23)
BUIE, WILSON R. (25)
BULKLEY, ROBERT J. (4)
BUNDY, ORA (31)
BURNHAM, GEORGE (13)
BURR, ALEX C. (29)
BURRILL, MEREDITH F. (28)
BURTNESS, OLGER B. (6)
BURTON, GEORGE A. (19)
BURTON, HAROLD H. (21), (24)
BUTLER, HUGH (23), (28), (31)
BUTLER, KENNETH A. (27)
CAEMMERER, H. P. (28)
CAHILL, MORRIS (6)
CALDWELL, LOUIS G. (32)
CAMERON, RALPH H. (2)
CAMPBELL, CHARLES B. (16)
CAMPBELL, ED H. (6)
CAMPBELL, W. G. (19)
CAPEHART, HOMER E. (25)
CAPPER, ARTHUR (12)
CARDON, P. V. (24)
CARLSON, FRANK (31)
CARNAHAN, A. S. J. (29)
CARPENTER, DELPH E. (2)
CARPENTER, RAY W. (25)
CARTER, VINCENT (12)
CARVILLE, E. P. (26)
CASE, FRANCIS (31)
CASEY, JOHN F. (21)
CASWELL, JOHN (24)
CATTELL, ROSCOE A. (22)
CHAPIN, MRS. EDWARD A. (16)
CHASE, RAY P. (13)
CHAVEZ, DENNIS (12)
CHRISTGAU, VICTOR (6)
CHRISTIANSEN, MILO F. (29)
CISLER, S. A. (32)
CLAPP, EARLE H. (4), (7)
CLARK, CHARLES C. (7), (11)
CLARK, PAUL G. (16)
CLARKE, MRS. H. P. (9)
CLEVENGER, LEONA (31)
CLIFF, EARL V. (6)
COAGE, JEFFERSON S. (8)
COGSWELL, THEODORE (8)
COLLADAY, EDWARD F. (16)
COLLIER, JOHN (23)
COLLINGWOOD, G. H. (19)
COLLINGWOOD, GEORGE H. (5), (7), (12)
COLLINS, SAMUEL L. (12)
COLLINS, TERRY (31)
CONZET, GROVER (12)
COOPER, HARRY P. (13)
COOPER, WILLIAM J. (10)
CORDON, GUY (24)
CORETTE, J. E., JR. (31)
COSTELLO, JOHN F. (8)
COSTELLO, JOHN M. (25)
COSTIGAN, THOMAS L. (14)
COTTRELL, C. C. (3)
COULSON, MARY E. (16)
COWAN, CHARLES S. (12)
CRAMTON, LOUIS C. (3)
CRANEY, EDMUND B. (32)
CRAVEN, T. A. (32)
CRAWFORD, WADE (10), (30)
CREIM, BEN W. (29)
CRONEMILLER, LYNN F. (12)
CROW, WILLIAM C. (25)
CUMMINGS, FRED (12)
CUNEY, JACQUELINE A. (16)
CUPPER, PERCY A. (23)
CURRAN, ROLAND (23), (31)
CURRY, JOHN R. (25)
CURTIS, CARL T. (23), (29), (31)
D'EWART, WESLEY A. (29), (31), (32)
DALY, HARRY J. (32)
DAVIES, RALPH K. (30)
DAVIS, CHESTER C. (12)
DAVIS, HARRY C. (9)
DAY, ALBERT M. (28)
DEAN, GEORGE W. (25)
DEAN, REGINALD S. (22), (29)
DEMARAY, ARTHUR E. (30)
DENT, P. W. (10)
DETWILER, S. B. (4)
DEUEL, J. J. (31)
DEVINY, WILLIAM M. (15)
DEWEY, L. H. (15)
DEWITT, J. H., JR. (32)
DEXTER, A. K. (25)
DICKINSON, A. W. (29)
DILLE, J. M. (22), (31)
DIMOND, ANTHONY J. (20), (23)
DISNEY, WESLEY E. (23)
DOBBINS, D. C. (12)
DOCKWEILER, JOHN F. (13)
DOCKWEILER, JOHN S. (20)
DODD, N. E. (23)
DODD, NORRIS E. (25)
DODD, SAMUEL M., JR. (10)
DODDS, H. W. (17)
DODGE, HENRY C. (28)
DONALDSON, CHARLES B. (27)
DONNELL, FORREST C. (29)
DONOVAN, DANIEL J. (8)
DORMAN, CLARENCE (25)
DOWD, THOMAS N. (32)
DOWELL, CASSIUS C. (6)
DOZIER, C. M. (19)
DRIFTMIER, R. H. (25)
DRISCOLL, A. J. (15)
DRURY, NEWTON B. (22), (28)
DUNBAR, PAUL B. (12)
DUNLAP, ANDREW (29)
DUNLAP, R. W. (4), (7)
DUNN, CHARLES W. (19)
DUVEL, J. W. (12), (18)
DYKES, HENRY A. (6)
EAGER, FRANK (6)
EATON, LUCIEN (23)
EDWARDS, ALICE L. (13)
EDWARDS, GEORGE (21)
EDWARDS, JOHN H. (11)
EDWARDS, L. I. (8)
EISENHOWER, MILTON S. (7), (11), (18)
ELDRED, BERTHA W. (15)
ELIOT, SAMUEL A. (10)
ELLIOTT, ALFRED J. (23), (31)
ELLIS, CLYDE T. (29)
ELLIS, EDGAR C. (6)
ELLSWORTH, HARRIS (23)
ELTSE, RALPH R. (13)
ELY, NORTHCUTT (23), (29), (31)
EMERSON, FRANK C. (3)
ENGLE, CLAIR (31)
ENGLISH, RICHARD B. (14)
ENGLUND, ERIC (7)
EVANS, C. RICHARD (32)
EVANS, JOHN M. (6)
EVANS, R. M. (19)
EVERSON, E. H. (17)
FAHY, JACK B. (27)
FAIRBANKS, RICHARD M. (32)
FAKLER, HERMAN (19)
FARMER, HUGO B. (28), (31)
FAULL, JOSEPH H. (19)
FELT, E. P. (13)
FERNALD, MRS. C. J. (16)
FIELDNER, A. C. (29)
FIELDNER, ARNO C. (22)
FINUCANE, DANIEL L. (14)
FITZ, JOHN B. (32)
FITZHUGH, THOMAS B. (29)
FLANAGAN, HALLIE (20)
FLEMMING, ARTHUR S. (27)
FLETCHER, DONALD G. (13)
FLETCHER, DUNCAN U. (4)
FLETCHER, FRANK U. (32)
FLETCHER, FRED (32)
FLYNN, THOMAS J. (19)
FORD, JAMES A. (13)
FORSBERG, ALLEN (23)
FORSLING, C. L. (28)
FORTAS, ABE (22)
FOWLER, T. W. (9)
FRAZIER, LYNN J. (10)
FREDRICKSON, FRED J. (29)
FRENCH, BURTON L. (4)
FULBRIGHT, J. WILLIAM (25)
FURBUSH, FRANK (25)
GABRIELSON, IRA N. (18), (22), (27)
GAMMELL, JOSEPH L. (15)
GARDNER, WARNER W. (28)
GEACH, GWEN (13)
GEARHART, BERTRAND W. (23), (31)